Semiconductor packaging · Buyer's guide
Select a die bonder around the die, substrate and joining process. A camera can locate a feature accurately while the completed bond still needs its own acceptance test. This guide compares the HM-IM’s published web and brochure specifications, follows its handling and bonding modules, and separates adhesive-process guidance from equipment ratings.
01
The HM-IM brochure shows blue-tape wafer feeding, CCD alignment, Z-axis closed-loop force control and pulse temperature control. Its nozzle and heating modules change with the joining process; obtain the configuration drawing for the supplied machine. [2]
| Functional assembly / BOM reference | Work performed | Published configuration and missing detail |
|---|---|---|
| Wafer carrier and feeding | Present dies to the pickup station. | The brochure illustrates automatic blue-tape wafer feeding; the web page lists four wafer diameters. Carrier, tape, die-release and ejector compatibility need confirmation for the actual thin or fragile die. [2] [1] |
| Pickup nozzle and vacuum system | Hold and transfer the selected die. | The brochure lists chip pickup nozzles and a vacuum/pneumatic system. The web page offers custom nozzles. Neither gives a nozzle material grade or vacuum setting for your die. [2] [1] |
| Bonding head and force control | Place the die and apply the selected bond load. | The brochure shows Z-axis closed-loop control and interchangeable heated/ultrasonic modules. Its force range differs from the web page; identify the installed head and force sensor. [2] [1] |
| Optical alignment and inspection | Locate features for placement and monitor the process. | CCD imaging, closed-loop vision and an optional side-view camera are listed. Imaging resolution is a different specification from final placement error. [2] [1] |
| Substrate fixture, stage and motion | Support the substrate and move the die/tool to the working position. | The brochure lists substrate stages, an XYZ fine-tuning fixture, marble platform and anti-vibration frame among configurable modules. Obtain the axis layout and fixture envelope; “positioning accuracy” does not specify each stage’s travel or repeatability. [2] |
| Heating stage and heated nozzle | Deliver the recipe’s thermal input at the substrate or tool. | Pulsed bottom heating, top heating, constant-temperature and pulse controllers are listed. Confirm which module the temperature range and ramp rate describe. No heater-block material is specified. [2] [1] |
| Dispensing / dipping and cure modules | Apply the selected attach medium and perform the specified cure step. | Glue dispensing/dipping, a side-dispenser controller and UV curing are listed. Module inclusion, adhesive compatibility, deposit control and cure verification require a process-specific quotation. [2] |
Functional structure, not a production bill of materials with certified grades or quantities. For service, request nozzle and fixture references, cleaning compatibility, vision/force/temperature calibration procedures and replacement-part instructions for the supplied modules.
02
Himalaya Semiconductor publishes its HM-IM fully automatic die bonder for R&D, pilot production and small batches, with these specifications [1].
The web page specifies ≤3 µm placement accuracy and 0.5 µm imaging resolution. PDF page 3 instead states ±0.5 µm positioning accuracy for a closed-loop vision system; page 5 labels an illustration simply “Precision 0.5µm”. These descriptions do not define the same test. None states a 3σ basis. Request X/Y/rotation results, sample size, measurement method and pre- or post-bond condition. [1] [2]
PDF page 5 prints chip size 0.25–40 mm, substrate size 0.5–140 mm and bonding “pressure” 0.01–500 N. The web page instead gives die dimensions 0.4×0.4 to 30×30 mm, a 100×200 mm work area and 0.1–30 N bond force. The PDF’s N value is a force, not pressure per area. Do not combine the largest ranges into one configuration; request a dated model/module schedule. [1] [2]
| Published line (web page) | HM-IM |
|---|---|
| Placement accuracy | ≤ 3 µm [1] |
| Imaging resolution | 0.5 µm [1] |
| Wafer sizes | 100 / 150 / 200 / 300 mm [1] |
| Die size | 0.4 × 0.4 mm to 30 × 30 mm [1] |
| Die thickness | 70–1,100 µm [1] |
| Bond force | 0.1–30 N, 0.05 N resolution [1] |
| Temperature | Max. 450 °C, ±1 °C; heating up to 10 °C/s [1] |
| Work area | 100 × 200 mm [1] |
| Packages | TO-220, TO-247, TO-254, TO-258, TO-263, KT series, custom [1] |
Wafer diameter, individual die dimensions, substrate dimensions and usable work area are separate interfaces. The 450°C maximum and ±1°C claim also need a specified measurement location, module and load. [1]
03
The HM-IM is modular; the maker lists these processes and applications [1] [2].
Himalaya promotes quick module changeover for R&D, pilot and small-batch work. Its comparison with “conventional” bonders is the maker’s positioning, not a comparative trial. The page gives no units-per-hour figure; time a complete recipe with feeding, recognition, dispense, heating and unloading. [1]
04
Epoxy Technology’s Tech Tip 6 gives general guidance on cure and bond-line thickness. Use the selected adhesive’s technical data sheet and a validated assembly process for the actual requirement; the note is not an HM-IM capability specification. [3]
| Adhesive category in Tech Tip 6 | Published guidance | Application boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Silver-filled | 12 µm minimum; the note pairs this with 0.5 mil and suggests 1–3 mil as ideal. | A general die-attach/SMD guideline. The paired metric/imperial figures are rounded; confirm the selected grade’s requirement. [3] |
| Thermally conductive, non-silver | 25–75 µm (1–3 mil). | Guidance for heat sinking/potting; not a universal die-attach setting. [3] |
| Optical / UV-cured | 3 µm in fibre-optic applications. | Do not transfer this value to every UV adhesive or to silver-filled die attach. [3] |
Record the adhesive grade, dispensing pattern/volume, bond force, target thickness and actual cure conditions together. A programmed heater setpoint alone does not show that the adhesive reached its required cure temperature. [3]
05
Use recognition trials to check whether the machine finds real production parts, then a separate bond test to assess the assembled joint. Placement and die shear measure different outcomes.
Palomar’s pattern-recognition note describes problems caused by scratches, contamination and angled presentation in pixel-to-pixel matching. Raising a recognition threshold can also reject more parts. Trial representative dies and record recognition failures, false accepts and manual interventions; this source does not show which algorithm HM-IM uses. [4]
MIL-STD-883-2 with Change 1 (12 January 2022), Method 2019.11, assesses die-attach integrity using applied force, failure mode and the appearance of residual attach material. It is a microcircuit test method, not certification of a bonder. Name the applicable method/revision, device construction, sampling and acceptance conditions in the acquisition document. [5]
06
The following fields cover the placement process and the equipment installation. A value absent from the cited HM-IM documents is a quotation requirement, not a licence to borrow it from another bonder.
| Parameter | Evidence available | Define in the quotation or acceptance plan |
|---|---|---|
| Placement accuracy · µm | Web ≤3 µm; PDF positioning ±0.5 µm, without a shared test basis. [1] [2] | X/Y/rotation, statistical definition, sample size, reference features and measurement after the agreed joining cycle. |
| Throughput · units/hour | No sustained output stated in these HM-IM documents. | Good completed assemblies per hour for the selected recipe, including stops/rejects and manual loading. |
| Bond force · N | Web 0.1–30 N with 0.05 N resolution; PDF graphic 0.01–500 N. [1] [2] | Installed head range, calibration, uncertainty and force/time profile. Resolution does not establish force accuracy. |
| Process temperature · °C | Web maximum 450°C, ±1°C and up to 10°C/s; top/bottom controllers are separate modules. [1] [2] | Sensor location, tool/substrate/adhesive temperature, ramp and dwell under the specified load. |
| Die size and thickness · mm / µm | Web 0.4×0.4–30×30 mm and 70–1,100 µm thickness; PDF size range differs. [1] [2] | Length and width separately, thickness, fragile features, carrier and compatible pickup tool; area alone is insufficient. |
| Vision resolution | Web imaging resolution 0.5 µm; no camera pixel count given. [1] | Object-space resolution, field of view, lighting and recognition test; do not convert µm to pixels without optical data. |
| Substrate size · mm | Web work area 100×200 mm; PDF substrate range 0.5–140 mm. [1] [2] | Substrate dimensions/height, fixture and accessible bonding area; reconcile the two labels. |
| Cycle time · seconds | No complete HM-IM cycle time specified. | Define cycle start/end, number of dies, vision attempts, dispensing, thermal dwell and unload time. |
| Electrical supply · V / Hz / phases | Web offers electrical documentation but gives no supply rating. [1] | Selected modules, rated/peak consumption and facility supply; do not assume a three-phase option. |
| Air / vacuum supply | Brochure lists a vacuum and pneumatic system. [2] | Pressure, flow, filtration, dryness and vacuum requirements; no 5 µm filtration grade is established here. |
| Ambient operating temperature · °C | No environmental condition for the accuracy claim is stated. | Allowed ambient range, stabilization period and temperature-change limits for acceptance. |
| Humidity · %RH | No humidity envelope in the cited documents. | Room conditions and condensation restrictions for the supplied equipment. |
| Machine mass · kg | No complete configuration mass given. | Installed/transport mass and floor requirements, including optional frame/platform. |
| Footprint and access · mm | The 100×200 mm work area is not the machine footprint. [1] | Overall dimensions, door travel, carrier loading, service access and peripheral controllers. |
07
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Equipment: automatic die bonder, quantity [ ]; R&D/pilot/production [ ] Die: material [ ]; L×W [mm]; thickness [µm]; fragile features [ ]; carrier/tape [ ] Wafer and substrate: wafer diameter [mm]; substrate L×W×H [mm]; fixture [ ] Joining route: adhesive grade [ ] / solder-preform specification [ ] / other process [ ] Modules: dispense/dip [ ]; bottom/top heating [ ]; flip-chip [ ]; UV [ ]; inert gas [ ] Force and thermal recipe: force/time [N,s]; ramp/dwell [°C/s,°C,s]; measurement location [ ] Placement acceptance: X/Y [µm], rotation [°], statistical basis [ ], sample [ ], post-process measurement [ ] Bond acceptance: thickness [µm]; void/coverage method and limit [ ]; die-shear method/revision and sampling [ ] Productivity: good assemblies/hour [ ]; cycle definition and manual operations [ ] Data: part/lot identifiers, measured results, images and export interface [ ] Installation: supply [ ]; air/vacuum [ ]; room conditions [ ]; space/floor limits [ ] Supply scope: nozzles/fixtures, calibration, cleaning/maintenance, training and spares [ ]
Himalaya publishes a modular die-bonder platform; Minder lists automatic bonders with manual loading and unloading. The other profiles below describe motion controls, sensors or a chip maker’s own packaging equipment. Use the stated role to choose a relevant contact.
HM-IM is presented for R&D, pilot and small-batch assembly, with configurable bonding processes. Web and brochure force/die-size ranges differ; request one dated specification identifying the head, heater, tooling and acceptance test.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
MD-JC360 and MD-JC380 are listed as automatic die bonders for 8-inch and 12-inch wafers respectively, with manual loading and unloading. Ask for the exact process, accuracy test and sustained cycle data; “automatic” here does not mean unattended carrier handling.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
Supplies motion control to die-bonder builders, including servo drives and motor/control integration. Relevant when specifying or upgrading the bonder's motion system.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
Supplies sensors used inside die bonders: wafer and substrate presence detection, vision and displacement sensing. Relevant for sensing upgrades and spares.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
HM-IM’s web page lists 0.5 µm imaging resolution and ≤3 µm placement accuracy, while its brochure states ±0.5 µm positioning accuracy. They have different labels and no shared published test basis. Specify the measured outcome after your agreed joining process. [1] [2]
Epoxy Technology’s general note suggests a 12 µm minimum, paired with 0.5 mil, and an ideal 1–3 mil range for silver-filled adhesives. These are rounded general guidelines; use the selected adhesive data sheet and validate the bond line in your assembly. [3]
HM-IM lists adhesive, eutectic, flip-chip, thermocompression and UV modules. Confirm which head, heater, atmosphere and fixtures are included. Its brochure and web force/die-size ranges differ, so the list does not prove one configuration covers all extremes. [1] [2]
MIL-STD-883-2 with Change 1, dated 12 January 2022, includes Method 2019.11 for die shear. It evaluates force, failure mode and residual attach appearance. Its use in an acceptance plan does not certify the die bonder. [5]
Sources checked 2026-10-10. Standards bodies and regulations define the requirements; manufacturer pages show published ranges for those models only. CNFX does not certify products or suppliers.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.