SMT lines · Rated versus real placement speed, oven conveyor speed, line balance, board flow between machines, profiling
An automated SMT assembly line is a chain of machines joined by conveyors that prints solder paste onto bare boards, places surface-mount components, reflows the solder and inspects the result, with loaders and unloaders at the ends. Ask three things first: which machine limits the line's output for your boards, how the reflow oven's conveyor speed fits that output, and how boards and product data pass between machines from different makers.
Complete or partial SMT lines: board loaders, solder paste printers, placement machines, reflow ovens, inspection and conveyors, supplied as a configured line. Single machines are covered on their own pages (placement head, solder paste printer, reflow oven); PCB assembly services are outside this page.
01
Yamaha's specification for its YSM20R (now discontinued) gives 95,000 CPH with two beams and two high-speed heads, and a mounting accuracy of ±0.035 mm (±0.025 mm) at Cpk ≥ 1.0 (3σ), both under optimum conditions as defined by Yamaha Motor, the accuracy with standard evaluation materials. It takes boards from L50 × W50 to L810 × W490 mm and up to 140 component types (8 mm tape feeder equivalent) on a fixed plate. [1]
The reflow oven also sets a pace. Kester's profile guidance says to measure the heated tunnel and divide its length by 3.5 and by 4 minutes; the result is the conveyor speed range that lets the profile end in the last zone at 3.5–4 minutes and uses the whole oven. [2]
Editorial calculation: a board with 600 placements takes 600 ÷ 95,000 h ≈ 22.7 s on that mounter at its rated speed. An oven with a 3.0 m heated tunnel runs at 0.75–0.86 m/min under the Kester rule; with boards at 0.3 m pitch that is 2.5–2.9 boards per minute, or about 21–24 s per board. Here the rated mounter and the oven are about even, so a mounter running below its optimum rating would become the bottleneck; ask suppliers to simulate your boards. [1] [2]
Give the supplier your board sizes and panelisation, placements per board and component mix (smallest chip, largest part, odd-form parts), number of feeder slots needed, target boards per hour, product changeovers per shift, solder alloy, inspection needs, floor space, power and air supply.
02
The solder paste printer is the first process step and can pace the whole line. ASMPT's page for its DEK TQ XL large-format stencil printer gives the figures a line plan needs: boards up to 850 × 610 mm, up to 8 mm thick and up to 12 kg, warpage compensation up to 4 mm, a wet print accuracy of ±20 µm at 2.0 Cpk, and a core cycle time of 12 s with a full cycle time of 22.4 s. ASMPT states that cleaning processes and motion sequences are coordinated to keep the cycle stable. [4]
Editorial calculation: a full cycle of 22.4 s is 3,600 ÷ 22.4 ≈ 161 boards per hour. Against the example above, where a 600-placement board takes about 22.7 s on the mounter at its rated speed, the printer is only 0.3 s faster, so any stencil cleaning beyond the stated cycle would make the printer the bottleneck. The printer's 850 × 610 mm board limit also exceeds the 810 × 490 mm maximum of the Yamaha mounter, so the smallest board limit in the line sets the panel size. [4] [1]
| Item (ASMPT DEK TQ XL) | Published value | Use in the line plan |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum board size | 850 × 610 mm [4] | Compare with every machine. |
| Board thickness; weight | Up to 8 mm; up to 12 kg [4] | Heavy or thick boards. |
| Warpage compensation | Up to 4 mm [4] | Board flatness. |
| Wet print accuracy | ±20 µm @ 2.0 Cpk [4] | Fine-pitch paste deposits. |
| Core / full cycle time | 12 s / 22.4 s [4] | Line balance. |
03
The Hermes Standard (IPC-HERMES-9852) is an open, non-proprietary protocol based on TCP/IP and XML for machine-to-machine communication in SMT lines. Its initiative describes it as the next-generation successor to IPC-SMEMA-9851 board handover, passing board data such as dimensions and IDs along mixed-vendor lines so barcodes need not be read again at each machine; version 1.0 was released in April 2017 and it can be implemented without licence fees. [3]
Yamaha lists optional compatibility with the SEMI SMT-ELS communication standards for its mounter, giving automatic program changeover with other companies' machines. [1] Editorial note: if the line mixes vendors, write the protocol (SMEMA, Hermes, SMT-ELS) and the data each machine must exchange into the order.
