This page explains how Track Chain is classified within Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A continuous chain assembly that forms the structural backbone of a tracked vehicle's undercarriage, transferring power from the drive sprocket to the ground.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Track Chain
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Pitch | 101.6–228.6 mm | Determines compatibility with sprocket and ground pressureISO 101 |
| Track Width | 300–1000 mm | Wider tracks reduce ground pressure |
| Tensile Strength | 800–1200 MPa | Must withstand peak traction forcesISO 630 |
| Hardness | 48–55 HRC | Balances wear resistance and toughnessISO 6508 |
| Operating Temperature | -40–85 °C | Seals and lubricants degrade outside this range |
| Weight per Meter | 50–150 kg/m | Affects vehicle weight and transport logistics |
| Bushing Diameter | 30–80 mm | Critical for pin-bushing wear life |
| Pin Diameter | 20–60 mm | Must match bushing for proper articulation |
| Track Link Height | 80–200 mm | Influences stiffness and ground clearance |
| Grouser Height | 20–60 mm | Higher grousers improve traction but increase wear |
| Material Grade | 40CrMnMo–35CrMo | Alloy steel for strength and hardenabilityGB/T 3077 |
| Tolerance on Pitch | ±0.5 mm | Ensures even load distribution and smooth operationISO 286 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Not applicable (mechanical load bearing) |
| other spec: | Max dynamic load: 50 kN per link, Max speed: 15 km/h, Wear life: 2000-5000 hours depending on conditions |
| temperature: | -40°C to 120°C |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Track Chain.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Track chains are typically made from alloy steel or manganese steel, as listed in the directory. These materials provide a balance of strength, wear resistance, and toughness. Specific grades, such as 40CrMnMo or 35CrMo, may be used, but the exact material must be confirmed with the manufacturer for the intended application.
The pitch, ranging from 101.6 to 228.6 mm, determines compatibility with the drive sprocket and affects ground pressure. Selection depends on the vehicle's weight, power, and operating conditions. Always verify the required pitch with the vehicle manufacturer or supplier to ensure proper engagement.
Track width, ranging from 300 to 1000 mm, influences ground pressure. Wider tracks reduce ground pressure, improving flotation on soft soils, but may increase weight and turning resistance. The appropriate width depends on the vehicle's application and terrain.
Verify that the track chain meets the specified parameters such as tensile strength (800–1200 MPa), hardness (48–55 HRC), and tolerance on pitch (±0.5 mm). Check for compliance with relevant standards like ISO 101, ISO 630, ISO 6508, and GB/T 3077. Always request documentation from the supplier and confirm that the values are suitable for your specific model.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.