Industrial and nonroad diesel engines · Power band and emission limits (US Tier 4), aftertreatment, power and torque ratings at speed, displacement and installation
An industrial diesel engine converts fuel into shaft power by compression ignition to drive mobile machinery, power units and generators. Ask three things first: which power band and emission standard apply in the market where the machine will be sold, what aftertreatment the engine needs to meet them, and what power and torque it gives at the speeds the machine runs.
Nonroad and industrial diesel engines for mobile machinery and power units, roughly from small single-cylinder engines to large engines above 560 kW. On-road truck engines, marine propulsion engines, complete generator sets and engine parts are outside this page except where compared.
Start with your task
01
US EPA's nonroad compression-ignition engine rule, 40 CFR 1039.101, sets Tier 4 exhaust limits by maximum engine power. In g/kWh, engines below 19 kW are limited to 0.40 PM and 7.5 NOx+NMHC; 19–56 kW to 0.03 PM and 4.7 NOx+NMHC; 56–130 kW to 0.02 PM, 0.40 NOx, 0.19 NMHC and 5.0 CO; 130–560 kW to 0.02 PM, 0.40 NOx, 0.19 NMHC and 3.5 CO; and above 560 kW to 0.03 PM and 0.67 NOx for generator sets, or 0.04 PM and 3.5 NOx for other uses. Engines above 560 kW and constant-speed engines are exempt from the transient test. [1]
Cummins' QSF3.8 brochure states that the 3.8-litre engine meets EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV with a diesel oxidation catalyst (DOC) alone at 74 hp (55 kW), and with DOC plus selective catalytic reduction (SCR) from 100 to 132 hp (75–98 kW), without a diesel particulate filter; the SCR uses diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) and the engine also uses exhaust gas recirculation. [2]
Editorial calculation: 55 kW sits just below the 56 kW boundary, where the NOx+NMHC limit is 4.7 g/kWh, while 75–98 kW falls in the 56–130 kW band with a 0.40 g/kWh NOx limit; that boundary is where the QSF3.8's aftertreatment changes from DOC only to DOC plus SCR. Ask the supplier which band and standard each offered rating is certified to. [1] [2]
Give the supplier the machine and duty cycle, required power and torque at operating speed, the markets and emission standards (for example US Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, China), space for aftertreatment, DEF availability, fuel quality, cooling and air intake conditions, altitude and ambient temperature, starting and electrical needs, and service support required.
02
Cummins lists QSF3.8 ratings from 74 hp (55 kW) at 2,200 or 2,500 rpm with 400 N·m peak torque at 1,300 rpm, to 132 hp (99 kW) at 2,300 rpm with 488 N·m at 1,600 rpm. The engine is an in-line four-cylinder of 3.8 L with high-pressure common-rail injection, a wastegate turbocharger, electronic control, 348 kg wet weight and 34 kg of aftertreatment. [2]
Editorial calculation: power = torque × speed × 2π / 60, so 488 N·m at 1,600 rpm is about 81.8 kW, below the 97–99 kW rated at 2,200–2,300 rpm; a machine that works near peak-torque speed gets less than the rated power, so check the power and torque curve at the speeds your machine actually runs. [2]
Kubota Engine America's V3800-CR-TIEF4H, a vertical water-cooled four-cylinder of similar size, lists 130.9 HP at 2,400 rpm and 324.5 lb-ft maximum torque at 1,800 rpm (SAE J1995 gross intermittent), 3.937 × 4.724 in bore and stroke, 230.0 cu in displacement, turbocharging with after-cooling, direct injection with common rail, 882 lb dry weight, and 27.5 × 24.3 × 33.0 in without aftertreatment or 33.3 × 25.7 × 46.89 in with it. [4] Editorial calculation: that is about 97.6 kW and 440 N·m from 3.77 L, and 440 N·m at 1,800 rpm gives about 82.9 kW — again below rated power — and a gross intermittent rating should be compared with another maker's figure only on the same rating basis. [4]
Editorial note: suppliers in the linked list range from small single-cylinder engines to large engine series rated in the hundreds of kilowatts; ask each for the certified rating, curve and emission certificate rather than a series range.
03
Suppliers linked to this page list diesel engines; each card links to the page reviewed.
The suppliers reviewed list vehicle, industrial, generator and small diesel engines; ask each for the rating and curve, emission certification and aftertreatment, dimensions and weight, and service network.
04
Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2016/1628, as published on legislation.gov.uk, sets Stage V limits for nonroad engine category NRE by power band, in g/kWh. Compression-ignition engines below 8 kW are limited to 8.00 CO, 7.50 HC+NOx and 0.40 PM (0.60 for hand-startable, air-cooled direct-injection engines); 8 to below 19 kW to 6.60 CO, 7.50 HC+NOx and 0.40 PM; 19 to below 56 kW to 5.00 CO, 4.70 HC+NOx and 0.015 PM; 56 to below 130 kW to 5.00 CO, 0.19 HC, 0.40 NOx and 0.015 PM; and 130 to 560 kW to 3.50 CO, 0.19 HC, 0.40 NOx and 0.015 PM. [3]
From 19 kW up to 560 kW, Annex II also caps particle number at 1 × 10^12 particles per kWh, a limit with no counterpart in the US Tier 4 table on this page. Above 560 kW there is no particle-number limit: NRE engines are held to 3.50 CO, 0.19 HC, 3.50 NOx and 0.045 PM, while generating-set engines (category NRG) are held to 3.50 CO, 0.19 HC, 0.67 NOx and 0.035 PM. [3]
Editorial calculation: the Stage V PM mass limit of 0.015 g/kWh for 19–560 kW is half of the US Tier 4 figure of 0.03 g/kWh for 19–56 kW and three-quarters of the 0.02 g/kWh for 56–560 kW cited on this page. An engine certified only to US Tier 4 Final is therefore not automatically compliant for EU or UK machines; ask for the Stage V type-approval number and whether a particulate filter is fitted to meet the particle-number limit. [3] [1]
The aftertreatment set changes with the standard: Kubota lists the V3800-CR-TIEF4H as meeting EPA/CARB Tier 4 and EU Stage V with DOC + DPF + SCR, whereas the QSF3.8 brochure describes Tier 4 Final / Stage IV ratings without a particulate filter. [4] [2] A diesel particulate filter is the device a buyer should expect where the Stage V particle-number cap applies; ask for the Stage V type-approval number, not only the Tier 4 certificate.
05
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's design.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Cylinders and displacement | Set power capacity. [2] | Layout; litres. |
| Fuel injection (common rail) | Meter fuel. [2] | System. |
| Turbocharger | Boost air. [2] | Type. |
| EGR | Reduce NOx in-cylinder. [2] | Fitted or not. |
| DOC, SCR, DPF | Exhaust aftertreatment. [2] [1] | Devices; DEF. |
| Electronic control module | Control and diagnostics. [2] | Data links. |
06
A diesel engine quotation needs values for your machine. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Power (kW) | E.g. 55–99 kW QSF3.8 ratings. [2] 130.9 HP (97.6 kW) gross intermittent on another 3.8 L engine. [4] | Rating; standard. |
| Rated Speed (r/min) | E.g. 2,000–2,500 rpm. [2] | Speed and curve. |
| Displacement (L) | E.g. 3.8 L. [2] 230.0 cu in (3.77 L). [4] | Litres; cylinders. |
| Compression Ratio (:1) | Engine design. | Value. |
| Specific Fuel Consumption (g/kWh) | At rated and part load. | Map or curve. |
| Operating Temperature (°C) | Ambient limits. | Range; derating. |
| Coolant Temperature (°C) | Cooling design. | Limits. |
| Oil Pressure (MPa) | Lubrication. | Range. |
| Exhaust Temperature (°C) | Aftertreatment and installation. | Value. |
| Noise Level (dB(A)) | Machine noise. | Value; method. |
| Emission Standard | E.g. US Tier 4 Final. [1] [2] | Certificate; band. |
| Weight (kg) | E.g. 348 kg wet + 34 kg aftertreatment. [2] | Weights. |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) (mm) | Installation. | Drawing. |
07
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Machine: [type; duty cycle] Power: [kW at operating speed; torque] Emissions: [market; standard; band] Aftertreatment: [space; DEF] Environment: [ambient; altitude; dust] Installation: [cooling; intake; mounting] Support: [service network; parts]
These companies list diesel engines.
Lists vehicle, agricultural, forklift and construction machinery diesel engines.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists diesel engine series from 140 to 6000 series with gas engines and generating sets.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists small diesel and gasoline engines with generators.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Lists diesel and gasoline engines with generators.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
0.02 g/kWh PM, 0.40 NOx, 0.19 NMHC and 5.0 CO (40 CFR 1039.101). [1]
It depends on the rating; Cummins' QSF3.8 uses a DOC alone at 55 kW and DOC plus SCR at 75–98 kW. [2]
Power is torque times speed; 488 N·m at 1,600 rpm is about 82 kW against 97–99 kW rated at higher speed. [2]
Yes; Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 caps particle number at 1 × 10^12 per kWh for NRE engines from 19 kW to 560 kW, alongside a PM mass limit of 0.015 g/kWh. [3]
Sources checked 2026-10-11. 40 CFR 1039.101 is a US federal emission rule and Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 the EU one; other markets have their own standards. Cummins and Kubota describe their own engines; ratings for another engine must come from its own data sheet and certificate.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.