For the oven, Kester lists a calibrated profiler with at least four thermocouple ports and a populated board representative of production, with thermocouples at the board's leading and trailing edges and at its largest and smallest thermal masses. Its chart puts a lead-free profile peak at 235–255 °C against a 217 °C liquidus, compared with 205–215 °C and 183 °C for leaded paste. [2]
04
Suppliers linked to this page list SMT line equipment; each card links to the page reviewed.
Listings include complete SMT line configurations, desktop and production pick-and-place machines with printers and reflow ovens, and board loaders, unloaders and conveyors.
05
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.
| Station | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Loader and conveyors | Feed and hand over boards. [3] | Board sizes, handover protocol. |
| Solder paste printer | Prints paste through a stencil; e.g. ±20 µm @ 2.0 Cpk, 22.4 s full cycle. [4] | Board size and alignment. |
| Placement machines | Place components; rated CPH and accuracy. [1] | Heads, feeders, rated and simulated speed. |
| Reflow oven | Melts paste to the profile. [2] | Heated length, zones, conveyor speed. |
| Inspection | Checks paste and joints. | SPI and AOI positions. |
| Line communication | Board data and changeover. [3] | SMEMA, Hermes or SMT-ELS. |
06
An SMT line quotation needs values for your boards and output. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Placement accuracy (μm) | ±35 μm (±25 μm) at Cpk ≥ 1.0 under optimum conditions in one rating. [1] | Accuracy and test conditions. |
| Maximum throughput (CPH) | 95,000 CPH under optimum conditions in one rating. [1] | Simulated speed on your boards. |
| Board width range (mm) | W50–W490 mm in one mounter. [1] | Range for every machine. |
| Component size range (mm) | 0201 mm to W55 × L100 mm (HM head). [1] | Range per head. |
| Nozzle change time (seconds) | Changeover between parts. | Value. |
| Reflow temperature profile (°C) | Lead-free peak 235–255 °C, liquidus 217 °C. [2] | Zones and profile for your paste. |
| Operating pressure (MPa) | Air 0.45 MPa or more for one mounter. [1] | Air supply for the line. |
| Power supply (V AC) | Three-phase 200–416 V ±10% for one mounter. [1] | Supply for every machine. |
| Operating temperature (°C) | Factory ambient. | Range. |
| Relative humidity (%RH) | Factory ambient. | Range. |
| Ingress protection rating | Enclosures. | IP code. |
| Machine weight (kg) | About 2,050 kg for one mounter. [1] | Weight per machine and floor load. |
| Footprint (L×W×H, mm) | 1,374 × 1,857 × 1,445 mm for one mounter. [1] | Line layout drawing. |
07
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Boards: [sizes; panels; sides] Components: [placements per board; smallest and largest parts; feeder count] Output: [boards per hour; changeovers per shift] Soldering: [alloy; oven length; nitrogen or air] Inspection: [SPI; AOI; positions] Integration: [handover protocol; data to exchange; MES]
These companies list SMT line equipment.
Lists SMT production line configurations with printers, pick-and-place machines and reflow ovens.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists pick-and-place machines, reflow ovens and SMT production lines.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists pick-and-place machines and SMT line equipment.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists pick-and-place machines and SMT line configurations.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists reflow ovens, pick-and-place machines and other SMT machines.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists solder paste printers and SMT production line equipment.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists board loaders, conveyors and SMT line devices.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists PCB loaders, unloaders and conveyors for SMT lines.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Not necessarily. Yamaha states that rating under optimum conditions it defines; ask for a simulation on your boards. [1]
Kester's guidance divides the heated tunnel length by 3.5 and by 4 minutes to give the speed range. [2]
Through standards such as IPC-HERMES-9852, an open TCP/IP and XML protocol that succeeds IPC-SMEMA-9851. [3]
Yes, if its full cycle is longer than the placement time per board; ASMPT lists a 12 s core and 22.4 s full cycle for its DEK TQ XL, about 161 boards per hour (editorial calculation). [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-11. Yamaha's figures are for one discontinued mounter, stated under its own optimum conditions; ASMPT publishes figures for its own large-format stencil printer; Kester is a solder paste maker giving profiling guidance; the Hermes Standard Initiative maintains IPC-HERMES-9852.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.