Editorial Technical Reference

RF power generator for plasma

RF power generator for plasma processing · Frequency (13.56 MHz, 2 MHz, ISM bands), rated power, continuous or pulsed, 50 Ω load and matching, power accuracy, cooling

An RF power generator converts mains power into radio-frequency power that sustains plasma in a vacuum chamber for etching, deposition and cleaning, delivered through an impedance-matching network. Ask three things first: which frequency and power the process needs, whether it must run continuous or pulsed, and how the generator, match and chamber are controlled and cooled.

RF and pulsed-RF generators and their matching networks for semiconductor and industrial plasma processes. RF test signal generators (see signal generator), induction heating and high-frequency wood-gluing generators, and microwave magnetron sources are outside this page except where compared.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Choose the frequency and power for the process

Under 47 CFR 18.301, ISM equipment may operate on any frequency above 9 kHz except as restricted in § 18.303, and the designated ISM frequencies include 6.78 MHz ±15.0 kHz, 13.56 MHz ±7.0 kHz, 27.12 MHz ±163.0 kHz, 40.68 MHz ±20.0 kHz and 2,450 MHz ±50.0 MHz. [1]

AURASKY (Beijing Sevenstar Huachuang) lists a 13.56 MHz continuous-wave BG series at 1,000–5,500 W rated power and a 13.56 MHz pulsed BGP series at 1,500–6,000 W; its 2 MHz BG (continuous, 1,250, 1,500 and 3,000 W) and BGP (pulsed, 2,500 and 5,000 W) series run 1.765–2.165 MHz with frequency selection into a 50 Ω load with power accuracy ≤±1%, water or air cooled; it also lists an RPS remote plasma supply delivering a 48–92 kHz high-voltage sine wave for oxide and nitride cleaning. [2]

Diener electronic notes there is no general answer to which frequency suits a plasma application, which must be decided case by case; it offers 40 kHz and 2.45 GHz generators and 100 W and 300 W 13.56 MHz generators for activation, cleaning, etching, semiconductor front- and back-end and plasma polymerisation. [4]

Give the supplier the process (etch, CVD, PVD, cleaning), chamber type (ICP or CCP), frequency, rated and minimum stable power, continuous or pulsed with pulse frequency and duty, load impedance range, match type, control interface, mains supply, cooling water or air, rack size and the EMC standards required.

02

Match the load and set control, pulsing and protection

AURASKY states its match aligns the impedance between the RF generator and the plasma chamber to maximise RF power transfer, with rapid, stable matching across frequencies and power ranges; it describes plasma control as adjusting gas type and concentration, RF power and pressure, with ICP and CCP technologies. [3]

Diener states impedance matching is necessary in every case, manually set at each process start or automatic with self-adjusting capacitors. Its 100 W 13.56 MHz generator lists ±100 ppm frequency, 0–100 W continuous adjustment, pulsing with a 5 µs minimum on-time, 50 Ω impedance, RF stability <5% depending on the matching device, mismatch protection from open to short circuit, VSWR 1.2 maximum without power reduction, 88–264 V AC 47–63 Hz supply, 220 W maximum consumption, 0–10 V analogue power setting, N-type RF output and about 6.5 kg plus 1.0 kg power pack; options include forward and reflected power display, door and vacuum interlocks and quartz-stabilised frequency to DIN EN 55011. [4]

Editorial calculation: ±100 ppm of 13.56 MHz is ±1.356 kHz, inside the ±7.0 kHz ISM tolerance and equal to ±0.01%; VSWR 1.2 corresponds to a reflection coefficient of about 0.091, about 0.8% of forward power reflected; 100 W RF output from at most 220 W input implies at least about 45% efficiency at rated output. [4] [1]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

The supplier linked to this page lists RF generators and matching networks for semiconductor plasma; its card links to the page reviewed.

Ask any supplier for the frequency and tolerance, rated and minimum power, power accuracy and stability, pulsing range, load impedance and VSWR rating, reflected-power protection, match compatibility, control interfaces, mains input, efficiency, cooling requirements, dimensions, weight and EMC compliance.

04

Trace what each part does

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartRoleFix in the order
Power supply sectionConverts mains to DC. [2]Input voltage; phases.
RF sectionGenerates RF at set frequency. [2] [4]Frequency; power; pulse.
Control sectionSets power and reports status. [2] [4]Interface; accuracy.
Matching networkMatches chamber to 50 Ω. [3] [4]Manual or auto; range.
CoolingRemoves heat. [2] [4]Water or air; flow.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your order

An RF generator quotation needs values for your chamber. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Output Power (W)e.g. 100/300 W; 1,000–6,000 W. [4] [2]Rated; minimum stable.
Frequency (MHz)e.g. 13.56; 1.765–2.165 (2 MHz). [2] [1]Frequency; tuning.
Frequency Accuracy (%)e.g. ±100 ppm = ±0.01%; ISM ±7.0 kHz at 13.56 MHz. [4] [1]Tolerance.
Output Power Stability (%)e.g. ≤±1% accuracy; <5% stability with match. [2] [4]Accuracy; repeatability.
Input Voltage (V AC)e.g. 88–264 V AC. [4]Mains; phases.
Input Frequency (Hz)e.g. 47–63 Hz. [4]50/60 Hz.
Efficiency (%)≥45% implied at 100 W (editorial). [4]Measured value.
Operating Temperature (°C)e.g. +15 to +40 °C ambient (Diener microwave unit). [4]Range.
Storage Temperature (°C)Not stated in the reviewed sources.Range.
Humidity (% RH)Not stated in the reviewed sources.Range.
IP RatingNot stated in the reviewed sources.Rating.
Cooling MethodWater or air. [2] [4]Flow; temperature.
Dimensions (W×H×D) (mm)e.g. <485 × 145 × 290 mm (Diener microwave unit). [4]Rack size.
Weight (kg)e.g. ≈6.5 kg + 1.0 kg power pack (100 W). [4]Weight.

06

Send the process, frequency and matching data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Process: [etch; CVD; PVD; clean; ICP or CCP]
Frequency: [13.56 MHz; 2 MHz; other]
Power: [rated; minimum; pulsed duty]
Load: [50 Ω; match type; VSWR]
Control: [analogue; digital interface]
Utilities: [mains; cooling water or air]
Compliance: [EMC; ISM tolerance]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare RF power generator suppliers

This company lists RF generators and matching networks for semiconductor plasma.

Beijing Sevenstar Huachuang Electronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 13.56 MHz and 2 MHz continuous and pulsed RF generators, matches and RPS supplies under the AURASKY brand.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

RF generators listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Why are plasma generators run at 13.56 MHz?

FCC rules designate 13.56 MHz ±7.0 kHz as an ISM frequency for industrial, scientific and medical equipment. [1]

Is a matching network required?

Diener states impedance matching, manual or automatic, is necessary in every case; AURASKY's match aligns generator and chamber impedance. [4] [3]

How accurate is RF power output?

AURASKY lists ≤±1% power accuracy for its 2 MHz series; Diener lists RF stability under 5% depending on the match. [2] [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. 47 CFR Part 18 is the US rule for ISM equipment; AURASKY and Diener electronic manufacture RF generators.

  1. 47 CFR 18.301 — ISM operating frequencies (eCFR) ↗ Regulation Return to text ↑
  2. AURASKY (Beijing Sevenstar Huachuang) — RF generator ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑
  3. AURASKY (Beijing Sevenstar Huachuang) — Match ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑
  4. Diener electronic — Plasma system generators ↗ Manufacturer product specification Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix frequency and power range.
  • Decide continuous or pulsed.
  • Specify the match and VSWR.
  • Check power accuracy and cooling.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for RF Power Generator

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture RF Power Generator?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
RF Oscillator
Next Product
RF Sensor
Get QuotesChat