Editorial Technical Reference

High-Power Amplifier (HPA)

This page explains how High-Power Amplifier (HPA) is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

An electronic device that amplifies radio frequency signals to high power levels for transmission in satellite communication systems.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for High-Power Amplifier (HPA)

Definition
A High-Power Amplifier (HPA) is a critical component within a satellite transponder that receives low-power signals from the receiver section, amplifies them significantly, and outputs them at high power to the transmitting antenna for downlink to Earth stations. It ensures signal strength is sufficient to overcome path loss and maintain communication quality over long distances. The HPA is designed for use in satellite communication systems, typically operating in the C-band uplink frequency range of 5.85–6.45 GHz. It provides an output power ranging from 50 to 500 watts, depending on the application, and can operate in continuous wave (CW) or pulsed mode. The small-signal gain is typically 50–70 dB, with gain flatness of ±0.5 to ±1.5 dB over the full frequency band. The input and output VSWR are both 1.3:1 to 1.5:1, referenced to 50 ohms. The device requires a DC supply voltage of 24 V ±10%, with other voltages available on request. Power consumption ranges from 200 to 1500 watts, depending on output power. The operating temperature range is -40 to 85°C, with derating above 50°C, and storage temperature is -55 to 95°C. It operates in non-condensing relative humidity of 0 to 95%. The IP rating is IP54 to IP65, with outdoor units requiring IP65, per IEC 60529. The weight ranges from 5 to 20 kg, and approximate dimensions are 300×150×400 to 500×200×600 mm (W×H×D). Materials used include Gallium Arsenide (GaAs), Gallium Nitride (GaN), copper, aluminum, and ceramic substrates. The HPA uses active semiconductor devices such as GaAs FETs, GaN HEMTs, or traveling-wave tube amplifiers to boost signal power. For procurement, verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The HPA operates by taking a low-power RF input signal and using active semiconductor devices (such as GaAs FETs, GaN HEMTs, or traveling-wave tube amplifiers) to increase its power level through controlled energy conversion from DC power supplies. It maintains signal integrity while boosting amplitude to meet transmission requirements. The amplification process involves biasing the active devices, matching input and output impedances, and managing heat dissipation. The device is designed to operate within specified frequency and power ranges, ensuring linearity and efficiency. Proper operation requires correct DC supply voltage and thermal management. Monitoring output power and temperature can indicate performance degradation. Failure to maintain specified operating conditions may lead to reduced gain, distortion, or permanent damage.
Common Materials
Gallium Arsenide (GaAs), Gallium Nitride (GaN), Copper, Aluminum, Ceramic Substrates
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Output Power50–500 WCW or pulsed, depends on application
Frequency Range5.85–6.45 GHzC-band uplink
Gain50–70 dBSmall-signal gain
Gain Flatness±0.5–±1.5 dBOver full frequency band
Input VSWR1.3:1–1.5:150 ohm reference
Output VSWR1.3:1–1.5:150 ohm reference
Supply Voltage24 ±10% V DCOther voltages on request
Power Consumption200–1500 WDepends on output power
Operating Temperature-40–85 °CAmbient, derate above 50°C
Storage Temperature-55–95 °CNon-operating
Relative Humidity0–95 %Non-condensing
IP RatingIP54–IP65Outdoor units require IP65IEC 60529
Weight5–20 kgDepends on power level
Dimensions (W×H×D)300×150×400–500×200×600 mmApproximate, varies with model

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Power Transistor Part
    Primary amplification element that converts DC power to RF power
    Material: GaAs or GaN semiconductor
  • Input/Output Matching Network
    Optimizes impedance matching for maximum power transfer and minimizes signal reflection
    Material: Copper traces on ceramic substrate
  • Heat Sink Part
    Dissipates heat generated during amplification to maintain optimal operating temperature
    Material: Aluminum alloy
  • Bias Circuit
    Provides proper DC voltage and current to the transistor for amplification operation
    Material: Copper, semiconductor components
  • Traveling-Wave Tube Optional
    Vacuum-tube amplifying element used instead of solid-state devices.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for High-Power Amplifier (HPA).

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric to 1 atm (sealed enclosure), altitude up to 15,000 ft
other spec: Input Power: 100-240V AC, 50-60Hz; RF Input Power: -10 to +10 dBm; Cooling: Forced air or liquid cooling required above 500W output
temperature: -40°C to +85°C (operational), -55°C to +125°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Satellite communication RF signals (C-band, Ku-band, Ka-band) ✓ Ground station transmission systems ✓ Military communication networks
Unsuitable: High-vibration industrial environments without shock mounting
Sizing Data Required
  • Required RF output power (dBm or W)
  • Operating frequency range (GHz)
  • System gain and linearity requirements (e.g., P1dB, IP3)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal runaway
Cause: Inadequate cooling leading to excessive heat buildup, often due to dust accumulation on heatsinks, fan failure, or poor ventilation design, causing semiconductor junction temperatures to exceed safe limits and resulting in catastrophic component failure.
Output power degradation
Cause: Gradual deterioration of RF power transistors and passive components from prolonged operation at high power levels, exacerbated by voltage/current spikes, impedance mismatches, and material fatigue, leading to reduced efficiency and eventual failure to meet specifications.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible: Unusual humming, buzzing, or crackling sounds from the amplifier unit, indicating potential arcing, loose connections, or failing components.
  • Visual: Abnormal LED indicator patterns (e.g., frequent fault lights, dimming power indicators) or visible discoloration/smoke from vents, suggesting overheating or electrical issues requiring immediate shutdown.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement strict thermal management: Regularly clean air filters and heatsinks, monitor inlet/outlet temperatures with sensors, and ensure ambient conditions stay within specified limits to prevent overheating-related failures.
  • Adopt predictive maintenance: Use vibration analysis to detect early bearing wear in cooling fans, and perform periodic infrared thermography scans to identify hot spots before they cause thermal damage to critical components.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking - Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2014/30/EU IEC 61000-6-2 - Generic Standards for Industrial Environments

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Output Power Variation: +/- 1.5 dB across operating frequency range
  • Thermal Stability: Operating temperature drift < 0.1 dB/°C
Quality Inspection
  • Third-Order Intermodulation Distortion (IMD3) Test
  • Thermal Cycling and Burn-In Test

Manufacturers of High-Power Amplifier (HPA)

Manufacturer profiles associated with High-Power Amplifier (HPA).

Sourcing High-Power Amplifier (HPA) from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Industrial IoT Gateway

The Industrial IoT Gateway is a ruggedized edge computing device designed for industrial environments.

Explore Specs →
Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical output power range of this HPA?

The output power ranges from 50 to 500 watts, depending on the application. It can operate in CW or pulsed mode. Confirm the exact value for your specific model with the manufacturer.

What frequency range does this HPA support?

It supports the C-band uplink frequency range of 5.85 to 6.45 GHz. Ensure your system operates within this band.

What are the input and output VSWR specifications?

Both input and output VSWR are 1.3:1 to 1.5:1, referenced to 50 ohms. This indicates good impedance matching, but verify with the manufacturer for your model.

What are the environmental limits for operation?

Operating temperature is -40 to 85°C, with derating above 50°C. Storage temperature is -55 to 95°C. Relative humidity is 0 to 95% non-condensing. Outdoor units require IP65 rating. Always check the datasheet for exact limits.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Power Amplifier (HPA)

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture High-Power Amplifier (HPA)?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
High-Frequency Ceramic Capacitor
Next Product
High-Purity Gallium Arsenide Wafer Substrate
Get QuotesChat