Secondary and fine crushers · closed side setting and feed opening, reduction ratio by chamber, choke feeding, fines removal, speed and stroke effects
A cone crusher is a compression crusher in which a gyrating mantle crushes rock against a fixed bowl liner (concave); it is used as a secondary, tertiary or quaternary crusher after a primary jaw or gyratory crusher in aggregate and mining plants. Ask three things first: which chamber suits your feed size and product, what closed side setting and reduction ratio that chamber gives, and how the crusher must be fed to reach its quoted capacity.
Hydraulic single- and multi-cylinder cone crushers, stationary and mobile, for secondary and fine crushing of rock and ore. Jaw crushers (a separate product page), impact crushers, gyratory primary crushers and wear parts sold alone are outside this page except where compared.
Start with your task
01
Metso's wear parts application guide for its Nordberg HP Series cone crushers says the closed side setting (CSS), measured from the bottom of the mantle to the bottom of the bowl liner at their closest point in the gyrating cycle, defines the reduction ratio and strongly affects product gradation, capacity and power draw. The feed opening defines maximum feed size: about 80% of the open side feed opening in standard chambers, and equal to the closed side feed opening in short head chambers. [1]
The guide gives typical reduction ratios (F80/P80, measured at the 80% passing point) of 3–5 for the HP standard chamber and 2–4 for the short head chamber, uses standard liners in secondary duty and short head liners in tertiary or quaternary fine crushing, which needs choke feeding and closed circuit operation. Its chamber table lists, for an HP100 standard chamber, minimum settings from 6 mm (extra fine) to 21 mm (extra coarse) with feed openings of 20 to 150 mm, and notes maximum feed varying from 80 to 100% of the feed opening with machine size and material. A larger setting gives larger product, more capacity and lower power draw; a too-large nip angle reduces capacity and increases wear. [1] Metso's GP Series guide gives typical reduction ratios of 3–5 for GP secondary and 1.5–3 for GP fine crushers. [2]
Editorial calculation: with a feed F80 of 100 mm and a standard-chamber reduction ratio of 4, the product P80 is about 100 / 4 = 25 mm; a short head chamber at a ratio of 3 would take that 25 mm product to about 8 mm. On an HP100, where the guide gives 0.27 mm of setting change per driver-ring tooth, closing the setting by 2 mm takes about 2 / 0.27 ≈ 7 teeth. [1] Feed size and ratios are assumed examples; confirm the chamber for your feed and product with the supplier.
Give the supplier the rock or ore type and crushability or abrasiveness, feed gradation from the primary crusher, fines content, moisture and clay, required product sizes and capacity in t/h, crushing stage (secondary, tertiary, quaternary), open or closed circuit with screen sizes, stationary or mobile layout, power supply and automation requirements.
02
The HP guide says the crusher should be choke fed so that the chamber is full all the time, with the choke feed level 300 mm or more above the feed plate; feed must be spread evenly 360° around the chamber, not segregated, and stable. Oversize feed decreases capacity and can cause abnormal liner wear, too small a feed increases wear at the bottom of the liners, and fines of 0–4 mm should be screened out because they may cause packing and force overload. It notes that gradation, bulk density, moisture, clay content and crushability have a significant impact on capacity. [1]
The guide adds that a higher speed gives a finer product and better shape, while running at the lower end of the speed range increases volumetric throughput, and that a distorted liner wear profile may reduce capacity and increase crushing force. [1] The GP guide states that increasing the stroke increases both capacity and power draw, and puts the choke level for a GP secondary crusher at the mantle fixing nut and for a GP fine crusher at most 1 m above the top bearing arrangement. [2]
Editorial note: compare offers at the same chamber, CSS, speed and stroke and on the same feed gradation, and ask whether quoted capacities assume choke feeding and screened-out fines.
03
FLSmidth's Raptor cone crusher brochure lists the R250, R350 and R450 for aggregate duty with short-head and standard chambers in fine, medium and coarse cavities, and gives throughput by closed side setting (CSS). It describes the R450 as suited to secondary crushing after a jaw crusher, accepting feed up to 25% larger because of its 1.3 m (52 in) head, large feed opening, high pivot point and wide stroke. [3]
For chamber choice, the brochure gives for the R350 a minimum CSS of 6 mm with a 175 mm maximum feed opening in the fine short-head cavity, rising to 19 mm CSS with a 240 mm feed opening in the coarse standard cavity; the R250 ranges from 120–150 t/h at 10 mm CSS to 260–310 t/h at 45 mm. It also lists fail-safe hydraulics with an internal relief valve in the tramp-release cylinders, bronze bearings and counter-clockwise crushing action to avoid self-tightening the setting. [3] These figures assume the choke-fed, well-distributed feed described in Metso's guides above. [1] [2]
Editorial calculation: on the R350, going from a 10 mm to a 25 mm CSS raises the listed capacity range from 140–190 to 280–350 t/h, roughly doubling throughput while coarsening the product.
| Raptor 350 (FLSmidth) | CSS 10 mm | CSS 16 mm | CSS 25 mm | CSS 45 mm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity, metric t/h | 140–190 | 200–260 | 280–350 | 410–520 |
Give the feed size, required product size and CSS, material hardness and abrasiveness and the circuit position, and ask for capacity at your CSS and cavity, motor power, and the setting adjustment and tramp-release system.
04
Sandvik's stationary crusher listing gives nominal capacity, maximum feed size and motor power for each cone. Pairs that share a motor show the trade-off between feed size and fineness: the CH430 is listed at 42–215 mtph with a 214 mm maximum feed and 132 kW, while the CS430 on the same 132 kW takes 400 mm feed at 99–298 mtph; at 220 kW the CH440 lists 58–336 mtph and 250 mm feed against 191–510 mtph and 500 mm for the CS440. Sandvik states that its crushers and major components carry a 3-year standard warranty. [4]
The listing's larger 800i-series machines run from the CH830i (61–283 mtph, 211 mm feed, 250 kW) to the CH890i (275–1,837 mtph, 428 mm feed, 750 kW), and the CS840i takes 431 mm feed at 212–659 mtph with 330 kW. [4]
Editorial calculation: dividing installed motor power by the top of each nominal range gives 132 ÷ 215 ≈ 0.61 kW per t/h for the CH430 and 132 ÷ 298 ≈ 0.44 kW per t/h for the CS430. That is installed power, not the power drawn, and the capacity ranges depend on setting, chamber and feed; use it only as a rough comparison, then ask the supplier for capacity and power at your closed side setting and feed gradation. [4]
| Sandvik model | Nominal capacity | Max. feed size | Motor power |
|---|---|---|---|
| CH420 | 21–135 mtph [4] | 155 mm | 90 kW |
| CS420 | 70–172 mtph [4] | 267 mm | 90 kW |
| CH430 | 42–215 mtph [4] | 214 mm | 132 kW |
| CS430 | 99–298 mtph [4] | 400 mm | 132 kW |
| CH440 | 58–336 mtph [4] | 250 mm | 220 kW |
| CS440 | 191–510 mtph [4] | 500 mm | 220 kW |
| CH660 | 116–646 mtph [4] | 321 mm | 315 kW |
| CS660 | 314–908 mtph [4] | 622 mm | 315 kW |
05
Suppliers linked to this page list cone crushers; each card links to the page reviewed.
Listings include single-cylinder and multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crushers, spring and Symons-type cone crushers, and mobile cone crushers for aggregate and mining plants. Ask each for chamber options, CSS range, stroke and speed, and the capacity basis.
06
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Mantle | Gyrating crushing liner. [1] | Profile and manganese grade. |
| Bowl liner (concave) | Fixed liner; chamber shape. [1] | Chamber (standard, short head). |
| Eccentric and stroke | Set mantle motion; stroke affects capacity and power. [2] | Stroke options. |
| Setting adjustment | Driver ring or hydraulic adjustment of CSS. [1] | Adjustment and automation. |
| Feed plate and distributor | Even 360° feed. [1] | Feed arrangement. |
| Hydraulic tramp release | Overload and clearing. | System and pressure. |
| Lubrication unit | Bearings and gears. | Oil flow and cooling. |
07
A cone crusher quotation needs values for your material and circuit. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Feed Opening Size (mm) | Example: HP100 20–150 mm by chamber. [1] | Opening per chamber. |
| Discharge Setting (mm) | CSS; example HP100 minimum 6–21 mm. [1] | CSS range for your chamber. |
| Motor Power (kW) | Larger setting lowers, larger stroke raises power draw. [1] [2] | Installed power. |
| Capacity (t/h) | Depends on feed gradation, density, moisture, clay. [1] | Capacity at your CSS and feed. |
| Eccentric Throw (mm) | Stroke; examples 16–50 mm in GP setting tables. [2] | Stroke options. |
| Operating Temperature (°C) | Climate and oil. | Range. |
| Hydraulic Pressure (MPa) | Adjustment and tramp release. | Pressure. |
| Lubrication Oil Flow (L/min) | Bearing lubrication. | Flow and cooler. |
| Weight (kg) | Foundations and transport. | Weight. |
| IP Rating | Motor and controls. | Rating. |
| Noise Level (dB(A)) | Site limits. | Value. |
| Capacity at CSS | R350: 140–190 t/h at 10 mm, 410–520 t/h at 45 mm CSS (FLSmidth). [3] | Capacity at your CSS and cavity. |
08
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Material: [type; crushability; abrasiveness; moisture; clay] Feed: [gradation from primary; F80; fines] Product: [sizes; P80; capacity t/h] Circuit: [stage; open or closed; screens] Machine: [chamber; CSS; stroke; speed] Plant: [stationary or mobile; power; automation]
These companies list cone crushers.
Lists cone crushers for secondary crushing in stone crusher plants.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists cone crushers with jaw crushers, grinding mills and mobile crushing stations.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists single-cylinder and multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crushers and mobile cone crushers.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists cone crushers among ore crushing and processing machines.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists cone crushers with other stone crushers.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists cone crushers and cone crusher parts among mining equipment.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Metso's HP guide puts it at about 80% of the open side feed opening in standard chambers and equal to the closed side feed opening in short head chambers. [1]
Metso gives typical F80/P80 ratios of 3–5 for HP standard and 2–4 for HP short head chambers, and 1.5–3 for GP fine crushers. [1] [2]
Metso says a full chamber maximizes multi-layer crushing and improves efficiency; it gives a choke level of 300 mm or more above the HP feed plate. [1]
FLSmidth's Raptor brochure lists the R350 at 140–190 t/h at 10 mm CSS, 280–350 t/h at 25 mm and 410–520 t/h at 45 mm. [3]
In Sandvik's listing the CS430 takes 400 mm feed at 99–298 mtph and the CH430 214 mm feed at 42–215 mtph, both on 132 kW. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. The Metso guides are application guides for its own crushers, and the FLSmidth brochure and Sandvik listing give figures for their own machines; they illustrate how settings, feeding and capacity are stated, not limits for other makes.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.