This page explains how High-Purity Magnesium Alloy Billet is classified within Non-Ferrous Metal Production. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Semi-finished magnesium alloy casting for further processing in non-ferrous metal production
Technical details and manufacturing context for High-Purity Magnesium Alloy Billet
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Composition PurityRequired | ≥99.9 % | Minimum magnesium content percentageASTM B93 |
| Tensile StrengthRequired | 220–280 MPa | Minimum ultimate tensile strengthASTM B557 |
| Yield StrengthRequired | 150–200 MPa | Minimum yield strength at 0.2% offsetASTM B557 |
| ElongationRequired | 8–15 % | Minimum percentage elongation at breakASTM B557 |
| Grain Size | ASTM 5–8 μm | Maximum average grain diameterASTM E112 |
| Surface Roughness | ≤3.2 Ra | Maximum surface roughness valueISO 4287 |
| Diameter | 100–500 mm | Custom sizes available |
| Length | 500–6000 mm | Cut to order |
| Tolerance on Diameter | ±1.0 mm | Tighter on requestISO 2768-m |
| Density | 1.74–1.85 g/cm³ | Depends on alloying elementsISO 1183 |
| Melting Point | 650–680 °C | Typical for magnesium alloys |
| Thermal Conductivity | 50–160 W/(m·K) | Varies with compositionASTM E1225 |
| Electrical Conductivity | 15–25 MS/m | Relative to copperIEC 60028 |
| Weight per Unit Length | 1.5–30 kg/m | Calculated from diameter and density |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for High-Purity Magnesium Alloy Billet.
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 10 bar (processing environment) |
| other spec: | Slurry concentration: ≤30% solids by weight, Flow rate: ≤5 m/s in processing fluids |
| temperature: | Ambient to 450°C (continuous), 500°C (peak) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with High-Purity Magnesium Alloy Billet.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The minimum magnesium content is 99.9% per ASTM B93. However, the actual purity may vary depending on the specific alloy composition and manufacturing process. Always confirm the exact chemical composition with the supplier.
The billet is available in diameters from 100 to 500 mm and lengths from 500 to 6000 mm, with custom sizes on request. Dimensional tolerances on diameter are ±1.0 mm per ISO 2768-m. Verify exact dimensions and tolerances with the manufacturer.
Typical tensile strength is 220–280 MPa, yield strength is 150–200 MPa, and elongation is 8–15%, all per ASTM B557. These are reference ranges; actual values depend on the alloy and heat treatment. Confirm with the supplier for your specific application.
Relevant standards include ASTM B93 for chemical composition, ASTM B557 for tensile properties, ASTM E112 for grain size, ISO 4287 for surface roughness, ISO 2768-m for tolerances, ISO 1183 for density, ASTM E1225 for thermal conductivity, and IEC 60028 for electrical conductivity. These are verification references, not certifications.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.