Editorial Technical Reference

High-purity ferrosilicon alloy

Ferroalloys · Silicon grade, aluminium and residual limits, lump size, pricing on contained silicon and trade classification

Ferrosilicon is an iron–silicon alloy made by reducing quartz with carbon in a submerged arc furnace. Ask three things first: the silicon grade, the limits on aluminium and other residuals that your steel needs, and the lump size, packing and analysis certificate for each lot.

Ferrosilicon lumps, granules and powder in standard and low-aluminium (high-purity) grades. Silicon metal, ferrosilicon-magnesium nodulisers, ferrosilicon-chromium, silicon-iron anodes and ferroalloy furnaces are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Steel bins full of silvery-grey alloy lumps in a plant, beside a vibrating screen carrying crushed material and a conveyor with a sampling device
Alloy lumps beside a screening line

01

Set the silicon grade and residual limits

Anyang Jintong's ferrosilicon table lists FeSi 60%, 72% and 75% with silicon of at least 65, 72 and 75%, carbon ≤0.2%, aluminium ≤2.0%, phosphorus ≤0.04% and sulfur ≤0.02%, and a low-aluminium FeSi 75% with aluminium ≤0.5%. It describes production by reducing silica with carbon in a submerged arc furnace, and uses as a deoxidiser and alloying agent. [2]

Anyang Jinfang lists 72.0–80.0% silicon grades with aluminium ≤0.5, ≤1.0 or ≤1.5%, carbon ≤0.2%, calcium ≤1.0%, phosphorus ≤0.040% and sulfur ≤0.02%, in sizes of 1–3, 3–10, 10–50 or 10–100 mm, packed in 1-tonne bags. It states that about 3–5 kg of 75% ferrosilicon is used per tonne of steel. [3]

Editorial calculation: at 3–5 kg of 75% ferrosilicon per tonne, a steel melt receives about 2.3–3.8 kg of silicon per tonne, and every 0.1 percentage point of aluminium in the alloy adds about 3–5 g of aluminium per tonne of steel. [3] Specify aluminium and other residual limits from your steel grade, not the alloy's name.

Give the supplier the grade (Si %), maximum Al, C, P, S, Ca, Ti and other residuals, size range and fines limit, quantity and lot size, packing, sampling and analysis method, certificate of analysis per lot, delivery terms and destination.

02

Read prices on a contained-silicon basis

The US Geological Survey's 2026 Mineral Commodity Summary for silicon reports data on a silicon-content basis, gives the average US price of 75% ferrosilicon as 131.96 cents per pound of contained silicon in 2024 and an estimated 140 in 2025, and says “most ferrosilicon was consumed in the ferrous foundry and steel industries”. US tariff headings separate ferrosilicon with more than 55% up to 80% silicon (with more than 3% calcium, or other), 80–90% and over 90% silicon. [1]

Editorial calculation: 140 cents per pound of contained silicon × 0.75 × 2,204.6 lb per tonne ≈ US$2,315 per tonne of 75% alloy; the 2024 figure gives about US$2,180. [1] When comparing offers, convert per-tonne alloy prices to contained silicon at the guaranteed minimum grade.

03

Check the US tariff line and general duty rate for the grade

The US International Trade Commission's Harmonized Tariff Schedule splits ferrosilicon (heading 7202.2) by silicon content and lists a general (normal trade relations) duty rate for each line. Ferrosilicon with more than 55% but not more than 80% silicon falls under 7202.21.10.00 at 1.1% if it contains more than 3% calcium, and 7202.21.50.00 at 1.5% otherwise; 7202.21.75.00 covers more than 80% but not more than 90% silicon at 1.9%; and 7202.21.90.00 covers more than 90% silicon at 5.8%. Ferrosilicon with 55% silicon or less is 7202.29.00 at a general rate of Free, with a statistical split at more than 2% magnesium (7202.29.00.10). [4]

The 72% and 75% grades in the supplier tables above fall in the 55–80% band, so the calcium content in the analysis decides between 1.1% and 1.5%. [2] [3] [4] The general rate column does not show any additional duties that may apply by country of origin, so check the current schedule for the shipment.

Editorial calculation: at the about US$2,300 per tonne worked out above, the 1.5% general rate adds about US$35 per tonne; a > 90% silicon grade at 5.8% would add about US$133 per tonne at the same value. [1]

HTS line (USITC)Silicon content and conditionGeneral duty rate
7202.21.10.00> 55% to ≤ 80% Si, > 3% calcium1.1%
7202.21.50.00> 55% to ≤ 80% Si, other1.5%
7202.21.75.00> 80% to ≤ 90% Si1.9%
7202.21.90.00> 90% Si5.8%
7202.29.00≤ 55% Si (other)Free

State the guaranteed silicon and calcium range on the order so the tariff line is clear, and ask the supplier for the analysis certificate the customs entry will rely on.

04

Composition tables, low-aluminium grades, lump sizes and powder from listed suppliers

Anyang Jintong and Anyang Jinfang publish ferrosilicon composition tables including low-aluminium grades; ZhenAn lists 65–75% ferrosilicon lumps in 10–50 and 50–100 mm sizes and powder; Qinghai Yuyuan, HS Ferroalloy and Anyang Xinhai list ferrosilicon with silicon metal and other ferroalloys.

