Hockey-puck power semiconductors · phase-control thyristors and diodes in ceramic press-pack housings, rated by blocking voltage, average and surge current and pole-piece size, and only as good as the clamp that squeezes them
A press-pack device is a silicon wafer stacked between molybdenum discs and copper pole pieces inside a ceramic ring, with dry internal interfaces. Current and heat flow through both faces, so the device is stacked between heat sinks and squeezed by a clamp. That makes three things matter to a buyer beyond voltage and current: the housing and pole-piece size that sets the clamp and heat sink, the clamping force window that holds the thermal resistance and on-state voltage to the datasheet, and — when devices are stacked in series or paralleled — how closely their leakage and on-state voltage are matched.
Press-pack (disc, capsule, hockey-puck) power semiconductors: phase-control thyristors and rectifier diodes in ceramic housings for single- or double-side cooling, their voltage, average and surge current ratings and housing sizes, clamping force and mounting, contact resistance checks, and matching for series and parallel stacks. IGBT power modules are covered on the IGBT module page; silicon carbide MOSFET modules on the Silicon carbide (SiC) MOSFET power module page; thyristor modules that switch capacitor steps on the Thyristor switching modules for capacitor banks page; water-cooled heat sinks for rectifier thyristors on the Rectifier heat sink and cooling system page; diode bridges on the Rectifier bridge page; TVS diodes on their own page; vehicle on-board charger units on the Power electronics module for electric vehicles page.
01
Hitachi Energy's phase-control thyristor (PCT) table shows how average current falls as blocking voltage rises within the same housing, and how the housing — given as maximum diameter / pole-piece diameter — grows with current. [1]
Editorial calculation: in the 150 / 100 mm housing the average current rating drops from 6,100 A at 1,800 V (5STP 50Q1800) to 2,870 A at 8,500 V (5STP 27Q8500) — about 2.1 times lower. Surge rating relative to average current also differs by part: 94.0 kA / 6,100 A ≈ 15 for the 1,800 V device, 65.0 kA / 2,880 A ≈ 23 for the 5STP 26N6500. [1]
The table lists five 1,800 V parts, six each at 2,800 V and 4,200 V, seven at 5,200 V, ten at 6,500 V, one at 7,200 V and three at 8,500 V, in housings from 60 / 34 mm to 192 / 143 mm. [1] The photograph above shows the format next to other packages: a ceramic disc with two flat pole faces, a stud-mounted device with a threaded base, and plastic-cased power modules, one of them on a finned heat sink.
| Part (Hitachi Energy) | V_DRM | I_TAV | I_TSM | Housing, max / pole-piece diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5STP 07D1800 | 1,800 V | 760 A | 9.0 kA | 60 / 34 mm |
| 5STP 50Q1800 | 1,800 V | 6,100 A | 94.0 kA | 150 / 100 mm |
| 5STP 45Q2800 | 2,800 V | 5,710 A | 77.0 kA | 150 / 100 mm |
| 5STP 38Q4200 | 4,200 V | 4,420 A | 64.5 kA | 150 / 100 mm |
| 5STP 52U5200 | 5,200 V | 5,200 A | 99.0 kA | 172 / 110 mm |
| 5STP 03X6500 | 6,500 V | 340 A | 4.7 kA | 60 / 34 mm |
| 5STP 26N6500 | 6,500 V | 2,880 A | 65.0 kA | 150 / 100 mm |
| 5STP 48Y7200 | 7,200 V | 5,040 A | 92.0 kA | 192 / 143 mm |
| 5STP 27Q8500 | 8,500 V | 2,870 A | 64.0 kA | 150 / 100 mm |
| 5STP 45Y8500 | 8,500 V | 4,450 A | 90.0 kA | 192 / 143 mm |
State the repetitive blocking voltage, average and RMS current, surge current and its duration, cooling (single- or double-side, air or water), and the housing / pole-piece diameter your clamp and heat sink are built for.
02
Dynex explains why a disc device needs its clamp: unlike a stud device, the interfaces inside the housing — copper electrodes against molybdenum discs and washers — are dry, so their contact electrical and thermal resistances add to the bulk resistance until enough pressure closes them. Its measurements on a DCR3990A52 thyristor plot junction-to-sink thermal resistance and on-state voltage (at 4,000 A, 125 °C) against clamping force. [2]
Dynex defines the minimum clamping force as the force above which thermal resistance and forward voltage no longer improve significantly, and sets the maximum at 1.22 × the minimum; devices are temperature-cycled at that higher force, and the datasheet figure is the mean ±10 %. The user has to keep the force inside those limits under all tolerances of the clamp and all thermal expansion, and spread it evenly over the whole contact area with thick, stiff buffers; uneven clamping raises thermal resistance and forward voltage and can damage the thyristor. [2] Editorial calculation: a mean of F ± 10 % spans 0.9 F to 1.1 F, and 1.1 / 0.9 ≈ 1.22, so the published window and the 1.22 ratio describe the same range; for an example mean of 100 kN, the clamp has to stay between 90 and 110 kN. [2]
Dynex also warns against clamping a fully floating device at room temperature and then heating it from outside on a hotplate or by an adjacent device: the metal parts expand more than the silicon and can put it into tension and crack it, whereas heat generated in the silicon in service keeps it in compression. [2]
| Dynex mounting step (AN4839) | Value or rule |
|---|---|
| Clamp bar | Check that the force in kN printed on the bar suits the device datasheet [2] |
| Heat sink surface | Abrade aluminium with medium emery or a ScotchBrite pad, degrease, and mount the same day [2] |
| Tightening | Alternate the nuts a flat at a time until the gauge comes free, leaving a 0.3 mm gap under the nut; bar ends level within 1.0 mm [2] |
| Joint check | 100 A DC across the device-to-heat-sink joint: ≤ 0.2 mV (2 µΩ) for large devices or critical uses, ≤ 1.0 mV (10 µΩ) otherwise [2] |
| Interface compound | Filled grease for joints that carry current, or synthetic oils for thermal-only interfaces; too much compound raises contact resistance [2] |
Ask for the datasheet clamping force (mean and tolerance), the clamp and buffer design, the joint resistance measured at 100 A after assembly, and the interface compound used.
03
Dynex names variation in leakage current as the main cause of unequal voltage sharing in series strings, while on-state voltage differences upset current sharing between parallel devices. Dynex measures leakage at 25 °C and at maximum junction temperature under maximum blocking voltage in routine production, ships the values with each device, and can band devices with similar leakage, marking the band ("A", "B" and so on) on the device. [3]
For steady-state voltage sharing Dynex recommends a resistor across each device, in addition to the RC snubber, when high DC voltage is applied for long periods; in a straightforward design the resistor carries two to five times the device's leakage current at operating temperature and voltage (typ.), or its value can be bounded with a formula using the number of devices, resistor and string-voltage tolerances, device voltage rating, string voltage and maximum leakage. [3] Editorial calculation, with example values only: for 3,000 V across each device and 50 mA leakage, two to five times leakage is 100–250 mA, so R = 30 kΩ to 12 kΩ, dissipating 300 to 750 W per device — which is why Dynex prefers the highest resistance that still balances the string. [3]
For parallel devices, Dynex calls for a symmetrical layout with similar conductor lengths, all devices on a shared heat sink with uniform clamping pressure, and a derating factor on maximum current that grows as more devices are paralleled; matching (banding) on-state voltage is the key parameter for parallel connection and the charge Qs for series connection. It notes that on-state voltage variation may not be reducible below 50 mV and that large orders cannot always come from one batch, so multiple bands may be needed. [3]
For a stack, state the number of devices in series or parallel, the string voltage, the required banding (leakage, Qs or on-state voltage), the balancing resistor and snubber values, and the current derating applied.
04
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Device: [thyristor or diode; V_DRM / V_RRM; I_TAV; I_TSM and duration] Housing: [max / pole-piece diameter; single- or double-side cooled] Clamp: [force mean and tolerance; clamp type; buffers] Cooling: [air or water heat sink; interface compound] Stack: [series or parallel count; banding; balancing resistors; snubber] Acceptance: [joint resistance at 100 A; test data supplied with devices]
Manufacturer profiles associated with Power Semiconductor Devices.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Hitachi Energy's phase-control thyristors run from 1,800 V (up to 6,100 A) to 8,500 V (up to 4,450 A), with surge ratings up to 99 kA, in housings from 60 / 34 mm to 192 / 143 mm. [1]
Its internal interfaces are dry, so thermal resistance and on-state voltage depend on pressure; Dynex sets the maximum force at 1.22 × the minimum and publishes the mean ±10 %. [2]
Dynex passes 100 A DC across the device-to-heat-sink joint and recommends no more than 0.2 mV (2 µΩ) for large devices or critical applications and 1.0 mV (10 µΩ) otherwise. [2]
Dynex matches leakage currents and adds a resistor across each device carrying two to five times its leakage current (typ.), alongside RC snubbers. [3]
Sources checked 2026-10-13. Three sources from two publishers: Hitachi Energy's phase-control thyristor product table, and two Dynex Semiconductor application notes, AN4839 on clamping power semiconductors and AN6531 on series and parallel configurations of press-pack thyristors and diodes.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.