Editorial Technical Reference

UV Curing Module

This page explains how UV Curing Module is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A component that uses ultraviolet light to rapidly cure conformal coatings on electronic assemblies.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for UV Curing Module

Definition
The UV Curing Module is a component used in the Automated Conformal Coating Application System, specifically for the final curing stage. It emits high-intensity ultraviolet light at wavelengths typically between 365 nm and 405 nm, which activates photoinitiators in the applied conformal coating. This triggers a photochemical reaction that transforms the liquid coating into a solid protective film on electronic components and printed circuit boards. The module is available with either a UV LED array or a mercury vapor lamp as the light source, housed in an aluminum alloy enclosure with a quartz glass window for optimal UV transmission. Key parameters include irradiance ranging from 1000 to 8000 mW/cm², a curing area from 100×100 mm to 300×300 mm, and power consumption between 200 and 2000 W. It operates on a universal input voltage of 100–240 V AC and within a temperature range of 10–40 °C. Cooling can be air or water, with water cooling recommended for high-power configurations. The module has an IP rating of IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529, weighs between 2 and 15 kg, and has a lifetime of 10,000 to 30,000 hours, noting that LED degradation occurs over time. The UV wavelength must be matched to the photoinitiator absorption spectrum, and higher irradiance generally results in faster curing. The curing area affects throughput, with larger areas potentially reducing throughput. Operating temperature above 40 °C may reduce LED life. This module is designed for integration into automated coating systems, and its selection depends on the specific coating material, required curing speed, and production line configuration. For procurement, it is essential to verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier, as the listed parameters are reference ranges. The module's performance and compliance should be confirmed for the intended application.
Working Principle
The UV Curing Module emits high-intensity ultraviolet light at specific wavelengths (typically 365 nm or 395 nm) that activates photoinitiators within the conformal coating material. The photoinitiators absorb the UV energy, decompose into free radicals, and initiate polymerization, causing the coating to cross-link and harden within seconds. The module's light source, either UV LEDs or a mercury vapor lamp, is controlled to deliver the required irradiance over the curing area. The quartz glass window ensures efficient UV transmission, while the aluminum housing provides structural support and heat dissipation. The curing process is rapid and does not require elevated temperatures, making it suitable for heat-sensitive electronic components.
Common Materials
Quartz glass, Aluminum alloy housing, UV LED array or mercury vapor lamp
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
UV Wavelength365–405 nmMatch to photoinitiator absorption
Irradiance1000–8000 mW/cm²Higher for faster cure
Curing Area100×100–300×300 mmLarger area reduces throughput
Power Consumption200–2000 WAffects heat generation
Input Voltage100–240 V ACUniversal input
Operating Temperature10–40 °CAbove 40°C may reduce LED life
Cooling MethodAir or waterWater cooling for high power
IP RatingIP54–IP65Protects against dust and waterIEC 60529
Weight2–15 kgAffects mounting
Lifetime10000–30000 hLED degradation over time

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • UV Light Source Array
    Generates ultraviolet radiation at specified wavelengths for curing
    Material: UV LEDs or mercury vapor lamps with quartz envelopes
  • Cooling System
    Maintains optimal operating temperature of UV light sources to ensure consistent output and longevity
    Material: Aluminum heat sinks with fans or liquid cooling components
  • Reflector Assembly
    Directs and focuses UV radiation onto the coated substrate for maximum efficiency
    Material: Polished aluminum with protective coating
  • Power Supply Unit
    Provides regulated electrical power to the UV light sources
    Material: Electronic components in steel enclosure
  • Quartz Glass Window
    Passes the UV to the board while sealing the lamp compartment.
    Material: Quartz glass
  • Aluminum Housing
    Carries the lamp assembly and doubles as the heat path.
    Material: Aluminum

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (no pressure rating required)
wavelength: 365 nm or 395 nm typical
temperature: +10°C to +40°C
uv intensity: 100-500 mW/cm² adjustable
conveyor speed: 0.1-5.0 m/min adjustable
power consumption: 500-2000 W depending on lamp configuration
Media Compatibility
✓ UV-curable acrylic conformal coatings ✓ UV-curable epoxy coatings ✓ UV-curable silicone coatings
Unsuitable: Non-UV-curable materials (thermal-cure only coatings, solvent-based coatings)
Sizing Data Required
  • Assembly dimensions (max width/height)
  • Production throughput (units/hour)
  • Coating cure depth/opacity requirements

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
UV Lamp Degradation
Cause: Gradual reduction in UV output due to electrode wear, mercury depletion, or phosphor coating deterioration from thermal cycling and extended operation hours
Optical System Contamination
Cause: Accumulation of dust, ozone byproducts, or cured material residues on reflectors and lenses, reducing UV intensity and creating hot spots
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible darkening or blackening at lamp ends indicating imminent failure
  • Audible arcing or buzzing sounds from the power supply or lamp connections
Engineering Tips
  • Implement predictive maintenance using UV intensity sensors to monitor output degradation and schedule lamp replacement before complete failure
  • Establish regular cleaning protocols for optical components using approved solvents and lint-free materials, maintaining proper UV transmission efficiency

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking - EU Directive 2014/35/EU (Low Voltage Directive) ANSI/UL 61010-1 - Safety requirements for electrical equipment for measurement, control, and laboratory use

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Lamp alignment: +/-0.5mm
  • UV intensity uniformity: +/-10% across curing area
Quality Inspection
  • UV wavelength verification test
  • Safety interlock functional test

Manufacturers of UV Curing Module

Manufacturer profiles associated with UV Curing Module.

Sourcing UV Curing Module from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Capacitor

A surface mount capacitor is a fundamental electronic component used for energy storage, filtering, coupling, and decoupling in electronic circuits.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical UV wavelength range for this module?

The module operates in the UV wavelength range of 365–405 nm, as specified in the parameters. The exact wavelength should be matched to the photoinitiator absorption of the conformal coating being used.

What cooling methods are available?

The module can be cooled by air or water. Water cooling is recommended for high-power configurations to manage heat generation effectively. The cooling method affects the module's thermal performance and longevity.

What is the IP rating of the module?

The module has an IP rating of IP54 to IP65 according to IEC 60529, providing protection against dust and water. The specific rating should be confirmed for the exact model.

How does the curing area affect throughput?

The curing area ranges from 100×100 mm to 300×300 mm. A larger curing area can process more boards at once, but it may reduce throughput if the curing time per unit area increases. The optimal area depends on the production line design.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for UV Curing Module

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture UV Curing Module?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat