Editorial Technical Reference

Final Sealing Station

This page explains how Final Sealing Station is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A station in a lithium-ion battery cell assembly line that performs the final hermetic sealing of the cell housing.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Final Sealing Station

Definition
The Final Sealing Station is a component of a lithium-ion battery cell assembly system. It performs the last major assembly step before cell formation and aging: creating a permanent, hermetic seal on the battery cell housing (typically a metal can or a polymer pouch) after electrolyte filling. This seal prevents electrolyte leakage, moisture ingress, and gas escape, which are critical for the cell's safety, performance, and cycle life. The station is designed for integration into automated production lines and is available in configurations suited for prismatic, cylindrical, or pouch cells. For metal cans, sealing typically involves laser or resistance welding to fuse the cap assembly to the can body. For pouch cells, heat sealing under vacuum or controlled atmosphere is used, where heated jaws apply precise temperature and pressure to melt and bond the polymer laminate layers. The station's operation is governed by parameters such as sealing force (50–200 kN), sealing time (1–5 s), and sealing temperature (150–250 °C), which must be optimized for the specific cell design. The station also monitors leak rate to ensure it does not exceed 1×10⁻⁸ Pa·m³/s, as per IEC 60068-2-17. Positioning accuracy is maintained within ±0.05 mm to ensure consistent seal quality. Cycle time ranges from 10 to 30 seconds, depending on cell type and configuration. The station requires a compressed air supply of 0.5–0.8 MPa (ISO 8573-1), a three-phase power supply of 220–480 V AC (IEC 60038), and operates within an ambient temperature of 10–40 °C and humidity of 30–80% RH (non-condensing). It has an ingress protection rating of IP54 (IEC 60529). The machine weight is approximately 1500–2500 kg, and its footprint is about 2000×1500×2000 mm (L×W×H). These values are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application. The station is not a standalone product; it is part of a larger assembly system and requires integration with upstream and downstream equipment. Buyers should confirm compatibility with their cell format, production volume, and facility utilities. Maintenance signals include seal quality deviations, increased leak rates, or abnormal cycle times. Failure boundaries include operation outside specified parameters, which can lead to incomplete seals and cell rejection. Always consult the legal manufacturer or supplier for model-specific specifications and compliance.
Working Principle
The Final Sealing Station applies mechanical force and controlled energy to create a hermetic seal. For metal cans, laser or resistance welding fuses the cap to the can body. For pouch cells, heated jaws apply precise temperature and pressure to melt and bond the polymer laminate layers, often under vacuum or controlled atmosphere. The process parameters—force, time, temperature—are set based on the cell design and material properties. The station monitors leak rate and positioning accuracy to ensure seal integrity.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel (for welding fixtures/jaws), Aluminum (for cell cans/caps), Polymer Laminate (for pouch cells), Copper/ Nickel-plated Steel (for terminal welding)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Sealing Force50–200 kNInsufficient force leads to leakage
Sealing Time1–5 sLonger time improves seal integrity
Sealing Temperature150–250 °CTemperature range for heat sealing
Leak Rate≤1×10⁻⁸ Pa·m³/sMaximum allowable leak rateIEC 60068-2-17
Positioning Accuracy±0.05 mmEnsures consistent sealing
Cycle Time10–30 sAffects production throughput
Operating Pressure0.5–0.8 MPaCompressed air supplyISO 8573-1
Power Supply220–480 V ACThree-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038
Operating Temperature10–40 °CAmbient temperature range
Humidity Range30–80 % RHNon-condensing
Ingress ProtectionIP54Dust and splash water protectionIEC 60529
Machine Weight1500–2500 kgDepends on configuration
Footprint (L×W×H)2000×1500×2000 mmApproximate dimensions

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Sealing Head / Welding Head
    Applies the precise energy (laser beam, electrical current, heat) and/or force to create the seal.
    Material: Stainless Steel, Copper Alloy, Ceramic Nozzles
  • Clamping Fixture
    Holds the battery cell in precise alignment during the sealing process to ensure consistency.
    Material: Hardened Steel, Aluminum
  • Atmosphere Control Enclosure (optional) Optional
    Provides a dry air or inert gas (e.g., Argon) environment during sealing to prevent contamination.
    Material: Stainless Steel, Polycarbonate Viewports
  • Cooling System
    Cools the sealing jaws or welded area post-process to solidify the seal and prevent thermal damage to the cell.
    Material: Copper Tubing, Aluminum Heat Sinks

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0.5-2.0 bar (sealing pressure), 0.1-0.5 bar (vacuum during sealing)
other spec: Cycle time: 3-10 seconds per cell, Seam width tolerance: ±0.1 mm, Leak rate: <1×10⁻⁸ mbar·L/s
temperature: +10°C to +40°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Aluminum alloy housings (3000 series) ✓ Stainless steel housings (316L) ✓ Nickel-plated steel housings
Unsuitable: High humidity environments (>80% RH) due to condensation risk affecting seal quality
Sizing Data Required
  • Cell housing dimensions (diameter/width, height, wall thickness)
  • Production rate requirement (cells per hour)
  • Required sealing method (laser welding, ultrasonic welding, or mechanical crimping)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Seal face wear and scoring
Cause: Contamination ingress (particulates, debris) due to inadequate filtration or environmental exposure, leading to abrasive damage and loss of sealing integrity.
Thermal degradation and hardening
Cause: Excessive operating temperatures beyond material limits, often from misalignment, over-tightening, or insufficient cooling, causing elastomer or polymer components to crack or lose elasticity.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible fluid leakage or seepage around the sealing interface, indicating compromised seal integrity.
  • Unusual high-pitched squealing or grinding noises during operation, suggesting excessive friction or misalignment.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a proactive contamination control program, including regular fluid analysis and filtration system checks, to prevent abrasive wear.
  • Ensure precise alignment and proper torque during installation, and monitor operating temperatures with infrared thermography to prevent thermal stress.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI/ASME B46.1-2019 Surface Texture DIN 8580:2003-09 Manufacturing processes

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Sealing Surface Flatness: ≤0.05mm
  • Component Alignment: Angular Tolerance ±0.5°
Quality Inspection
  • Helium Leak Test (Vacuum Method)
  • Surface Roughness Measurement (Profilometer)

Manufacturers of Final Sealing Station

Manufacturer profiles associated with Final Sealing Station.

Sourcing Final Sealing Station from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Capacitor

A surface mount capacitor is a fundamental electronic component used for energy storage, filtering, coupling, and decoupling in electronic circuits.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Technology (SMT) Pick-and-Place Machine

Automated machine that precisely places electronic components onto printed circuit boards.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the purpose of the Final Sealing Station?

It creates a permanent, hermetic seal on the battery cell housing after electrolyte filling, preventing leakage and ensuring cell safety and performance.

What sealing methods are used?

For metal cans, laser or resistance welding is used. For pouch cells, heat sealing with heated jaws under vacuum or controlled atmosphere is employed.

What are the key parameters to verify?

Sealing force (50–200 kN), sealing time (1–5 s), sealing temperature (150–250 °C), leak rate (≤1×10⁻⁸ Pa·m³/s), and positioning accuracy (±0.05 mm). These are reference ranges; confirm with the manufacturer.

What standards are referenced?

IEC 60068-2-17 for leak rate testing, ISO 8573-1 for compressed air quality, IEC 60038 for power supply, and IEC 60529 for ingress protection. These are verification references, not certifications.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Final Sealing Station

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Final Sealing Station?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat