Editorial Technical Reference

Particulate matter (PM2.5/PM10) sensor

Optical PM sensors · reading the precision specification, EPA PM2.5 sensor targets (R², RMSE, bias), humidity and temperature effects, fan cleaning

A particulate matter sensor is a small optical module in which a fan draws air through a chamber where a laser beam is scattered by particles; a photodetector counts and sizes the pulses and firmware converts them into mass concentrations such as PM1, PM2.5 and PM10, for air-quality monitors, purifiers and ventilation control. Ask three things first: what precision and calibration reference the maker states, how it has been tested against reference instruments, and how humidity, temperature and dust build-up affect its readings over time.

Optical (laser-scattering) particulate matter sensor modules and the monitors built around them for indoor and outdoor air-quality monitoring. Regulatory reference monitors (FRM/FEM), gravimetric samplers, cleanroom particle counters and stack dust monitors are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Black optical particle sensor module with its lid lifted, showing a small blower fan, a light-scattering chamber with optics, air inlet and outlet nozzles and a connector on a circuit board
Optical PM sensor module with lid open, fan and scattering chamber

01

Read the precision specification and calibration basis

Sensirion's SPS30 datasheet (2023) gives a mass concentration range of 0 to 1,000 μg/m³ with size channels from 0.3 μm (PM1.0, PM2.5, PM4, PM10). It states PM1 and PM2.5 precision as ±(5 μg/m³ + 5% of measured value) from 0 to 100 μg/m³ and ±10% of measured value from 100 to 1,000 μg/m³, and PM4/PM10 precision as ±25 μg/m³ or ±25%, with PM4 and PM10 calculated from the distribution of measured particles. It defines precision as between-parts (device-to-device) variation and calibrates PM2.5 mass to a TSI DustTrak DRX 8533 in ambient mode. [2]

The same datasheet gives a long-term precision drift of up to 1.25 μg/m³ per year below 100 μg/m³, an additional temperature-dependent drift of 0.5% of measured value per °C (typ.) away from 25 °C, best performance between 10 and 40 °C and 20 to 80% RH, a 1-second sampling interval, a supply of 4.5–5.5 V with 45–65 mA in measurement mode, a lifetime of more than ten years at 24 h/day (MTTF-based) and automatic fan cleaning every 168 hours by default. [2]

Editorial calculation: at a PM2.5 reading of 20 μg/m³, ±(5 + 0.05 × 20) = ±6 μg/m³ between units; at 200 μg/m³, ±10% is ±20 μg/m³. Measurement-mode power is about 5 V × 55 mA ≈ 0.28 W. Two sensors of the same model can therefore differ noticeably at low concentrations, so co-locate them before comparing sites.

Give the supplier the application (indoor monitor, purifier control, outdoor station), PM channels needed, concentration range, required accuracy and reference instrument, operating temperature and humidity, enclosure airflow, output interface (UART, I²C, RS485, analogue), power budget and duty cycle, maintenance access and expected service life.

02

Ask for test results against reference monitors

US EPA's Performance Testing Protocols, Metrics, and Target Values for Fine Particulate Matter Air Sensors (EPA/600/R-20/280, 2021) covers ambient, outdoor, fixed-site, non-regulatory supplemental and informational monitoring. Its base testing places at least three replicate sensors beside federal reference or equivalent (FRM/FEM) monitors for at least 30 days at each of two sites in different climate regions, with at least one day averaging 25 μg/m³ or more. [1]

For base testing it recommends targets of precision SD ≤ 5 μg/m³ or CV ≤ 30%, slope 1.0 ± 0.35, intercept between −5 and +5 μg/m³, R² ≥ 0.70, and RMSE ≤ 7 μg/m³ or NRMSE ≤ 30%. Enhanced laboratory testing examines relative humidity (40% versus 85% ± 5%), temperature (20 °C versus 40 °C), drift at low (10 μg/m³) and mid (35 μg/m³) concentrations, and accuracy at high concentrations, without target values. [1]

Editorial note: a datasheet's precision describes unit-to-unit spread against the maker's calibration aerosol, while the EPA metrics describe agreement with reference monitors outdoors; ask suppliers for field results in EPA format, not only the datasheet.

Field data show why correction matters. Barkjohn, Gantt and Clements of US EPA (Atmospheric Measurement Techniques 14:4617, 2021) compared almost 12,000 24-hour PM2.5 averages from PurpleAir laser sensors with collocated FRM or FEM monitors in 16 states and found the raw sensor data overestimated PM2.5 by about 40%, a bias seen across US regions. Their nationwide correction, PM2.5 = 0.524 × PA(cf_1) − 0.0862 × RH + 5.75 with RH in percent, cut RMSE from 8 to 3 µg/m³ against an average reference concentration of 9 µg/m³, and is applied on the AirNow Fire and Smoke Map. [3]

Editorial calculation: with that equation, a raw cf_1 reading of 30 µg/m³ at 50% RH becomes about 0.524 × 30 − 0.0862 × 50 + 5.75 ≈ 17.2 µg/m³, so the published correction is specific to that sensor type; ask a module supplier for its own field comparison data. [3]

03

PM1/PM2.5/PM10 modules sold with IoT, gas-sensing and air-quality instrument ranges

Listings include PM1/PM2.5/PM10 sensors among weather-station and environmental IoT sensors, particulate matter sensors with gas and air-quality modules, and PM2.5 detectors and dust particle counters among air-quality instruments. Ask each for the sensing module used, calibration reference and test data.

04

Compare field R² by size fraction before trusting PM10 outputs

South Coast AQMD's AQ-SPEC programme compares sensors in the field with federal reference or equivalent method instruments at an air monitoring station, and tests them in an environmental chamber at controlled temperature, humidity and pollutant levels. Its summary table lists, for the Sensirion SPS30, a field R² of 0.91 for PM1.0, 0.80 to 0.83 for PM2.5 and 0.07 to 0.20 for PM10, with field mean absolute errors of 1.3 to 1.4, 2.0 to 5.1 and 10.8 to 24.7 µg/m³, and a lab R² of 0.99 for PM1.0 and PM2.5. [4]

The PurpleAir PA-II is listed with field R² of 0.93 to 0.97 for PM2.5 and 0.66 to 0.70 for PM10. AQ-SPEC notes that each field result comes from a specific 30- to 60-day period at one station and may not be replicable at another location, season or time. [4]

Editorial note: the SPS30 PM2.5 field range of 0.80 to 0.83 is above the EPA base-testing target of R² ≥ 0.70 for PM2.5 sensors [1], while its PM10 range is far below that level; the SPS30 datasheet states that PM4 and PM10 are calculated from the measured size distribution [2]. Ask suppliers for PM10 field data before using PM10 outputs.

SPS30 outputField R²Field MAE (µg/m³)
PM1.00.911.3 to 1.4
PM2.50.80 to 0.832.0 to 5.1
PM100.07 to 0.2010.8 to 24.7

05

Laser diode, photodetector, optical chamber, fan, firmware and interface

Firmware and calibration decide how counts become mass: the SPS30 is calibrated to a TSI DustTrak DRX 8533 and derives PM4 and PM10 from the measured size distribution, the output where AQ-SPEC's field R² falls to 0.07–0.20. [2] [4]

PartRoleFix in the order
Laser diodeIlluminates particles; e.g. 660 nm, Class 1. [2]Wavelength and laser class.
PhotodetectorDetects scattered light pulses. [2]Size channels.
Optical chamberDefines airflow and scattering volume.Contamination resistance.
FanDraws sample air; self-cleaning cycle. [2]Cleaning interval, noise.
Firmware and calibrationConverts counts to mass; reference instrument. [2]Reference and correction.
InterfaceUART or I²C to host. [2]Protocol and connector.

06

Mass range, precision and field accuracy, humidity effect, supply and interface for a PM sensor order

The accuracy row mixes three kinds of figure, a datasheet's unit-to-unit precision, EPA's field target and one study's raw bias, so ask which one a supplier's number is; ingress protection and dimensions have no published value here. [2] [1] [3]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Measurement Range (μm)Example size channels from 0.3 μm to 2.5 or 10 μm. [2]Size channels and how PM10 is derived.
Particle Mass Concentration Range (μg/m³)Example: 0–1,000 μg/m³. [2]Range.
Measurement Accuracy (%)Example: ±(5 μg/m³ + 5%) below 100 μg/m³; EPA targets RMSE ≤ 7 μg/m³; one network ~40% high raw. [2] [1] [3]Precision and field accuracy data.
Response Time (s)Example: 1 s sampling; 8–30 s start-up. [2]Averaging and start-up.
Supply Voltage (V DC)Example: 4.5–5.5 V. [2]Range.
Power Consumption (W)Example: 45–65 mA at 5 V in measurement. [2]Active and sleep power.
Operating Temperature (°C)Best 10–40 °C; drift 0.5%/°C from 25 °C. [2]Range and drift.
Operating Humidity (%RH)Best 20–80% RH; EPA tests at 85% RH; RH term in field correction. [2] [1] [3]Humidity effect data.
Ingress ProtectionModule or enclosure rating.Rating.
Output InterfaceExample: UART or I²C. [2]Interface and protocol.
Dimensions (mm)Module size and airflow ports.Drawing.
Weight (g)Example: 26.3 g. [2]Weight.

07

Send the application, accuracy and environment data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Application: [indoor; purifier; outdoor station]
Channels: [PM1; PM2.5; PM10]
Accuracy: [target; reference instrument]
Environment: [temperature; humidity; dust load]
Interface: [UART; I2C; RS485]
Power: [supply; duty cycle]
Test data: [EPA-format field results]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare particulate matter sensor suppliers

3 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Changsha Zoko Link Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists PM1, PM2.5 and PM10 particulate matter sensors among weather-station and environmental IoT sensors (NiuBoL).

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

PM sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Henan Fosen Electronics Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists particulate matter sensors with gas, CO₂, formaldehyde and multi-in-one air-quality modules.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

PM sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen WanYi Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists particulate matter sensors, PM2.5 detectors and dust particle counters among air-quality instruments.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

PM sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What does a PM sensor's ± precision mean?

Sensirion defines it as between-parts variation; for SPS30 PM2.5 it is ±(5 μg/m³ + 5%) below 100 μg/m³. [2]

What performance does EPA expect of PM2.5 sensors?

Its base-testing targets include R² ≥ 0.70, slope 1.0 ± 0.35, intercept within ±5 μg/m³ and RMSE ≤ 7 μg/m³. [1]

How long should a test last?

EPA recommends at least three sensors beside reference monitors for at least 30 days at each of two sites. [1]

Do low-cost PM2.5 sensors read high?

A US EPA study of almost 12,000 daily PurpleAir–reference pairs found raw data about 40% high; an RH-based correction cut RMSE from 8 to 3 µg/m³. [3]

How well does a low-cost PM sensor track reference monitors outdoors?

South Coast AQMD's AQ-SPEC table lists field R² of 0.80 to 0.83 for the Sensirion SPS30 on PM2.5 but 0.07 to 0.20 on PM10. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. EPA's report is US government guidance for non-regulatory sensor testing. Sensirion's datasheet describes its own sensor; its values are examples, not general limits. Barkjohn, Gantt and Clements (2021) is a peer-reviewed US EPA field study of one sensor type, and AQ-SPEC is South Coast AQMD's summary of its own sensor evaluations.

  1. US EPA — Performance Testing Protocols, Metrics, and Target Values for Fine Particulate Matter Air Sensors, EPA/600/R-20/280 (2021) ↗ Government report Return to text ↑
  2. Sensirion — SPS30 particulate matter sensor datasheet, version 2.0 (2023) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  3. Barkjohn, K. K., Gantt, B., Clements, A. L. (2021) — Development and application of a United States-wide correction for PM2.5 data collected with the PurpleAir sensor, Atmos. Meas. Tech. 14, 4617–4637 ↗ Peer-reviewed paper Return to text ↑
  4. South Coast AQMD — AQ-SPEC Sensor Results Summary Table (field and laboratory evaluations) ↗ Government evaluation data Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Ask for field results against reference monitors.
  • Check humidity and temperature effects.
  • Confirm calibration reference and correction.
  • Plan fan cleaning and replacement.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Particulate Matter Sensor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Particulate Matter Sensor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat