Editorial Technical Reference

Wafer Fabrication Equipment

This page explains how Wafer Fabrication Equipment is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Specialized machinery used to manufacture semiconductor wafers through processes like deposition, etching, lithography, and doping.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Wafer Fabrication Equipment

Definition
Wafer fabrication equipment encompasses a range of specialized industrial machines and tools designed for the manufacturing of semiconductor wafers. This equipment performs critical processes in cleanroom environments to build integrated circuits on silicon substrates. The core fabrication stages include thin-film deposition, photolithography, etching, ion implantation (doping), and chemical-mechanical planarization. These machines are characterized by extreme precision, contamination control, and automation to produce microelectronic devices with nanometer-scale features. The equipment is typically configured for specific wafer sizes (e.g., 150–300 mm) and process nodes (e.g., 7–28 nm), with performance parameters such as uniformity (±1–3%), mean time between failures (500–2000 hours), throughput (50–200 wafers per hour), and process temperature ranges (400–1200 °C). Pressure control spans from high vacuum to atmospheric (1e-6 to 760 Torr). Cleanliness is maintained with particle contamination below 0.1 particles/cm², and the equipment operates within specified environmental conditions (15–30 °C, 30–70% RH). Electrical requirements include three-phase power at 380–480 V AC, with total consumption of 10–50 kW. The equipment is designed for cleanroom use with ingress protection ratings of IP54–IP65, and weighs between 2000 and 5000 kg. These machines are integral to semiconductor fabrication facilities, and their selection depends on the specific process requirements, wafer size, and technology node. Buyers must verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier, as the listed parameters are reference ranges for directory purposes. Standards such as SEMI M1, SEMI E10, ITRS, ISO 14644-1, IEC 60038, and IEC 60529 are referenced for procurement and verification, but do not imply certification or compliance of any specific product.
Working Principle
The equipment operates by sequentially processing silicon wafers through a series of physical and chemical steps. For example, a chemical vapor deposition (CVD) system introduces precursor gases into a reaction chamber where they decompose and form a thin solid film on the wafer surface. A photolithography stepper uses ultraviolet light projected through a photomask to transfer circuit patterns onto a light-sensitive photoresist coating. Plasma etching systems then use reactive gases energized by RF power to selectively remove material not protected by the patterned resist, defining the circuit features. Ion implantation introduces dopant atoms into the silicon lattice to modify electrical properties. Chemical-mechanical planarization (CMP) polishes the wafer surface to achieve the required flatness. Each process step is precisely controlled in terms of temperature, pressure, gas flow, and timing to ensure consistent results. The equipment is automated and integrated with wafer handling systems to maintain cleanliness and throughput. The working principle relies on the interaction of physical and chemical phenomena, and the specific parameters must be optimized for the desired device characteristics.
Common Materials
Silicon, Stainless Steel, Aluminum, Quartz, Ceramics
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Wafer SizeRequired150–300 mmDiameter of the silicon wafers the equipment is designed to process (e.g., 200mm, 300mm)SEMI M1
Process NodeRequired7–28 nmMinimum feature size the equipment is capable of producing, indicating its technological generationITRS
UniformityRequired±1–3 %Measurement of thickness or property consistency across the wafer surface after processingSEMI E10
Mean Time Between Failures500–2000 hoursAverage operational time between equipment failures, indicating reliabilitySEMI E10
Throughput50–200 wafers/hNumber of wafers processed per hour.
Process Temperature Range400–1200 °COperating temperature for deposition, annealing, etc.
Pressure Range1e-6–760 TorrChamber pressure control for various processes.
Particle Contamination<0.1 particles/cm²Maximum allowable particles on wafer surface.ISO 14644-1
Electrical Power10–50 kWTotal power consumption of the equipment.
Voltage380–480 V ACThree-phase supply voltage.IEC 60038
Operating Temperature Range15–30 °CAmbient temperature for stable operation.
Humidity Range30–70 % RHRelative humidity for cleanroom compatibility.
Ingress Protection RatingIP54–IP65Protection against dust and water.IEC 60529
Weight2000–5000 kgEquipment weight for floor loading.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Process Chamber
    Main vacuum-sealed enclosure where wafer processing (deposition, etching) occurs under controlled conditions
    Material: Stainless steel or aluminum with ceramic or quartz liners
  • Wafer Handling Robot
    Automated robotic arm that transfers wafers between cassettes, load locks, and process chambers without contamination
    Material: Stainless steel with cleanroom-compatible coatings
  • Gas Delivery System
    Manifold of valves, mass flow controllers, and piping that precisely delivers process gases to the chamber
    Material: Stainless steel with electropolished surfaces
  • RF Power Generator
    Generates radio frequency energy to create and sustain plasma for etching or deposition processes
    Material: Electronic components in aluminum housing

