Editorial Technical Reference

Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack

This page explains how Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack is classified within Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

The Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack is a complete battery pack assembly designed for integration into electric vehicle platforms.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack

Definition
The Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack is a complete battery pack assembly designed for integration into electric vehicle platforms. Unlike conventional lithium-ion batteries that use liquid electrolytes, this system employs solid-state electrolyte technology, which enhances safety by reducing the risk of thermal runaway and dendrite formation. The pack integrates multiple solid-state battery cells, each comprising a solid ceramic electrolyte, a lithium metal anode, and a cathode composite. These cells are housed in an aluminum enclosure and managed by an integrated battery management system (BMS) that monitors voltage, temperature, and state of charge. Thermal management is provided by a liquid cooling system to maintain optimal operating temperatures. The modular design allows for scalable capacity configurations, with usable energy ranging from 60 to 150 kWh, to meet different vehicle range requirements. The pack operates at a nominal voltage of 400–800 V and can deliver a maximum power of 150–350 kW. It supports fast charging, achieving a 10–80% charge in 15–30 minutes. The cycle life is rated at 3000–5000 cycles with 80% capacity retention. The pack is designed to operate in temperatures from -30°C to 60°C and has an IP67–IP68 rating for dust and water resistance. The total weight ranges from 300 to 600 kg, with dimensions of 1500–2000 mm in length, 800–1200 mm in width, and 150–250 mm in height. The operating pressure is specified as 1.0–1.6 MPa, which is relevant for the structural integrity of the pack. All values are reference ranges and must be verified with the manufacturer for specific models. The pack is intended for use in electric vehicles and is not a standalone product; it requires integration with the vehicle's electrical and thermal systems. For procurement, it is essential to confirm model-specific parameters, standards, and compatibility with the target vehicle platform.
Working Principle
The solid-state battery pack operates by enabling lithium-ion transport between the anode and cathode through a solid ceramic electrolyte. This solid electrolyte prevents the formation of dendrites, which are needle-like structures that can cause short circuits in liquid electrolyte batteries. Additionally, the solid electrolyte is non-flammable, reducing the risk of thermal runaway. The battery management system monitors and controls the charging and discharging processes, ensuring safe operation within specified voltage and temperature limits. The liquid cooling system maintains the pack at optimal temperatures, enhancing performance and longevity.
Common Materials
solid ceramic electrolyte, lithium metal anode, cathode composite, aluminum housing, thermal interface material
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Nominal VoltageRequired400–800 VSystem operating voltage
Maximum PowerRequired150–350 kWPeak discharge power
Operating TemperatureRequired-30–60 °CAllowable temperature range
Cycle LifeRequired3000–5000 cycles80% capacity retention cycles
Cooling MethodRequiredLiquid cooling noneThermal management system type
Energy Density300–500 Wh/kgCell-level gravimetric energy density
Capacity60–150 kWhUsable energy for vehicle range
Charging Time (10–80%)15–30 minFast charging capability
Self-Discharge Rate1–3 %/monthAt 25°C storage
IP RatingIP67–IP68Dust-tight and waterproofIEC 60529
Weight300–600 kgTotal pack weight
Dimensions (L×W×H)1500–2000×800–1200×150–250 mmPack envelope for vehicle integration

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0.5 to 1.5 MPa (cell stack pressure), 0.1 to 0.3 MPa (pack internal)
other spec: Energy density: 400-500 Wh/kg, Cycle life: >1000 cycles at 80% DoD, Charge rate: 0.5-3C continuous
temperature: -40°C to 85°C (operational), -50°C to 100°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Electric vehicle powertrain systems ✓ Stationary energy storage cabinets ✓ Marine electric propulsion systems
Unsuitable: High-vibration industrial machinery without additional damping
Sizing Data Required
  • Required vehicle range (kWh)
  • Maximum continuous power demand (kW)
  • Available packaging space (L)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Solid electrolyte cracking
Cause: Thermal cycling stress from charging/discharging cycles and ambient temperature fluctuations, leading to mechanical fatigue and fracture in brittle ceramic or glass electrolytes, which compromises ionic conductivity and causes internal short circuits.
Lithium dendrite formation
Cause: Non-uniform current distribution during high-rate charging or low-temperature operation, causing lithium metal plating and needle-like dendrite growth that can pierce the solid electrolyte, resulting in internal short circuits, thermal runaway, and capacity degradation.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Sudden, unexplained voltage drop or capacity fade during operation, indicating potential internal short circuits or electrolyte degradation.
  • Abnormal thermal hotspots detected via infrared imaging or temperature sensors, signaling localized overheating from dendrite penetration or electrolyte cracking.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement controlled, moderate-rate charging protocols with temperature compensation (e.g., reduce charge rate below 0.5C at temperatures <10°C) to prevent lithium plating and dendrite initiation.
  • Use active thermal management systems (e.g., liquid cooling with precise temperature control ±2°C) to minimize thermal gradients and cycling stress on solid electrolytes, extending mechanical integrity.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 26262:2018 - Functional Safety for Road Vehicles IEC 62619:2017 - Safety Requirements for Secondary Lithium Cells and Batteries UN/ECE Regulation No. 100 - Uniform Provisions Concerning the Approval of Vehicles with Regard to Specific Requirements for the Electric Power Train

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Electrode Layer Thickness: +/- 2 μm
  • Cell-to-Cell Voltage Variation: +/- 0.05 V
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal Runaway Propagation Test
  • Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) Analysis

Manufacturers of Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack

Manufacturer profiles associated with Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack.

Sourcing Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Commonly Integrated Components

Automated Material Handling System

Automated system for transporting, positioning, and feeding materials within a vehicle body assembly line

Explore Specs →
Assembly Fixture

Specialized tooling device used to precisely position and secure vehicle components during assembly operations.

Explore Specs →
Isolated Power Supply

A power supply unit that provides electrical isolation between input and output circuits within a Battery Control Unit (BCU).

Explore Specs →
Torque Transmission Shaft

A mechanical shaft designed to transmit rotational torque between components within a brake/drive unit.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the energy density of this solid-state battery pack?

The cell-level gravimetric energy density is specified as 300–500 Wh/kg. This is a reference range; the actual value depends on the specific cell design and configuration. Always confirm with the manufacturer for the exact model.

How does the solid-state battery pack improve safety compared to conventional lithium-ion batteries?

The solid ceramic electrolyte is non-flammable and prevents dendrite formation, which reduces the risk of short circuits and thermal runaway. This enhances the overall safety of the battery system.

What is the charging time for this battery pack?

The fast charging capability allows a 10–80% charge in 15–30 minutes, depending on the charging infrastructure and battery state. This is a reference range; actual charging time may vary.

What are the operating temperature limits?

The pack is designed to operate within -30°C to 60°C. Outside this range, performance may be affected. It is important to verify the specific temperature requirements for your application with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Automotive Solid-State Battery Pack?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Vehicle Assembly Unit
Last Product
Get QuotesChat