Editorial Technical Reference

Vacuum processing chamber for CsI:Tl scintillator evaporation: twin effusion cells, a heated rotating substrate holder and the pressure that sets columnar growth

The chamber in which X-ray scintillator layers are grown · effusion cells for caesium iodide and thallium iodide, a heated rotating substrate holder, and the pressure and temperature that decide whether the layer grows as light-guiding columns

A caesium iodide scintillator converts X-rays into visible light that a silicon sensor can read, and when it is grown as fine columns those columns guide the light straight down instead of letting it spread. The columns are made in a vacuum chamber: CsI and a thallium dopant are evaporated from heated cells, and the vapour condenses on a heated, rotating substrate above. The chamber's pressure, the substrate temperature, the source arrangement and the deposition rate together decide the layer's structure, its thallium content and so its brightness and sharpness.

Vacuum chambers and their in-chamber equipment used to grow thallium-doped caesium iodide (CsI:Tl) scintillator layers by thermal evaporation for X-ray imaging detectors: effusion cells or boats for CsI and thallium iodide, heated and rotating substrate holders, pressure control with inert gas, and post-deposition heat treatment. General-purpose process and test chambers, their materials, outgassing and leak testing are covered on the Vacuum chamber page; the welded chamber shell and flanges on the Vacuum chamber body page; door hinges on the Vacuum chamber door hinge system page; steel degassing tanks on the Degassing chamber for liquid steel page; and optical coating chambers on the Optical lens vacuum coating chamber page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 13, 2026 · 4 sources

Horizontal cylindrical stainless vacuum chamber with its round door swung open, a frame inside holding a row of vertical panels with an iridescent coating, viewports and gauges on the shell, piping and a vacuum pump on the skid, and a cart of flat panels beside it
Horizontal vacuum chamber opened, with a rack of coated panels inside

01

Columns or a dense layer: what 10⁻² Torr, 10⁻⁵ Torr and 5·10⁻³ Pa did to CsI:Tl in three chambers

Three groups report the chamber conditions they used; the first shows the pressure itself switching the structure between columns and a dense layer.

Editorial calculation: 10⁻² Torr is about 1.3 Pa and 10⁻⁵ Torr about 1.3 × 10⁻³ Pa, so the NanoFocusRay and KAIST comparison spans three decades of pressure; BINP's 5·10⁻³ Pa (about 4 × 10⁻⁵ Torr) lies between the two. [1] [3] At BINP's 17 Å/s, a layer grows about 6.1 µm per hour, so its 14 µm film needed roughly 2.3 hours; the same rate would need about 38 hours for the 230 µm screens the IHEP group tested, which shows why the deposition rate is a design figure for a production chamber. [3] [4]

The chamber therefore needs a way to hold the chosen pressure during evaporation, not only to reach base pressure: the KAIST group controlled process pressure by injecting argon. [2]

Chamber and sourcePressureSubstrateGeometry and rateResult reported
NanoFocusRay / KAIST, two effusion cells10⁻² Torr and 10⁻⁵ Torr compared [1]About 150 °C, heated by a coil in the holder; rotating [1]Holder 200 mm above the cells; CsI charge 100 to 300 g [1]Columnar (needle) structure at 10⁻² Torr; dense structure with some cracks at 10⁻⁵ Torr; higher light output at 10⁻⁵ Torr [1]
KAIST, glass substrate4×10⁻⁶ torr, controlled by argon injection [2]250 °C [2]—Polycrystalline layer; thallium concentrated at the substrate interface after deposition [2]
BINP (CERN proceedings), tantalum boat5·10⁻³ Pa [3]25 °C, following the Thornton zone model [3]Rotated disk 65 cm from the boat; boat at 680 °C; 17 ± 2 Å/s [3]2 to 14 µm films; grain size about 3 ± 2 µm [3]

State the layer thickness and structure required (columnar or dense), the substrate size and material, the base and process pressure, the substrate temperature range and the target deposition rate.

02

Separate cells for CsI and thallium iodide: 660 °C against 440 °C, and thallium that runs out above 10 µm

The dopant evaporates more readily than the host, which shapes how the sources inside the chamber are laid out.

Editorial note: when a single boat holds both materials, the thallium content falls as the run goes on (BINP's 80 % figure at 8 µm). Separate, independently heated cells, or a step-wise process, are the two answers the sources describe. [3] [1]

FindingValueSource
Melting pointsCsI 660 °C; TlI 440 °C; for a simple evaporation process the KAIST group writes that “Most of TlI particles are supposed to be evaporated before CsI powder melts”[2]
Two-cell layoutTwo effusion cells on opposite sides of the chamber, run at different temperatures to set the Tl:CsI ratio[1]
Thallium loss with thicknessTl density in an 8 µm film is 80 % of that in a 2 µm film; Tl sufficient only below 10 µm, so thicker layers need serial, step-by-step deposition[3]
Doping levels usedAbout 0.08 mol% (BINP); 0.3 to 1 mol% (NanoFocusRay/KAIST); 0.1 % and 20 % test samples (KAIST)[3] [1] [2]
Effect of doping0.3 mol% gave the highest image contrast and 1 mol% the highest resolution; lower Tl and larger CsI charge gave the highest light output[1]

Specify the number of sources, their maximum temperature and control, the target Tl concentration and how it will be held through the layer thickness.

