Photovoltaic (solar) panels and modules · Power class and efficiency, STC and NOCT electrical values, temperature coefficients, mechanical load and hail, junction box and size, warranty and degradation
A photovoltaic panel converts sunlight into DC electricity in cells laminated behind glass, framed and wired to a junction box; modules are joined in strings feeding an inverter or charge controller. Settle three things before choosing one: the power class, efficiency and electrical values the system design needs, the temperature, load and environmental ratings for the site, and the size, weight, warranty and supply terms.
Crystalline silicon PV modules from small 12 V panels to utility-scale bifacial and back-contact modules. Inverters, charge controllers, mounting structures, PV cables and connectors, solar lights and complete energy-storage systems are outside this page; solar inverters and solar lights have their own pages.
Start with your task
01
LONGi's Hi-MO 9 product page lists a 144-cell (6 × 24) module on HPBC 2.0 back-contact cells with efficiency up to 24.8% and power up to 670 W. For the LR7-72HYD models at standard test conditions (STC) it gives 635–660 W maximum power, open-circuit voltage 53.50–54.00 V, short-circuit current 15.01–15.41 A, maximum-power voltage 44.36–44.85 V and current 14.32–14.72 A; at nominal operating cell temperature (NOCT) the same models give 483.4–502.4 W. [1]
At the small end, HPS lists a 10 W, 12 V monocrystalline panel for electric fence energisers and battery maintainers. [2]
Editorial calculation: 660 W from a 2.382 × 1.134 m module (2.70 m²) at the STC irradiance of 1,000 W/m² is 660 ÷ 2,701 ≈ 24.4% module efficiency, consistent with the series' up to 24.8% for 670 W. [1]
Give the supplier the power class and tolerance, cell technology (mono PERC, TOPCon, back-contact, bifacial), electrical values at STC and NOCT, maximum system voltage, string design, site temperatures, snow and wind loads, size and weight limits, junction box and connector type, certifications, warranty terms and quantity.
02
The Hi-MO 9 lists temperature coefficients of −0.260%/°C for peak power, −0.200%/°C for open-circuit voltage and +0.05%/°C for short-circuit current; maximum static load of 5,400 Pa on the front (snow and wind) and 2,400 Pa on the back (wind); a hail test with 25 mm hailstones at 23 m/s; a split junction box rated IP68 with 3 bypass diodes; a size of 2,382 × 1,134 × 30 mm and weight of 33.5 kg; packing of 36 per pallet; and a 12-year product and 30-year power warranty. [1]
Editorial calculation: at a cell temperature of 65 °C (40 °C above the 25 °C STC), a −0.26%/°C coefficient cuts peak power by about 40 × 0.26 = 10.4%, so a 660 W module delivers about 591 W at full irradiance; the −0.20%/°C Voc coefficient raises Voc on cold mornings, which sets how many modules a string can take. [1]
Editorial note: compare mechanical load ratings with the snow and wind loads for your site and the mounting method the supplier's installation manual allows. [1]
03
Suppliers linked to this page list PV panels; each card links to the page reviewed.
The listings reviewed cover small 12 V monocrystalline panels and ranges of monocrystalline, polycrystalline, half-cell and bifacial panels sold with inverters and storage. Ask each for the datasheet at STC and NOCT, the certification reports and the warranty terms. [2] [3] [4]
04
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.
| Part | What it controls | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Solar cells | Power; efficiency. [1] | Technology; count. |
| Front glass | Load; hail. [1] | Thickness; coating. |
| Encapsulant / back | Durability. | Material. |
| Junction box and diodes | Shading; safety. [1] | IP68; diodes. |
| Frame | Mounting; load. | Alloy; profile. |
| Cables and connectors | String wiring. | Type; length. |
05
A PV panel quotation needs values for your system. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Power | 635–660 W (up to 670 W); 10 W small panel. [1] [2] | W; tolerance. |
| Module Efficiency | Up to 24.8%. [1] | %. |
| Open Circuit Voltage | 53.50–54.00 V at STC. [1] | V. |
| Short Circuit Current | 15.01–15.41 A at STC. [1] | A. |
| Maximum System Voltage | String design limit. | V DC. |
| Operating Temperature | Site range. | °C. |
| Temperature Coefficient of Pmax | −0.260%/°C. [1] | %/°C. |
| Dimensions | 2,382 × 1,134 × 30 mm. [1] | mm. |
| Weight | 33.5 kg. [1] | kg. |
| IP Rating | Junction box IP68. [1] | IP code. |
| Front Glass Thickness | Glass build. | mm. |
| Frame Material | Frame alloy. | Material. |
06
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Power class: [W; tolerance] Technology: [mono; TOPCon; BC; bifacial] Electrical: [Voc; Isc; Vmp; Imp] System: [max V; inverter] Site: [°C range; snow Pa; wind Pa] Size/weight: [mm; kg] Certificates/warranty: [standards; years] Quantity: [W or pcs]
These companies list photovoltaic panels.
Lists a 10 W, 12 V monocrystalline solar panel for electric fence energisers.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists monocrystalline, polycrystalline, half-cell, bifacial and portable solar panels.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists solar panels in its photovoltaic product range.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
LONGi lists up to 24.8% module efficiency and 670 W for its Hi-MO 9 series. [1]
The Hi-MO 9's −0.26%/°C coefficient means about 10% less power at 65 °C cell temperature than at 25 °C. [1]
The Hi-MO 9 is rated for 5,400 Pa front and 2,400 Pa back static load. [1]
STC is the standard test rating; NOCT reflects normal operating cell temperature — for the LR7-72HYD-660M, 660 W at STC and 502.4 W at NOCT. [1]
Sources checked 2026-10-11. LONGi's Hi-MO 9 product page is used for module specifications; HPS, Chuangxun and CNC Electric are linked suppliers whose product pages are cited.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.