Editorial Technical Reference

UV Curing Chamber

This page explains how UV Curing Chamber is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized enclosure that uses ultraviolet light to rapidly cure adhesives, coatings, or resins applied to optical lenses during assembly.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for UV Curing Chamber

Definition
The UV Curing Chamber is a critical component within the Automated Multi-Stage Lens Assembly and Testing System. It is responsible for the final bonding and sealing stage, where UV-curable adhesives or coatings applied to lens elements, mounts, or housings are exposed to controlled ultraviolet radiation. This process triggers photopolymerization, transforming the liquid adhesive into a solid, durable bond within seconds, ensuring precise optical alignment and structural integrity are maintained before the lens proceeds to final testing stages. The chamber houses high-intensity UV lamps (typically mercury vapor, LED, or microwave-powered) that emit light in the UVA spectrum (315-400 nm). This UV radiation is directed onto the lens assembly, which has been treated with a photopolymer adhesive. The photons are absorbed by photoinitiators within the adhesive, generating free radicals or cations that initiate a rapid chain-reaction polymerization, curing the material from a liquid to a solid state. The chamber often includes reflective surfaces to maximize UV exposure uniformity, cooling systems to manage heat, and safety interlocks to prevent operator exposure. Constructed with a stainless steel chassis, fused quartz or high-purity silica glass windows, aluminum reflectors and heat sinks, and UV-resistant polymer seals, the chamber is designed for durability and performance. Key parameters include chamber dimensions of 600×600×600 mm (custom sizes available), UV intensity of 100–200 mW/cm², UV wavelength of 365–405 nm (LED or mercury lamp options), curing time of 5–60 seconds (programmable timer), temperature range of 20–60 °C (for heat-sensitive optics), temperature uniformity of ±2 °C, power supply of 220–240 V AC (50/60 Hz), power consumption of 1.5–3.0 kW (depends on lamp type), air flow rate of 500–1000 m³/h (for heat and ozone removal), noise level ≤65 dB(A) at 1 m distance, ingress protection IP54–IP65 per IEC 60529, and weight of 150–300 kg (depends on configuration). These values are reference ranges and must be verified with the manufacturer for specific models and applications.
Working Principle
The chamber houses high-intensity UV lamps (typically mercury vapor, LED, or microwave-powered) that emit light in the UVA spectrum (315-400 nm). This UV radiation is directed onto the lens assembly, which has been treated with a photopolymer adhesive. The photons are absorbed by photoinitiators within the adhesive, generating free radicals or cations that initiate a rapid chain-reaction polymerization, curing the material from a liquid to a solid state. The chamber often includes reflective surfaces to maximize UV exposure uniformity, cooling systems to manage heat, and safety interlocks to prevent operator exposure.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel (chassis/enclosure), Fused Quartz or High-Purity Silica Glass (UV-transmissive window), Aluminum (reflectors/heat sinks), UV-resistant polymers (seals, gaskets)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Chamber Dimensions (W×D×H)600×600×600 mmCustom sizes available
UV Intensity100–200 mW/cm²Adjustable for different adhesives
UV Wavelength365–405 nmLED or mercury lamp options
Curing Time5–60 sProgrammable timer
Temperature Range20–60 °CFor heat-sensitive optics
Temperature Uniformity±2 °CEnsures consistent curing
Power Supply220–240 V AC50/60 Hz
Power Consumption1.5–3.0 kWDepends on lamp type
Air Flow Rate500–1000 m³/hFor heat and ozone removal
Noise Level≤65 dB(A)At 1 m distance
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Dust and water resistanceIEC 60529
Weight150–300 kgDepends on configuration

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Chamber Body
    The chamber shell itself: encloses the process volume and carries the operating pressure and temperature.
  • UV Lamp Array
    Generates the ultraviolet radiation required for photopolymerization.
    Material: Quartz glass envelope, tungsten electrodes, mercury/gas fill
  • Reflector Assembly
    Directs and focuses UV light onto the workpiece for uniform exposure.
    Material: Polished aluminum with protective coating
  • Cooling System
    Manages heat generated by UV lamps to prevent thermal damage to lenses or chamber components.
    Material: Aluminum heat sinks, fans, or water-cooling channels
  • Safety Interlock & Viewport
    Prevents chamber operation when open and allows visual monitoring through a UV-blocking window.
    Material: Steel frame, polycarbonate or laminated glass with UV filter

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (no pressure requirements)
temperature: Ambient to 60°C (operating environment)
uv intensity: 100-500 mW/cm² (adjustable)
exposure time: 5-300 seconds (programmable)
chamber dimensions: Customizable, typical 300x300x300mm to 1000x1000x1000mm
Media Compatibility
✓ UV-curable optical adhesives (e.g., epoxy, acrylic) ✓ UV-curable lens coatings (anti-reflective, scratch-resistant) ✓ UV-curable potting compounds for optical assemblies
Unsuitable: High-humidity environments (>80% RH) or areas with significant particulate contamination
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum lens dimensions and batch quantity per cycle
  • Required UV intensity and wavelength (typically 365nm or 395nm) for specific curing chemistry
  • Production throughput requirements (curing time per batch vs. total daily volume)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
UV Lamp Degradation
Cause: Gradual reduction in UV output due to aging of mercury vapor lamps, electrode wear, or phosphor coating deterioration, leading to insufficient curing energy and inconsistent product quality.
Reflector Surface Contamination
Cause: Accumulation of dust, ozone byproducts, or volatile organic compounds on aluminum or dichroic reflectors, reducing UV intensity through absorption and scattering, often exacerbated by poor chamber sealing or inadequate filtration.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible high-frequency buzzing or flickering from UV lamps, indicating ballast failure or imminent lamp burnout.
  • Visible yellowing, hazing, or opaque spots on quartz lamp sleeves or reflector surfaces, signaling contamination that critically reduces UV transmission.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a lamp-hour tracking system with preventive replacement at 70-80% of rated life, and use a calibrated radiometer to verify UV intensity matches specifications monthly, adjusting power or lamp position as needed.
  • Maintain positive pressure with HEPA-filtered air in the chamber, install post-cure ozone destruct units, and clean reflectors/sleeves quarterly with IPA using lint-free wipes to prevent performance loss from contamination.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking - EU Directive 2014/35/EU (Low Voltage Directive) ANSI/UL 61010-1 - Safety Requirements for Electrical Equipment for Measurement, Control, and Laboratory Use

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • UV Intensity Uniformity: +/- 15% across curing area
  • Temperature Control: +/- 2°C during operation
Quality Inspection
  • UV Wavelength Verification Test
  • Safety Interlock Functionality Test

Manufacturers of UV Curing Chamber

Manufacturer profiles associated with UV Curing Chamber.

Sourcing UV Curing Chamber from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Industrial IoT Gateway

The Industrial IoT Gateway is a ruggedized edge computing device designed for industrial environments.

Explore Specs →
Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical UV wavelength range for this chamber?

The chamber operates in the UVA spectrum, with a wavelength range of 365–405 nm, depending on the lamp type (LED or mercury). This range is suitable for curing common UV adhesives used in optical assembly.

Can the curing time be adjusted?

Yes, the curing time is programmable and can be set from 5 to 60 seconds, allowing optimization for different adhesives and assembly requirements.

What safety features are included?

The chamber includes safety interlocks to prevent operator exposure to UV radiation. Additionally, cooling systems manage heat, and air flow removes heat and ozone generated during operation.

Are custom chamber sizes available?

Yes, custom sizes are available. The standard dimensions are 600×600×600 mm, but the chamber can be tailored to fit specific lens assembly systems.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for UV Curing Chamber

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture UV Curing Chamber?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat