This page explains how Filling Nozzles/Valves is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Precision components that control the flow and dispensing of liquid products into containers during aseptic filling processes.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Filling Nozzles/Valves
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Diameter | DN15–DN50 mm | Matches container filling line throughput.ISO 6708 |
| Flow Rate | 5–100 L/min | Determines filling speed per nozzle.ISO 5167 |
| Operating Pressure | 1.0–1.6 MPa | Below 1.0 MPa the seat load is insufficient. |
| Seat Leakage Rate | ≤0.01 mL/min | Critical for aseptic integrity.ISO 5208 |
| Repeatability | ±0.5 % | Ensures consistent fill volumes.ISO 8655 |
| Response Time | 10–50 ms | Faster response enables higher filling speeds.IEC 60534 |
| Operating Temperature | -40–85 °C | Must withstand CIP/SIP cycles.IEC 60068-2 |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Protects against washdown and dust.IEC 60529 |
| Material Grade | 316L | Corrosion-resistant for food/pharma.ASTM A240 |
| Surface Roughness | Ra ≤ 0.4 µm | Smooth finish prevents bacterial adhesion.ISO 4287 |
| Weight | 0.5–2.5 kg | Affects handling and installation. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | 0 to 10 bar |
| flow rate: | 0.1 to 100 L/min |
| temperature: | -10°C to 150°C |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 40% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Filling Nozzles/Valves.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Common materials include Stainless Steel 316L, PTFE, silicon, and ceramic. These are chosen for corrosion resistance, low particle shedding, and compatibility with sterilization processes.
The typical operating pressure range is 1.0 to 1.6 MPa.
Sterility is maintained through sterile barriers, steam sterilization (SIP), or other aseptic technologies. The components are designed to withstand repeated sterilization cycles.
Relevant standards include ISO 6708 for nominal diameter, ISO 5167 for flow rate, ISO 5208 for leakage testing, ISO 8655 for repeatability, IEC 60534 for response time, IEC 60068-2 for temperature, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, ASTM A240 for material grade, and ISO 4287 for surface roughness. Always verify compliance with the manufacturer.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.