Editorial Technical Reference

Laser source

Laser cutting · Fiber or CO2, power, beam quality, delivery fiber, cooling and electrical supply

The laser source generates the beam that a cutting machine delivers to the work. Ask three things first: which metals and thicknesses you cut, how much power and beam quality that needs, and what electrical supply, cooling and service the source requires.

Industrial laser sources for cutting, welding and marking machines: continuous-wave fiber lasers, CO2 laser tubes and resonators, and diode and UV solid-state sources. Telecom and research laser modules, cutting heads and complete machines are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Grey fiber laser source cabinet with a coiled yellow delivery fiber on top and cooling water connections, standing beside an enclosed laser cutting machine
Fiber laser source beside a cutting machine

01

Choose fiber or CO2 by material, thickness and edge

Messer Cutting Systems, a cutting machine maker, compares the two: a fiber laser cuts the same materials as CO2 plus copper, brass and aluminium much better because its 1.07 µm beam is absorbed rather than reflected, giving about three times CO2 speed on aluminium of 0.125 inch and thinner; on mild steel with oxygen the speeds are similar but fiber pierces faster; on stainless with nitrogen fiber is faster; CO2 gives finer edge quality, and the difference grows with thickness. [1]

Messer also notes the safety difference: the fiber wavelength is more hazardous, so fiber machines are fully enclosed Class 1 systems with special viewing windows, while CO2 machines are Class 4 and less enclosed. [1]

On running cost, Messer states that a 4 kW fiber laser and chiller at full power draw about 18 kW against about 70 kW for an equal-power CO2 laser and chiller. Editorial calculation: the difference is about 52 kW, or about 104,000 kWh over 2,000 hours at full power; beam power divided by total draw is about 4 ÷ 18 ≈ 22% for fiber and 4 ÷ 70 ≈ 6% for CO2, chillers included. [1]

Give the supplier the materials and thickness range, cutting or welding duty, required power and beam quality, machine and cutting-head interface, delivery fiber length, electrical supply, cooling capacity and service expectations.

02

Check power, beam quality, fiber and utilities

Raycus's 3,000 W single-module CW fiber laser (RFL-C3000S-CE), for example, lists 1080 ± 5 nm wavelength, ±1.5% output power instability, 10–100% power adjustment, 5 kHz maximum modulation, a 50 µm output fiber 20 m long, beam quality BPP of 1.5–2 mm·mrad, 380 V ±10% three-phase input, RS232, analogue and Ethernet control, water cooling and 10–40 °C working temperature. [2]

Editorial calculation: M² = BPP × π ÷ wavelength. With BPP 1.5–2 mm·mrad (1.5–2 × 10⁻⁶ m·rad) and 1.08 µm, M² ≈ 1.5 × 3.14 ÷ 1.08 ≈ 4.4 to 2 × 3.14 ÷ 1.08 ≈ 5.8. [2] Ask suppliers to state beam quality in one form, with the fiber core it applies to.

Machine sellers can also supply the source: DMK lists Raycus, MAX, JPT, GZTECH and IPG fiber sources with repair and diagnosis services. [3] Confirm the cutting head, connector and control interface match the source.

03

Check the US laser product rules for a source sold as a component

The US Food and Drug Administration's laser product performance standard, 21 CFR 1040.10, applies to laser products manufactured or assembled after August 1, 1976. It excepts a laser product sold to a manufacturer of an electronic product "for use as a component (or replacement)" when it carries a general warning notice and a label stating it is designated for use solely as a component and does not comply with the requirements for complete laser products, and it is not a removable laser system. [4]

The rule defines a Class IV laser product as one that permits human access during operation to laser radiation above the limits of table III-B, and its footnote describes Class IV levels as "an acute hazard to the skin and eyes from direct and scattered radiation". [4] A source such as Raycus's 3,000 W RFL-C3000S-CE [2] is supplied to machine builders, so ask whether it ships under the component exception with the required notice and label, and which of the interlock, key and emission-indicator functions the source provides for the machine builder to wire in.

The same section requires a manufacturer of such a component, if made after August 20, 1986, to register and list the products by type with the product name, model number, laser medium or emitted wavelength(s) and the manufacturer's name and address. [4] For a fiber source at 1080 ± 5 nm [2] or a CO2 tube, the wavelength on that listing should match the datasheet.

Editorial calculation: the remote interlock limit of 130 V rms equals a peak of about 184 V for a sine wave (130 × 1.414). [4]

Requirement in 21 CFR 1040.10(f)–(g)Applies toPublished value or wording
Remote interlock connectorClass IIIb or IV laser systemsNo greater than 130 root-mean-square volts between terminals
Key controlClass IIIb or IV laser systemsKey-actuated master control; key removable; laser not operable when the key is removed
Emission indicatorClass IIIb or IV laser systemsVisible or audible signal during emission, and sufficiently prior to emission to allow action
Beam attenuatorClass II, III or IV laser systemsPermanently attached means, other than the energy source switch, mains connector or key control
Protective housingEach laser productPrevents human access to radiation above Class I and table VI limits where access is not needed
Class IV label (Position 1 / Position 3)Class IV laser products"LASER RADIATION—AVOID EYE OR SKIN EXPOSURE TO DIRECT OR SCATTERED RADIATION" / "CLASS IV LASER PRODUCT"

Text is from the eCFR version of 21 CFR 1040.10 dated 2026-09-01; the accessible emission limit tables were not reproduced here. Other markets apply their own laser safety rules.

04

Fiber sources with repair, CO2 tubes, diode pumps and UV or green solid-state lasers on offer

DMK lists fiber laser sources from five named brands (Raycus, MAX, JPT, GZTECH, IPG) with repair and diagnosis; Laserchina lists laser sources alongside its laser machines; StartNow lists CO2 laser tubes and power supplies with fiber and CO2 machine parts; Focuslight lists open-package and fiber-coupled diode laser sources, including fiber-laser pumping components; RFH lists UV and green solid-state lasers; CNI lists laser sources from UV to infrared for scientific and industrial use. [3]

05

Gain medium, pump, delivery fiber, controls, chiller and enclosure

The pump source is the one part with no published detail in the sources reviewed, so ask for its design and redundancy; the fiber row gives Raycus's 50 µm core and 20 m length. [2]

PartRoleFix in the order
Gain mediumDoped fiber, CO2 gas or crystal. [1] [2]Laser type and wavelength.
Pump sourceEnergises the gain medium.Pump design and redundancy.
Output fiber and connectorDelivers the beam, e.g. 50 µm, 20 m. [2]Core, length, connector.
Control electronicsPower setting and modulation. [2]Interfaces and modulation.
CoolingWater cooling with a chiller. [2] [1]Flow, temperature, chiller size.
Enclosure and safetyFiber machines are Class 1 enclosed. [1]Safety class and interlocks.

06

Power, wavelength, BPP, supply, chiller and laser class for a source order

The worked values come from one Raycus 3,000 W model and Messer's 4 kW draw figure; cooling water temperature, storage temperature, humidity, IP rating and weight have no published value here and need the supplier's own figures. [2] [1]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Output power (W)E.g. 3,000 W; 10–100% adjustable. [2]Power and adjustment range.
Wavelength (nm)E.g. 1080 ± 5 nm fiber; 1.07 µm quoted. [2] [1]Wavelength.
Beam quality (M²)E.g. BPP 1.5–2 mm·mrad ≈ M² 4.4–5.8. [2]BPP or M² and fiber core.
Modulation frequency (kHz)E.g. up to 5 kHz. [2]Range.
Input voltage (V AC)E.g. 380 V ±10%, three-phase. [2]Voltage and phase.
Power consumption (kW)E.g. ~18 kW for 4 kW fiber with chiller. [1]Draw at full power.
Cooling water flow (L/min)Water cooled. [2]Flow and chiller size.
Cooling water temperature (°C)Chiller set point.Temperature and dew-point limits.
Operating temperature (°C)E.g. 10–40 °C. [2]Range.
Storage temperature (°C)Unpowered storage.Range and antifreeze needs.
Relative humidity (%)Condensation risk.Limit.
Ingress protectionCabinet rating.IP rating.
Weight (kg)Installation.Mass.
Dimensions (L×W×H) (mm)E.g. 485 × 172 × 727 mm. [2]Size and clearances.
Laser safety class and US statusClass IIIb/IV systems need a remote interlock connector (≤130 V rms), key control and emission indicator; components can be excepted with a notice and label. [4]Class, label, component statement, interlock pinout.

07

Send the material, machine and site data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Process: [cutting, welding or marking; materials; thickness range]
Source: [fiber or CO2; power; beam quality; wavelength]
Interface: [cutting head; connector; fiber length; control signals]
Utilities: [voltage and phase; chiller capacity; water quality]
Environment: [temperature; humidity]
Service: [warranty; repair; spare modules]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare laser source suppliers

9 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

DMK Laser
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists Raycus, MAX, JPT, GZTECH and IPG fiber sources with repair service.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser sources listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
LASERCHINA CO., LIMITED
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists laser sources alongside laser welding, cleaning, marking and cutting machines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser sources listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Nanjing Startnow Opto-Electronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists CO2 laser tubes and power supplies with laser machine parts.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser sources listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Focuslight Technologies Inc.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists open-package and fiber-coupled diode laser sources.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser sources listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen RFH Laser Technology Co.,Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists UV and green solid-state lasers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser sources listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Changchun New Industries Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists laser sources at different wavelengths.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser sources listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Sino-Galvo (Jiangsu) Technology Co., Ltd.
Zhenjiang, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Laser source”
View source page ↗ sino-galvo.com · recorded 2026-09-09
Sino-Galvo Technology Co., Ltd.
Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Fiber Laser Source”
View source page ↗ sinogalvo.com · recorded 2026-08-31
Superwave Laser Technology Co.,Ltd
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Laser Source”
View source page ↗ superwave-lasers.com · recorded 2026-09-13

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Fiber or CO2 laser source for metal cutting?

Fiber cuts reflective metals better and faster on thin sheet and uses far less power; CO2 gives finer edges, especially on thick plate. [1]

How much power does a fiber laser source draw?

One maker quotes about 18 kW for a 4 kW fiber laser with chiller at full power, against about 70 kW for an equal-power CO2 system. [1]

How do I convert BPP to M²?

M² equals BPP × π ÷ wavelength; 1.5–2 mm·mrad at 1.08 µm is about M² 4.4–5.8. [2]

Does a fiber laser source sold to a machine builder need a key switch and interlock under US rules?

21 CFR 1040.10 requires Class IIIb and IV laser systems to have a remote interlock connector, key control and emission indicator, but excepts a laser product sold as a component to an electronic product manufacturer when it carries the required warning notice and component label and is not a removable laser system. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Messer Cutting Systems is a cutting machine maker. Raycus is a fiber laser maker; its values are catalogue figures for one model. DMK is a supplier listed on this page.

  1. Messer Cutting Systems — Fiber laser vs CO2 laser: which technology is right for your application? ↗ Machine maker article Return to text ↑
  2. Raycus — 3000 W Global-Series CW fiber laser RFL-C3000S-CE ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  3. DMK — Fiber laser source brands and service ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. US FDA — 21 CFR 1040.10 Laser products (eCFR, 2026-09-01) ↗ Regulation Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Match laser type to materials and thickness.
  • Compare power draw including chiller.
  • State beam quality in one form with fiber core.
  • Match connector, head and control interface.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Laser Source

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Laser Source?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat