Heating for motor winding resin cure · bake oven, current through the winding, or induction; trickle and cure temperature windows and cure checks
An electric heating system for winding resin cure is the equipment that brings an impregnated stator or armature to the resin's gel and cure temperatures and holds it there: a bake oven, a power supply that passes heating current through the winding itself, or an induction coil around the stator. Ask three things first: which temperature windows and hold times the resin's data sheet sets for impregnation and cure, how the heating will measure the temperature of the iron and resin rather than only the copper, and how the cure will be verified.
Electric heating used to impregnate and cure resin on motor stators, armatures and coils: bake ovens used for winding cure, winding-current (resistance) heating and induction heating, with their temperature windows and control. General hot air ovens, their uniformity and their acceptance tests are covered on the Industrial hot air oven page. Heating elements, heating cables and films sold as parts are outside this page.
01
US patent 11,611,270 (Gehring Technologies) describes trickle impregnation in two heated stages: the stator or armature is heated to a trickle temperature, which it gives as 70–90 °C depending on the resin, held there while resin is dripped on, then heated to a curing temperature of 120–160 °C, for example, and held for a set time to cure fully; its claims use 80–130 °C and 140–170 °C as the preferred ranges, with the part rotating at 5 to 40 rpm. [1]
Resin data sheets set the cure hold. A 2023 study of three one-component polyester-imide VPI resins rated for insulation systems up to thermal class 200 cured them on their data-sheet schedules: 2 h at 150 °C (DAMISOL), 16 h at 140 °C (VOTASTAT) and 2 h at 130 °C plus 1 h at 150 °C (VOLTATEX). [3] For VPI repair work, EPRI's guide describes heating the stator to 300 °F, letting it fall to 275 °F before impregnation, and after impregnation placing it in a preheated oven so the resin gels on the coil surfaces before it can run out, with a final bake of about 10 hours at 325 °F. [2]
Editorial calculation: 300 °F ≈ 149 °C, 275 °F = 135 °C and 325 °F ≈ 163 °C, inside the 140–170 °C cure range of the patent.
Give the supplier the resin and its data sheet (gel and cure temperatures and times), the stator or armature size, mass and winding resistance, the impregnation method (trickle, dip, VPI), the cycle time, the power supply, and how temperature will be measured on the iron, the winding and the resin.
02
The Gehring patent records that heating the stator by passing current through its own windings goes back to German patents DE 1 212 204 A and DE 19 19 642 A, and that because a winding's ohmic resistance rises with temperature, the current was switched off at the resistance matching the trickle or cure temperature and switched on again below a lower resistance limit. It names two drawbacks: the current has to be fed into a rotating stator, which is technically complex, and the control sees only the temperature of the current-carrying winding, not of the surrounding parts the resin also touches. [1]
The patent's own answer is an inductor around the stator whose high- or medium-frequency field induces eddy currents in all conductive parts at once; the patentee states this significantly reduces heating time and electrical energy compared with conventional impregnation methods, and controls temperature by switching the inductor on below the set point and off above it. [1]
An oven heats the whole part from outside. EPRI's procedure spot-welds thermocouples to the back of the stator to verify iron temperature during impregnation and cure and preheats the oven before the stator goes in. [2] Editorial note: whichever source is chosen, ask how the controller measures the temperature of the iron and resin, since the patent's criticism of winding-current control is that the copper alone does not show it.
03
In the 2023 study, DSC scans of the cured samples showed no residual exotherm for DAMISOL and VOTASTAT (100% cure degree), while VOLTATEX kept a residual 13.9 J/g against 209.1 J/g for the liquid resin, a cure degree of 93.3% after its data-sheet schedule. [3]
Editorial calculation: 13.9 ÷ 209.1 ≈ 6.6% of the reaction heat left, consistent with the 93.3% reported. The authors measured cure degree on cast resin discs about 3 mm thick; a stator's iron mass and the heating method change how fast the resin reaches temperature, so ask the supplier to show cure on a production part.
04
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Part: [stator or armature; size; mass; winding resistance] Resin: [product; trickle or dip or VPI; gel and cure schedule] Heat source: [oven, winding current, induction] Control: [set points; measurement on iron, winding, resin] Cycle: [parts per hour; rotation] Verification: [DSC or other cure check]
Manufacturer profiles associated with Electric Heating System.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
US 11,611,270 gives a trickle temperature of 70–90 °C depending on the resin and a cure temperature of 120–160 °C, with 80–130 °C and 140–170 °C as preferred ranges in its claims. [1]
The current must be fed into a rotating part, and the control sees only the winding's temperature, not that of the iron and other parts the resin touches. [1]
Not always: in one study a resin reached 93.3% cure degree by DSC after its data-sheet schedule, while two others reached 100%. [3]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Temperature windows and the comparison of winding-current and induction heating come from US patent 11,611,270 (Gehring Technologies; text read via TREA); oven practice from EPRI's 2004 stator insulation and VPI guide; cure schedules and DSC results from a 2023 study in Polymers (MDPI). Follow the resin maker's data sheet for the resin you use.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.