05

Silicon, aluminium, carbon, phosphorus and sulfur, calcium, and lump size

Aluminium is what separates the high-purity grades here: Anyang Jintong lists ≤2.0% Al for regular FeSi 75 and ≤0.5% for its low-aluminium grade, at the same silicon, carbon, phosphorus and sulfur limits. [2]

AttributeRoleFix in the order
SiliconDeoxidising and alloying element. [2]Grade and minimum.
AluminiumLow-Al grades ≤0.5%. [2] [3]Maximum Al.
Carbon, P, S≤0.2%, ≤0.04%, ≤0.02% in Anyang Jintong's table. [2]Limits.
CalciumE.g. ≤1.0%. [3]Maximum Ca.
Size1–3 mm to 10–100 mm. [3]Size range and fines.

06

Silicon, aluminium, carbon, sulfur and phosphorus limits, size and tariff line for a ferrosilicon order

Write the calcium limit into the order alongside silicon: for 55–80% silicon grades it decides between the 1.1% and 1.5% US general duty lines. [4]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Silicon content (%)E.g. 72–80%. [3]Guaranteed minimum.
Iron content (%)Balance.Analysis on the lot certificate.
Carbon content (%)E.g. ≤0.2%. [2]Maximum.
Aluminum content (ppm)E.g. ≤0.5% (5,000 ppm) low-Al. [2]Maximum in ppm.
Particle size distribution (mm)E.g. 10–50 mm. [3]Range and fines limit.
Bulk density (g/cm³)Handling and dosing.Value.
Melting point (°C)Dissolution in the melt.Value.
Density (g/cm³)Alloy density.Value.
Electrical resistivity (μΩ·cm)Physical property.Only if your process needs it.
Tensile strength (MPa)Physical property.Only if your process needs it.
Hardness (HV)Physical property.Only if your process needs it.
Moisture content (%)Moisture of the lot.Maximum.
Sulfur content (%)E.g. ≤0.02%. [2]Maximum.
Phosphorus content (%)E.g. ≤0.04%. [2]Maximum.
US tariff line7202.21.50.00 (55–80% Si, ≤3% Ca) at 1.5% general rate; > 3% Ca 1.1% (USITC HTS). [4]Si and Ca range on the certificate.

07

Send the grade, residuals and logistics data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Grade: [Si %; form: lump, granule, powder]
Residuals: [Al; C; P; S; Ca; Ti]
Size: [range; fines limit]
Quantity: [tonnes; lots]
Quality: [sampling; analysis method; certificate per lot]
Logistics: [packing; destination; delivery terms]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare ferrosilicon suppliers

6 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Anyang Jintong Metallurgical Refractories Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Publishes ferrosilicon grades including low-aluminium FeSi 75%.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Ferrosilicon listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Anyang Jinfang Metallurgy Co.,Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Publishes 72–80% ferrosilicon grades with Al ≤0.5–1.5% and size ranges.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Ferrosilicon listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
ZhenAn International Co., Limited
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 65–75% ferrosilicon lumps and powder.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Ferrosilicon listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Qinghai Yuyuan Metallurgy Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists ferrosilicon with silicon metal and silicon slag.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Ferrosilicon listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HSferralloy
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists ferrosilicon with silicon metal and other ferroalloys.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Ferrosilicon listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Anyang Xinhai Metallurgical Refractory Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists silicon iron with other ferroalloys.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Ferrosilicon listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What makes ferrosilicon 'high purity'?

Lower residuals, especially aluminium: published tables show regular FeSi 75% at ≤2.0% Al and low-aluminium grades at ≤0.5%. [2]

How is ferrosilicon priced?

USGS reports prices per pound of contained silicon; 140 cents/lb for 75% grade is about US$2,315 per tonne of alloy (editorial calculation). [1]

How much ferrosilicon goes into a tonne of steel?

One supplier states about 3–5 kg of 75% ferrosilicon per tonne of steel. [3]

What US import duty applies to 75% ferrosilicon?

The USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule puts > 55% to ≤ 80% silicon ferrosilicon at a 1.5% general rate (7202.21.50.00), or 1.1% if it contains more than 3% calcium. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. The USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries are US government statistics and the USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule gives US duty lines. Anyang Jintong and Anyang Jinfang are suppliers listed on this page; their composition tables are used as examples.

  1. US Geological Survey — Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon ↗ Government statistics Return to text ↑
  2. Anyang Jintong — Ferro silicon composition table ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  3. Anyang Jinfang — Ferro silicon composition and sizes ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. US International Trade Commission — Harmonized Tariff Schedule, heading 7202.21 and 7202.29 (ferrosilicon) ↗ Tariff schedule Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Set Al and residual limits from your steel grade.
  • Agree size and fines.
  • Require a certificate per lot.
  • Compare prices on contained silicon.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Purity Ferrosilicon Alloy

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture High-Purity Ferrosilicon Alloy?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Work Rolls
Last Product
Get QuotesChat