This page explains how Rotary Valve is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A mechanical device that regulates the flow of dust or granular materials in a dust disposal system by rotating a rotor with pockets or vanes.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Rotary Valve
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Diameter | 50–500 mm | Matches pipeline sizeISO 5210 |
| Rotor Speed | 10–60 rpm | Higher speed reduces fill efficiency |
| Capacity | 5–200 m³/h | Depends on rotor pocket volume |
| Operating Temperature | -20–200 °C | Above 200°C requires cooling |
| Leakage Rate | 0.1–1.0 % | Lower for fine powdersISO 5211 |
| Rotor Clearance | 0.05–0.15 mm | Tighter for fine particles |
| Drive Power | 0.75–7.5 kW | Depends on torque and speed |
| Supply Voltage | 220–480 V AC | Three-phase typicalIEC 60038 |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Higher for dusty environmentsIEC 60529 |
| Material | 304–316 SS | 316 for corrosive mediaASTM A240 |
| Weight | 50–500 kg | Depends on size and material |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Up to 1.5 bar differential |
| flow rate: | 0.1 to 300 m³/h |
| temperature: | -20°C to 200°C |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 70% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
3 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The reference range is 1.0 to 1.6 MPa, but the actual value depends on the specific model and application. Always verify with the manufacturer.
Common materials include cast iron, carbon steel, and stainless steel (grades 304 and 316). The choice depends on the material being handled and environmental conditions.
The close clearance between the rotor blades and the housing prevents pressure equalization between the inlet and outlet, creating an effective seal while allowing material flow.
Relevant standards include ISO 5210 for nominal diameter, ISO 5211 for leakage, IEC 60038 for voltage, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, and ASTM A240 for stainless steel. These are references for verification, not certification.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.