Grid-tied PV inverters · Weighted efficiency (CEC vs European), maximum DC voltage and MPPT window, string sizing for cold days, DC/AC ratio, grid codes
A solar inverter converts the direct current from photovoltaic modules into alternating current synchronised with the grid, while its maximum power point tracker (MPPT) keeps the array at its best operating voltage and its protection functions disconnect it when the grid fails. Ask three things first: which weighted efficiency (CEC or European) is quoted and at what voltage, whether your strings stay inside the maximum DC voltage and MPPT window on the coldest and hottest days, and which grid-connection standards and protections the model is certified to.
Grid-tied string and hybrid PV inverters for residential, commercial and utility systems. Off-grid inverter-chargers without PV tracking, solar pump drives, microinverters as a separate class, batteries and PV modules are outside this page except where compared.
Start with your task
01
Sandia's description of the California Energy Commission (CEC) inverter test protocol says efficiency is measured at six power levels (10, 20, 30, 50, 75 and 100% of rated AC power) and three DC voltages (minimum, nominal and maximum), and a weighted average is formed with weights of 0.04, 0.05, 0.12, 0.21, 0.53 and 0.05 respectively, which do not change with DC voltage. [1] DNV's SolarFarmer documentation gives the European weighting as 0.03 at 5%, 0.06 at 10%, 0.13 at 20%, 0.10 at 30%, 0.48 at 50% and 0.20 at 100% load, and explains both are intended to reflect each region's likely operating regime. [2]
Solis's datasheet for its S6-GR1P 2.5–6 kW single-phase inverters lists maximum efficiency of 97.3–97.7% and EU efficiency of 96.5–97.1% across the range, a transformerless topology, night self-consumption under 1 W, and a power factor above 0.99 adjustable from 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging with current THD under 3%. [3]
Editorial note: because the European weighting gives 0.03 and 0.06 to 5% and 10% loads while CEC starts at 10%, the two figures are not interchangeable; compare inverters on the same weighting and, where possible, at the DC voltage your strings will actually run at, since the CEC protocol measures at three voltages. [1] [2]
Give the supplier the site's grid connection (single or three phase, voltage, frequency, applicable grid code), PV array design (module model, Voc and temperature coefficient, modules per string, strings per MPPT), lowest and highest site temperatures, required AC power and DC/AC ratio, export limits, battery or backup needs, monitoring and communication, enclosure and cooling conditions, and certifications required.
02
The Solis S6-GR1P datasheet lists a maximum input voltage of 550 V, rated input voltage of 250 or 330 V, start-up voltage of 60 or 100 V and an MPPT range of 50–550 V or 90–550 V depending on model, two MPPTs each with one string, 16 A maximum input current and 22 A maximum short-circuit current per MPPT, and recommended maximum PV power from 3.75 kW for the 2.5 kW model to 9 kW for the 6 kW model. [3]
Editorial calculation: the recommended PV power is 150% of rated AC output (3.75 / 2.5 kW), a DC/AC ratio of 1.5. For an assumed module with 49.5 V open-circuit voltage at 25 °C and a −0.27%/°C coefficient, the open-circuit voltage at −10 °C is about 49.5 × (1 + 0.0027 × 35) ≈ 54.2 V, so ten modules reach about 542 V — inside 550 V — while eleven would reach about 596 V and exceed it. Use your module's datasheet values and the record low temperature. [3]
The datasheet also lists IP66, −25 to +60 °C operating ambient, operation to 4,000 m, an integrated DC switch, anti-islanding, surge and reverse-polarity protection, optional AFCI, and grid-connection approvals including EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105, CEI 0-21, IEC 62116 and IEC 61727, with IEC/EN 62109-1/-2 safety. [3] Editorial note: approvals are market-specific; confirm the certificate for your country's grid code.
For comparison with installed practice, a 2025 dataset paper in Scientific Data by Stid and co-authors, harmonising US ground-mounted solar records, uses a median inverter loading ratio (DC to AC) of 1.3 taken from the US Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database when converting AC capacity to DC, and cites industry figures of about 220 GW DC of US solar installed by the third quarter of 2024, around 70% of it utility-scale. [4] Editorial calculation: the Solis datasheet's recommended 150% PV power (a ratio of 1.5) is above that 1.3 median, so a 1.5 array spends more hours held at the inverter output limit; at 1.3, a 5 kW inverter would take about 6.5 kWp of modules against 7.5 kWp at 1.5. Ask the supplier for its allowed maximum DC power, not only the recommended figure, and model the clipping for your site. [4] [3]
03
Suppliers linked to this page list solar inverters; each card links to the page reviewed.
Listings include residential and commercial string inverters, hybrid and energy-storage inverters, on-grid inverters with charge controllers, bidirectional home-energy inverters and PV inverters from power-electronics groups; ask each for datasheets with weighted efficiency, DC limits, MPPT count and grid certificates.
04
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| DC input and switch | String inputs, DC isolation. [3] | Strings, MPPTs, DC switch. |
| MPPT controller | Tracks the array's best voltage. [3] | MPPT count and range. |
| Inversion stage | Converts DC to AC; sets efficiency. [1] | Topology. |
| Output filter and grid interface | Power quality and protection. [3] | THD, PF range, anti-islanding. |
| Control and communication | Monitoring and export control. [3] | RS485, Wi-Fi, app. |
| Enclosure and cooling | Environment rating. [3] | IP rating, cooling, altitude. |
05
A solar inverter quotation needs values for your system. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Rated AC output power (kW) | Solis S6-GR1P: 2.5–6 kW. [3] | Rated and max. |
| Maximum DC input voltage (V) | 550 V for S6-GR1P. [3] | Value; string design check. |
| MPPT voltage range (V) | 50–550 or 90–550 V. [3] | Range and full-power range. |
| Nominal AC output voltage (V) | 220/230 V single phase. [3] | Grid voltage. |
| Frequency (Hz) | 50/60 Hz. [3] | Value. |
| Maximum efficiency (%) | 97.3–97.7%. [3] | Value. |
| European efficiency (%) | 96.5–97.1%; weighting per DNV. [3] [2] | EU or CEC weighted value. |
| Operating temperature range (°C) | −25 to +60 °C. [3] | Range and derating. |
| Ingress protection rating | IP66. [3] | IP rating. |
| Communication interface | RS485, USB; Wi-Fi, GPRS optional. [3] | Protocols. |
| Total harmonic distortion (THD) (%) | THDi < 3%. [3] | Value. |
| Power factor | > 0.99; 0.8 leading–0.8 lagging. [3] | Range. |
| DC disconnect switch | Integrated. [3] | Integrated or external. |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) (mm) | 330 × 371 × 161 mm. [3] | Dimensions and weight. |
06
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Grid: [phases; voltage; frequency; grid code; export limit] Array: [module model; Voc; temperature coefficient; modules per string; strings] Site: [record low and high temperature; altitude; indoor or outdoor] Inverter: [AC power; DC/AC ratio; MPPT count; hybrid or not] Efficiency: [CEC or EU weighted] Monitoring: [interface; platform] Documents: [datasheet; grid certificates; warranty]
These companies list solar inverters.
Lists residential and commercial string, hybrid and energy-storage inverters (Solis brand).
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists PV inverters with UPS and energy storage systems.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists solar inverters and power conversion systems.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists on-grid inverters, energy-storage inverters and charge controllers.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists bidirectional home-energy inverters (Chinese site).
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists on-grid, off-grid and hybrid inverters with batteries and panels.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists solar inverters alongside welding equipment.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Both are weighted averages; CEC puts 0.53 of the weight at 75% load, while the European formula puts 0.48 at 50% and includes a 5% load point. [1] [2]
Enough that cold-day open-circuit voltage stays below the inverter's maximum DC input; with an assumed 49.5 V module at −10 °C, ten fit a 550 V input but eleven do not (editorial calculation). [3]
Solis recommends up to 150% of rated AC power for its S6-GR1P models, e.g. 3.75 kW on a 2.5 kW inverter. [3]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Sandia National Laboratories describes the CEC test protocol; DNV documents both weightings for its yield software; Solis's datasheet describes one inverter range.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.