Editorial Technical Reference

Gallium arsenide (GaAs) wafer substrate

GaAs substrates · Semi-insulating versus conducting types and dopants, VGF versus LEC growth and etch pit density, diameter and thickness

A gallium arsenide (GaAs) wafer substrate is a thin polished slice of single-crystal GaAs on which epitaxial layers are grown for RF transistors, LEDs, lasers and solar cells. Ask three things first: whether you need semi-insulating or conducting (n- or p-type) material and with which dopant, which growth method and etch pit density the device needs, and what diameter, thickness and flat or notch orientation your fab line uses.

Single-crystal GaAs substrates, semi-insulating and doped, 2 in to 200 mm, epi-ready polished. GaAs epitaxial wafers with device layers, InP, GaN, SiC and silicon wafers are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 5 sources

Polished grey wafers standing in a clear wafer cassette beside an inspection microscope with a wafer on its stage, in a cleanroom
Wafers in a cassette beside an inspection station

01

Choose semi-insulating or conducting type

Freiberger Compound Materials explains that its GaAs, InP and GaN wafers are cut from crystals grown from the melt by LEC or VGF (or from the gas phase by HVPE), with dopants giving n- or p-type high-resistance (>10⁷ Ω·cm) or low-resistance (<10⁻² Ω·cm) material, and that wafer surfaces are epi-ready. [1]

Its GaAs specification table pairs type and application: semi-insulating (undoped or carbon) VGF wafers for HBT, pHEMT and solar; silicon-doped n-type VGF wafers for LEDs, high-brightness LEDs, solar and detectors, with tighter-EPD Si-doped grades for lasers; zinc-doped p-type VGF wafers for LEDs and solar; LEC semi-insulating wafers for pHEMT and MESFET; and Te-doped LEC n-type wafers for LEDs. Listed thicknesses are 675 µm at 150 and 200 mm and 625 or 450 µm at 100 mm. [1] A linked supplier offers 2, 3, 4 and 6 in VGF/LEC wafers in undoped and Cr-doped semi-insulating, Si- and Te-doped n-type and Zn-doped p-type versions. [3]

Editorial note: semi-insulating substrates isolate RF devices built on top; conducting substrates carry current through the back for LEDs and lasers. Specify both the type and the dopant, since Si and Te n-type grades differ in growth method and EPD in Freiberger's table.

Give the supplier the device type, conduction type and dopant, resistivity or carrier concentration range, EPD limit, growth method preference, diameter, thickness and tolerance, flat or notch, orientation and off-cut, polish (single or double side), flatness, bow and warp, surface and particle limits, epi-ready packaging and quantities.

02

Set etch pit density and growth method

Freiberger's table lists etch pit density limits that depend on type, diameter and growth method: semi-insulating VGF wafers at ≤12,000 (200 mm), ≤10,000 (150 mm) and ≤7,500 (100 mm); Si-doped VGF wafers at ≤3,000 for LEDs and ≤50 (150 mm) or ≤100 (100 mm) for lasers; Zn-doped VGF at ≤3,000–5,000; and LEC semi-insulating and Te-doped wafers at ≤100,000. [1]

Freiberger has said that LEC is the more economical process while VGF wafers have characteristics such as lower etch pit density, which can be an advantage in some applications, that it offered both methods, and that it produced the first 200 mm semi-insulating GaAs wafers from VGF crystals under R&D conditions, with larger diameters allowing fabs to use 200 mm silicon equipment. [2]

Editorial calculation: if the EPD limits are per cm² — the usual unit — a 150 mm wafer (about 177 cm²) at ≤10,000 could carry up to about 1.8 million etch pits, while a laser-grade ≤50 wafer would carry no more than about 8,800. Confirm the unit and measurement method on the supplier's certificate. [1]

03

Specify orientation accuracy, off-cut and special wafer forms

IQE's GaAs substrate page lists VGF-grown wafers supplied as cut, etched or polished, with an epi-ready finish checked in house by Surfscan haze and particle monitoring, spectroscopic ellipsometry and grazing-incidence interferometry, and an orientation precision of ±0.05°, or ±0.02° in a high-accuracy option measured by triple-axis X-ray diffractometry. Its special-options page adds precise misorientation in any direction from the growth plane, cleaved flats, high-index orientations such as (x,1,1) with x from 1 to 6 and (110), low-cost non-epi-ready process trial wafers for reactor set-up and etch experiments, and ultra-thin 2-inch and 3-inch GaAs wafers as thin as 150 µm for laser facet coating and spacer uses, which are not finished to full epi-ready standard. Wafers ship in coin-style trays, cassettes or custom packs. [4] [5]

Editorial calculation: ±0.05° is ±3 arcminutes and ±0.02° is ±1.2 arcminutes; a 150 µm wafer is about a quarter of the 625 µm thickness Freiberger gives as one standard example. On the order, state the nominal orientation, the off-cut angle and its direction and tolerance, the flat or notch, and whether trial wafers may be non-epi-ready, since these change price and epitaxial results. [4] [5] [1]

OptionPublished valueWhen to ask for it
Orientation precision±0.05°; ±0.02° high accuracy [4]Off-cut sensitive epitaxy.
MisorientationAny direction from growth plane [5]Step-flow growth control.
High-index faces(x,1,1), x = 1–6; (110) [5]Special epitaxy.
Ultra-thin wafersDown to 150 µm, 2 in and 3 in [5]Facet coating; spacers.
Process trial wafersNon-epi-ready, low cost [5]Reactor set-up; etch trials.

04

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list GaAs wafers; each card links to the page reviewed.

The listing reviewed offers 2–6 in GaAs wafers by VGF or LEC in five doping types alongside other crystal wafers; ask for the crystal grower, EPD map and resistivity data.

05

Trace what the wafer specification controls

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PropertyRoleFix in the order
Conduction type and dopantDevice isolation or back contact. [1] [3]SI/n/p; dopant.
ResistivityHigh >10⁷ or low <10⁻² Ω·cm. [1]Range.
Etch pit densityCrystal defects affecting devices. [1] [2]Limit and method.
Growth methodVGF lower EPD; LEC cheaper. [2]VGF or LEC.
Diameter and thicknessFab tooling fit. [1]Size; µm; tolerance.
SurfaceEpi-ready polish. [1]Single/double side; particles.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your parts

A GaAs wafer quotation needs values for your devices. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Diameter (mm)Examples 3 in to 200 mm. [1] [3]Diameter and tolerance.
Thickness (μm)Examples 450, 625, 675 µm; ultra-thin to 150 µm. [1] [5]Thickness and tolerance.
Resistivity (Ω·cm)>10⁷ (SI) or <10⁻² (conducting). [1]Range and map.
Dislocation density (cm⁻²)EPD limits ≤50 to ≤100,000 by grade. [1]EPD and method.
Surface roughness (nm Ra)Epi-ready finish. [1]Value.
Orientation (degrees)Crystal orientation and off-cut; e.g. ±0.05° (±0.02° high accuracy). [4]Orientation and tolerance.
Wafer warp (μm)Lithography and handling.Limit.
Total thickness variation (μm)Flatness.Limit.
Bow (μm)Wafer curvature.Limit.
Edge exclusion (mm)Excluded rim.Value.
Flatness (SFQR) (μm)Site flatness.Limit.
Particle count (count/wafer)Surface cleanliness.Limit and size.
Heavy metal contamination (atoms/cm²)Surface metals.Limit.

07

Send the device, wafer and quality data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Device: [HBT; pHEMT; LED; laser; solar]
Type: [SI; n; p; dopant]
Electrical: [resistivity; carrier concentration]
Crystal: [VGF or LEC; EPD limit]
Geometry: [diameter; thickness; flat/notch; orientation]
Surface: [polish; particles; epi-ready]
Flatness: [TTV; bow; warp]
Supply: [quantity; certificates]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare GaAs wafer suppliers

These companies list GaAs wafers.

OST Photonics
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 2–6 in GaAs wafers grown by VGF/LEC in semi-insulating, Si/Te-doped n-type and Zn-doped p-type versions.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

GaAs wafers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is the difference between VGF and LEC GaAs?

Freiberger says LEC is more economical, while VGF wafers have lower etch pit density. [2]

What EPD do GaAs laser substrates need?

Freiberger lists Si-doped VGF laser-grade wafers at EPD ≤50 (150 mm) or ≤100 (100 mm). [1]

What resistivity is semi-insulating GaAs?

Freiberger describes high-resistance material as above 10⁷ Ω·cm. [1]

What sizes of GaAs wafers are available?

Freiberger lists 3 in to 200 mm; a linked supplier offers 2–6 in. [1] [3]

How accurately can GaAs wafer orientation be specified?

One substrate maker lists ±0.05° as standard and ±0.02° as a high-accuracy option measured by triple-axis X-ray diffractometry. [4] [5]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Freiberger Compound Materials is a GaAs crystal and wafer maker publishing its specification table; Compound Semiconductor reported its statements on VGF and LEC; OST Photonics is a linked supplier.

  1. Freiberger Compound Materials — GaAs wafer specifications ↗ Maker specification table Return to text ↑
  2. Compound Semiconductor — Freiberger produces first 200 mm semi-insulating GaAs wafers using VGF technology ↗ Trade press Return to text ↑
  3. OST Photonics — GaAs wafers ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. IQE plc — Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) substrates product page ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑
  5. IQE plc — Substrates: special options and applications ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix conduction type and dopant.
  • Set EPD limit and growth method.
  • Confirm diameter, thickness and orientation.
  • Agree flatness and surface limits.
  • Verify the legal supplier and crystal grower.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Purity Gallium Arsenide Wafer Substrate

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture High-Purity Gallium Arsenide Wafer Substrate?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Automated Surface-Mount Technology Assembly Line
Next Product
Industrial-Grade Mesh Wi-Fi Router
Get QuotesChat