03

After deposition: 250 to 400 °C heat treatment, 200 hours to even out thallium, and how thickness and substrate trade light against sharpness

What happens in or after the chamber also sets the finished screen's performance.

Editorial calculation: on graphite, tripling the thickness from 70 to 230 µm (3.3 times) raised relative light output 4.3 times, while on fibre optic plate the same change raised it about 1.9 times (8.7 ÷ 4.6). [4] Substrate and thickness are therefore part of the chamber specification, because the holder has to carry the chosen substrate at the chosen temperature for the hours a thick layer takes.

The image above shows a horizontal cylindrical chamber with its door open and a rack of coated panels inside, an arrangement for batch processing of flat substrates.

Step or choiceReported value
Heat treatment window250 to 400 °C for 2 h 30 min [1]
Thallium redistribution250 °C for 0, 10, 100 and 200 h; the authors call 200 h “promising a measure of uniform concentration of thallium”, and a 0.1 % Tl sample after 200 h gave about 40 % of the light intensity of a single crystal [2]
Thickness and light outputOn graphite, relative light output 1, 2.8 and 4.3 at 70, 150 and 230 µm; on fibre optic plate 4.6, 7.4 and 8.7 [4]
Thickness and resolutionMTF falls as the CsI:Tl layer gets thicker [1] [3]
SubstrateGraphite gave the darkest image but higher MTF and NEQ; fibre optic plate the brightest image with the lowest MTF; silver-coated silica raised light output over plain silica [4]

Give the substrate type (glass, graphite, fibre optic plate, sensor panel), its size and heat limit, and whether the post-deposition anneal is done in the same chamber or a separate oven.

04

Chamber requirements for a CsI:Tl evaporation enquiry

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Layer: [thickness µm; columnar or dense; Tl mol%]
Substrate: [material; size; max temperature]
Pressure: [base; process; inert gas control]
Sources: [number of cells; max temperature; CsI charge g]
Holder: [heating range; rotation; distance to source]
Rate: [Å/s or µm/h]
Post-treatment: [anneal °C and hours; in situ or separate]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Find CsI scintillator evaporation chamber manufacturers

Manufacturer profiles associated with Vacuum Processing Chamber.

Sourcing Vacuum Processing Chamber from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What pressure is used to grow columnar CsI:Tl?

NanoFocusRay and KAIST obtained needle-shaped columns at 10⁻² Torr with a 150 °C substrate, and a dense structure with cracks at 10⁻⁵ Torr. [1]

Why are CsI and thallium iodide evaporated from separate sources?

TlI melts at 440 °C and CsI at 660 °C, and the KAIST group writes that in a simple process TlI is “supposed to be evaporated before CsI powder melts”; BINP found Tl adequate only below 10 µm in a single-boat process. [2] [3]

Is CsI:Tl heat-treated after evaporation?

Yes in these studies: NanoFocusRay and KAIST used 250 to 400 °C for 2 h 30 min, and KAIST reported that 200 hours at 250 °C was promising for a uniform thallium distribution. [1] [2]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-13. Four research reports from three publishers: two Korean Nuclear Society conference papers (NanoFocusRay with KAIST, 2011; KAIST), the Budker Institute's paper in the CERN proceedings (2017), and the Institute of High Energy Physics paper on CsI(Tl) substrates (arXiv).

  1. Kim Y. et al. (NanoFocusRay, KAIST) — Fabrication and scintillation characteristics of CsI:Tl scintillator for X-ray imaging system, Transactions of the Korean Nuclear Society Spring Meeting, 2011 ↗ Conference paper Return to text ↑
  2. Kim B.-J. et al. (KAIST) — The relation between the light output and the distribution of thallium concentration in polycrystalline CsI(Tl) layers, Korean Nuclear Society ↗ Conference paper Return to text ↑
  3. Kozyrev E.A. et al. (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) — X-ray tomography using thin scintillator films, CERN Proceedings 2017-001 ↗ Conference paper Return to text ↑
  4. Feng Z.-D. et al. (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) — Performance assessment of CsI(Tl) screens on various substrates for X-ray imaging (arXiv:1503.00132) ↗ Research paper Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Confirm the process pressure and its control.
  • Check substrate heating and rotation.
  • Plan Tl source layout for the thickness.
  • Include post-deposition anneal.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Vacuum Processing Chamber

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Vacuum Processing Chamber?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat