Motion control · Buyer's guide
A positioning axis can lose steps even when its drive accepts every command pulse. Match the motor winding and current first, then check the pulse budget, acceleration and cabinet conditions. The examples here compare Kaifull Y2SD2-U with a documented Leadshine DM542E hardware revision.
The comparison uses Kaifull V1.0 dated April 25, 2023 and Leadshine hardware 2.0 / manual 1.0 dated October 2021. Confirm the supplied hardware and firmware before copying a setting. Drive ICs, small modules and complete cabinet drives are different purchasing items.
01
Both manuals describe drives for two-phase stepper applications. Their similar connectors and DIP switches do not establish the same settings, operating mode or delivered revision. [1] [2]
The DM542E manual expressly separates its RS232 parameter port from equipment control and points users needing a fieldbus to other drive types. Kaifull’s TTL software connection likewise does not establish EtherCAT or RS485 motion control for Y2SD2-U. [2] [1]
Kaifull’s summary prints 118 × 75.5 × 33 cm. Its drawing shows those numerical dimensions but does not resolve that unit label clearly. Request a corrected, revision-controlled mounting drawing; this page does not issue a guessed millimetre specification. [1]
| Item | Kaifull Y2SD2-U | Leadshine DM542E |
|---|---|---|
| DC supply | 24–70 V DC in the wiring chapter; the specification table adds ±15% without explaining the resulting absolute limits. Obtain the confirmed operating ceiling. [1] | 18–50 V DC; 24–48 V recommended for this hardware revision, with headroom for supply variation and deceleration back-EMF. [2] |
| Output current | 0.1–7 A peak by software; eight DIP levels from 1.0 to 4.5 A. The manual’s motor-current instructions require clarification of the motor’s rating convention. [1] | Eight settings: 1.00 A peak / 0.71 A RMS through 4.20 A peak / 3.00 A RMS; the default is software configurable. [2] |
| Pulse input limit | Published maximum 500 kHz. Obtain the timing/logic specification for the delivered mode and signal interface. [1] | Published maximum 200 kHz; high and low pulse intervals each at least 2.5 µs, DIR setup at least 5 µs. [2] |
| Microstep settings | Summary and detailed DIP lists differ. Detailed table includes 51,200 pulses/rev; software accepts even values 200–51,200. Confirm the actual setting map. [1] | Feature list claims 200–51,200 via sixteen DIP choices; the detailed table instead shows sixteen values up to 25,600, with the all-ON default software configurable. Do not promise 51,200 as a verified DIP choice. [2] |
| Motor scope | Two-phase motors with flange size 86 mm and below are listed; this alone does not prove a selected motor’s torque/speed capability. [1] | The manual lists NEMA 11, 17, 23 and 24 applications; confirm winding, current and torque-speed matching for the motor. [2] |
| Control inputs / alarm | Opto-isolated differential pulse/direction/enable inputs, 5–24 V shared (COM) terminal; alarm output listed 100 mA at 30 V. [1] | Opto-isolated control inputs, S2 selector for 5 or 24 V, factory 24 V; alarm output listed 30 V / 100 mA. [2] |
| Motion and tuning | Pulse+direction, dual-pulse, one-/two-segment speed modes selected in software over a TTL configuration connection. [1] | PUL/DIR is documented. RS232 P4 is explicitly a tuning port, not a machine-control fieldbus; obtain confirmation before requiring CW/CCW. [2] |
02
A complete axis also needs a motor, DC source and controller. The functional structure below explains the drive itself; it is not a teardown BOM or a promise that both example drives use the same semiconductor parts. [2] [3]
| Functional part | Role in the drive | What can be established |
|---|---|---|
| Switching power stage | Supplies and reverses current in the two motor phases. | ADI describes integrated H-bridges and other ICs using external FETs. The DM542E/Y2SD2-U manuals do not identify their power-transistor part numbers, PCB copper or an IGBT implementation. [3] |
| Control logic and settings | Turns the selected motion input into phase-current commands and applies the selected subdivision/current mode. | Both examples document DIP/software choices. Different Kaifull speed modes change what STEP, DIR and EN do; select the mode before wiring the controller. [1] [2] |
| Current measurement and regulation | Controls phase current to form the intermediate microstep positions. | ADI explains current regulation and integrated current-sensing examples. Discrete shunts/op-amps are not established as the BOM of either named cabinet drive. [3] |
| Thermal path / heatsink | Transfers heat from the drive to the cabinet environment. | DM542E manual recommends side/vertical mounting and forced cooling if needed. A specified aluminium alloy or universal internal fan is not established by the manuals. [2] |
| Protection and status output | Reports the documented fault states to the controller or operator. | DM542E documents overcurrent/overvoltage faults and an alarm output; Kaifull documents an alarm connection. Do not add a blanket overtemperature, short-circuit or lost-step-detection guarantee from the generic component name. [2] [1] |
| Signal and motor connectors | Connect controller-level signals separately from supply and phase wiring. | DM542E identifies P1 control, P2 alarm, P3 power/motor and P4 tuning. Connector labels and polarity must follow the actual revision’s manual. [2] |
A manufacturing or repair BOM still requires the supplier’s actual assembly revision and replaceable-part list. IC suppliers and PCB assembly services below are adjacent sourcing options, not automatic substitutes for a finished driver.
03
For direct pulse commands, frequency in Hz = motor speed in rpm ÷ 60 × commanded pulses per revolution. Use the actual motor step angle and drive setting; microsteps per full step and pulses per revolution are different quantities.
For this DM542E manual, both high and low levels require at least 2.5 µs; DIR precedes the effective pulse edge by at least 5 µs. The sequence chart also specifies a 200 ms enable interval. Verify the controller waveform and enabled-state transition instead of checking only average frequency. [2]
| Requested speed | Command pulses/rev | Required frequency | DM542E input limit | Y2SD2-U input limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 rpm | 3,200 | 32 kHz | Below 200 kHz | Below 500 kHz |
| 600 rpm | 25,600 | 256 kHz | Exceeds 200 kHz | Below 500 kHz |
| 1,500 rpm | 12,800 | 320 kHz | Exceeds 200 kHz | Below 500 kHz |
CNFX arithmetic against the published input-frequency limits, not measured motion results. The controller’s actual per-channel output, pulse timing, motor torque-speed curve, supply, load and acceleration must also pass. Being below 500 kHz does not demonstrate a loaded motor will run at 1,500 rpm. [2] [1]
04
Leadshine explains that supply voltage mainly sets high-speed performance and current sets torque, especially at low speed [2].
| Idle-current choice | Y2SD2-U SW4 | DM542E SW4 |
|---|---|---|
| 50% of selected running current | ON (default). [1] | OFF. [2] |
| 90% of selected running current | OFF. [1] | ON. [2] |
The switch directions are opposite. Reduced idle current lowers heating but changes available holding torque; confirm the stationary load requirement and the delivered revision before choosing it. [1] [2]
05
For ADI’s example of a 1.8° motor, 200 full steps per revolution × 256 microsteps gives 51,200 commanded positions and an ideal command spacing of 0.00703125°. That arithmetic describes resolution, not measured positioning error. [3]
Microstepping increases position resolution but does not improve position accuracy, which still depends on motor construction, load and how accurately the drive sets coil currents [3].
ADI distinguishes incremental torque at standstill from rotational torque. Finer command spacing can make a small move unable to overcome the applied load immediately; it does not mean all running torque falls in the same proportion. Test the required smallest move and stationary load with the actual motor and mechanism. [3]
Full-stepping causes overshoot, vibration and resonance at certain speeds; finer steps reduce them, especially at low speed [3].
Oriental Motor states that its standard hybrid stepper motors have a step accuracy of ±3 arc minutes (0.05°), and that this error does not accumulate from step to step: one 1.8° step lands at 1.8° ± 0.05°. Its standard rotor has 50 teeth at a 7.2° pitch, giving 1.8° per step and 200 steps per revolution; its "High Resolution" motors have 100 teeth at 3.6°, giving 0.9° and 400 steps per revolution. [4] Editorial calculation: ±0.05° is about 7 times ADI's 0.00703125° ideal spacing at 256 microsteps, so the motor's own step error is larger than the command spacing. [4] [3] With a 0.9° motor, the same drive subdivision doubles the pulses per revolution, so recheck the pulse-rate table: 600 rpm at 400 × 16 = 6,400 pulses/rev needs 64 kHz. Editorial calculation.
06
Use the order fields below to identify an actual one-motor drive and its installation. Values belong to the cited manual revisions, not every stepper-driver product.
| Order field | Named example / meaning | Confirmation needed |
|---|---|---|
| Output current / A | Peak/RMS and software/DIP settings differ; see the current section. [1] [2] | Motor rating basis, leads, winding and running/idle values. |
| Supply / V DC | Y2SD2-U 24–70 with an unresolved ±15% qualifier; DM542E 18–50. [1] [2] | Absolute limits, supply variation and deceleration rise. |
| Resolution / pulses per rev | Do not confuse pulses/rev with subdivisions per full step; both manuals contain summary/detail differences. [1] [2] | Actual firmware/DIP map and motor step angle. |
| Pulse rate / kHz | Y2SD2-U 500; DM542E 200 maximum. [1] [2] | Pulse width, setup time and controller output under the actual axis load. |
| Axes | The manuals show one motor connected to each example drive. [1] [2] | One drive per motor versus a separate multi-axis product. |
| Motor type | Named two-phase application scope; flange/NEMA size alone is insufficient. [1] [2] | Phase count, leads, inductance/current and torque-speed evidence. |
| Control interface | Motion pulses and tuning ports have different roles. [1] [2] | PUL/DIR or other released mode; open-collector/PNP/differential wiring. |
| Logic voltage / V | Kaifull lists 5–24 V shared (COM) terminal; DM542E 5/24 V with S2 selection. [1] [2] | Controller level, input current and supplied revision’s circuit. |
| Protection / enclosure | Kaifull lists IP20; the DM542E manual does not establish an IP grade here. [1] [2] | Cabinet protection and model-specific electrical fault coverage. |
| Operating temperature / °C | Kaifull recommended 0 to +55; DM542E 0 to +40 in its environment table. [1] [2] | Measurement location, cabinet heat/cooling and permitted duty. Do not invent a derating curve. |
| Storage temperature / °C | DM542E −20 to +65; no storage range established in the Kaifull source read. [2] | Separate transport/storage conditions from powered operation. |
| Dimensions / drawing | DM542E drawing uses mm; Kaifull summary says cm and needs a corrected drawing. [2] [1] | Mounting-hole positions, orientation and connector/cable clearance. |
| Weight / kg | Kaifull 0.25 kg; DM542E approximately 230 g, equivalent to 0.23 kg. [1] [2] | Actual delivered assembly and accessories. |
07
The manuals’ troubleshooting concerns extend beyond the driver: motor wiring, signal noise, supply, acceleration and cooling all affect the result. Record the delivered revision and configuration so a replacement can be set up deliberately. [2] [1]
08
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Product: finished two-phase stepper drive, quantity [ ]; hardware/firmware revision [ ] Motor: part number [ ], phase count/leads [ ], step angle [ ], phase-current rating basis [ ], winding connection [ ] Motion: load/transmission [ ], required speed [rpm], acceleration [ ], smallest loaded move [ ], holding requirement [ ] Pulse command: pulses/rev [ ], required rate [kHz], controller per-channel output/timing [ ] Interface: motion mode [ ], logic level/current [ ], PNP/NPN/differential wiring [ ]; tuning connection/software [ ] Current: running [A peak/RMS], idle [%], model-specific switch map [ ]; confirm motor-matching recommendation [ ] Supply: DC voltage/variation [ ], deceleration rise [ ], shared axes [ ], protection/wiring [ ] Cabinet: operating ambient/measurement location [ ], duty [ ], cooling/orientation [ ], dust/moisture protection [ ] Documents: exact manual, corrected mounting drawing/units, DIP/firmware map and fault-output circuit [ ] Acceptance: loaded motion/temperature test [ ], saved configuration and replacement verification [ ] Delivery country/date [ ], unresolved specification conflicts answered in writing [ ]
Compare the stated product type before sending the finished-drive requirements. Current website scope does not establish manufacturer ownership or independent certification.
Kaifull’s current drive catalogue includes Y2SD2-U alongside other pulse, speed-mode and EtherCAT models. Use the Y2SD2-U manual and delivered revision rather than transferring another model’s interface or feedback features. The catalogue’s broad closed-loop heading does not by itself establish encoder feedback for every listed drive.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
Henghe’s current driver category lists HHIMD860H as an open-loop two-phase drive. Request that model’s manual, current convention and voltage/logic limits; the surrounding stepper and BLDC motor ranges are not interchangeable drive specifications.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
JKONG’s current category separates two-phase open-loop, two-phase closed-loop and three-phase drives, with model-specific DC/AC supply entries. Its explanatory text sometimes calls steps/revolution positioning accuracy. Treat it as command resolution and obtain measured motion evidence, exact current convention and the selected model’s manual.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
The saved Startnow domain redirects to its store, whose stepper-driver collection offers engraving-machine drives under different model names. One listing combines analog/digital and Leadshine wording. This establishes a reseller offer, not original manufacture, brand authorisation or equivalence to the cited DM542E revision; request the actual maker, label and manual.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
JMC’s current open-loop category separates stepper motors, quick-leadtime drivers and EtherCAT/CANopen groupings; closed-loop systems are another category. Request the actual drive model and interface manual. A network-family heading does not add that protocol to every pulse drive.
Product scope checked 2026-10-10
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Not by switch position alone. In the cited DM542E manual OFF selects 50% idle current and ON 90%; Kaifull’s cited manual reverses those positions. Confirm the delivered revision and stationary load requirement. [2] [1]
That command needs 320 kHz and is below the published Y2SD2-U input ceiling. It does not establish enough motor torque or acceptable acceleration under load, nor the controller’s actual pulse waveform. [1] [2]
The cited manual’s feature list says so, but its detailed sixteen-choice table only reaches 25,600 and identifies a software-configurable default. Obtain the firmware and corrected setting map instead of treating the headline as a confirmed switch choice. [2]
ADI distinguishes smaller command spacing from actual position error. Motor construction, load and current regulation still affect accuracy; test the required loaded move rather than quoting the ideal microstep angle as accuracy. [3]
The cited manual says its P4 RS232 port is for parameter tuning and directs fieldbus users to other drive types. It does not establish a motion-control fieldbus for this unit. [2]
Oriental Motor gives ±3 arc minutes (0.05°) for its standard 1.8° hybrid motors and says the error does not accumulate from step to step. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Standards bodies and regulations define the requirements; manufacturer pages show published ranges for those models only. CNFX does not certify products or suppliers.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.