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Wafer Fabrication Equipment.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 10^-6 to 10^-9 Torr (vacuum) for deposition/etching, atmospheric for lithography
flow rate: 10-1000 sccm (process gas dependent)
temperature: 15-30°C (process dependent, with ±0.1°C stability)
slurry concentration: 1-15% solids by weight for CMP processes
Media Compatibility
✓ Silicon wafers (100-300mm) ✓ Process gases (Ar, N2, SF6, SiH4) ✓ Photoresists (positive/negative, various viscosities)
Unsuitable: High particulate environments (>Class 10 cleanroom)
Sizing Data Required
  • Wafer diameter (mm) and batch size
  • Target process throughput (wafers/hour)
  • Required process uniformity (% across wafer)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Particle contamination in vacuum systems
Cause: Wear of mechanical components (e.g., seals, bearings) generating particulates, or improper cleaning procedures introducing foreign materials into the vacuum environment.
Corrosion of process chamber components
Cause: Exposure to aggressive chemistries (e.g., plasma etchants, cleaning acids) combined with moisture ingress or improper material selection for the specific process environment.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible: Unusual high-pitched whining or grinding noises from vacuum pumps or robotic arms, indicating bearing wear or misalignment.
  • Visual: Discoloration, pitting, or flaking on internal chamber surfaces or gas delivery lines, signaling corrosion or coating degradation.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a rigorous preventive maintenance schedule for vacuum system components, including regular seal replacements and particle filter changes based on runtime hours, not just on failure.
  • Utilize predictive maintenance technologies such as vibration analysis on critical rotating components (pumps, robots) and gas/particle monitoring in process lines to detect early degradation before it causes contamination or failure.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 14644-1: Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments SEMI S2-0706: Environmental, Health, and Safety Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment CE Marking (EU Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Wafer Stage Positioning Accuracy: +/- 0.1 μm
  • Chamber Vacuum Leak Rate: < 1×10⁻⁹ mbar·L/s
Quality Inspection
  • Particle Contamination Test (per SEMI E78)
  • Electrical Safety and EMC Testing (per IEC 61010-1 and IEC 61326-1)

Manufacturers of Wafer Fabrication Equipment

Manufacturer profiles associated with Wafer Fabrication Equipment.

Sourcing Wafer Fabrication Equipment from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Commonly Integrated Components

Solder Paste Printer

A solder paste printer is a precision machine used in the assembly of printed circuit boards (PCBs).

Explore Specs →
Wireless Radio Module

A hardware component that enables wireless communication by transmitting and receiving radio frequency signals.

Explore Specs →
Vision Alignment System

A computer vision-based subsystem that ensures precise alignment of components during automated chassis assembly.

Explore Specs →
Ethernet Magnetics

Passive electronic component that provides electrical isolation, signal conditioning, and EMI filtering for Ethernet interfaces

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the typical wafer sizes supported by this equipment?

The equipment is designed to process silicon wafers with diameters ranging from 150 mm to 300 mm, as indicated by the wafer size parameter. However, the exact supported sizes depend on the specific model and configuration. Always confirm with the manufacturer for your application.

What process nodes can this equipment achieve?

The equipment is capable of producing features at process nodes from 7 nm to 28 nm, according to the ITRS roadmap. This indicates the minimum feature size it can handle. Actual capability may vary by model and process conditions, so verify with the supplier.

What are the cleanroom requirements for installing this equipment?

The equipment is designed for cleanroom environments with particle contamination below 0.1 particles/cm², as per ISO 14644-1. It operates within ambient temperatures of 15–30 °C and relative humidity of 30–70%. Ensure your facility meets these conditions for optimal performance.

What electrical specifications are needed for this equipment?

The equipment requires a three-phase power supply of 380–480 V AC, with total electrical power consumption ranging from 10 to 50 kW. The ingress protection rating is IP54–IP65, indicating protection against dust and water. Confirm the exact requirements with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Wafer Fabrication Equipment

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Wafer Fabrication Equipment?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat