Static frequency converters (AC power frequency converters) · Input and output frequency (50/60/400 Hz), voltage and phases, kVA rating, double-conversion design and isolation, output accuracy and waveform, protection and installation
A static frequency converter changes the frequency (and, where specified, the voltage) of an AC supply — for example to run 60 Hz equipment on a 50 Hz grid, test export products, or supply 400 Hz to aircraft and ship systems — using power electronics instead of a rotating motor-generator. Settle three things before choosing one: the input and output frequencies, voltages and phases, the kVA rating and load type, and the output accuracy, isolation, protection and installation conditions.
Static (solid-state) AC frequency converters and AC power sources that supply a fixed or adjustable output frequency, including 400 Hz aviation and marine units and phase converters. Variable frequency drives for motor speed control, rotary motor-generator sets, RF frequency converters and DC power supplies are outside this page; variable frequency drives have their own page.
Start with your task
01
LINGFRAN describes two types of frequency converter: static (solid-state) converters with no moving parts, and rotary converters that couple a motor to a generator. Its static converters rectify the input AC through a sine-wave rectifier to a DC link and then invert it through an AC sine-wave inverter to a clean, full sine-wave output at the new frequency and voltage, using IGBT power modules. [1]
Its ranges include 1–1,500 kVA converters from 60 Hz ±5% input to 50 Hz ±1% output (and 50 Hz to 60 Hz), single-phase-input to three-phase-output units of 1–200 kVA at 50/60 Hz, three-phase to single-phase converters of 10 kVA and above with inputs from 208 to 480 V and outputs from 110 to 240 V, and a 15 kVA single-phase 50/60/400 Hz unit; input and output voltages are customisable. [1] [2]
Editorial calculation: a ±1% output-frequency tolerance on 50 Hz is 49.5–50.5 Hz; on 60 Hz it is 59.4–60.6 Hz. [1]
Give the supplier the input voltage, phases and frequency, the required output voltage, phases and frequency (fixed or adjustable, including 400 Hz), kVA rating and load type (motors, electronics, test loads), inrush and overload needs, output accuracy and THD, isolation, protection and bypass, installation (indoor, marine, mobile), cooling, enclosure, certifications and quantity.
02
LINGFRAN lists microprocessor-based control, PWM/IGBT solid-state design, input and output circuit breakers, AC-DC-AC double conversion, no moving elements for low maintenance and noise, an output isolation transformer for full galvanic isolation of the load, a stable sine-wave output, fast response time and precise output regulation with full protections. [1]
Editorial calculation: converter ratings are in kVA; at a load power factor of 0.8, a 100 kVA unit supplies about 80 kW. Size for the largest motor starting or inrush current as well as the running load, and ask the supplier for its overload rating and duration. [1]
Editorial note: if the load is a single motor that needs speed control, compare variable frequency drives as well; this page covers converters that supply a set output frequency and voltage. [1]
03
Pacific Power Source describes its LMX Series as a linear AC power source for low-power frequency conversion, aerospace compliance, ATE, appliance, medical and UPS work. It gives an output frequency range of 15 to 5,000 Hz at full power, quartz-crystal stabilized, power levels from 500 VA to 6 kVA standard with a 30 kVA option, and single- or three-phase output that can be used for 1-phase to 3-phase or 3-phase to 1-phase conversion. [3]
The LMX page also lists programmable output impedance (resistive −100 to +100 Ω, inductive 0–2 mH) and a harmonic analysis display that reports total, odd and even harmonic distortion in %. [3] This contrasts with the IGBT double-conversion design with output isolation transformer described above for industrial and 400 Hz converters. [1] [2]
Editorial calculation: 6 kVA at 115 V single-phase is about 52 A; 400 Hz lies inside the 15–5,000 Hz range, which spans more than 300 times from lowest to highest frequency.
MIL-STD-704F (US Department of Defense, Aircraft Electric Power Characteristics, 12 March 2004) sets the 400 Hz supply a converter or AC source must reproduce for aircraft equipment: Table I gives a steady-state voltage of 108.0 to 118.0 V RMS, steady-state frequency of 393 to 407 Hz, frequency modulation of 4 Hz, voltage unbalance of 3.0 V RMS maximum, voltage phase difference of 116° to 124°, distortion factor of 0.05 maximum, crest factor of 1.31 to 1.51 and a DC component of +0.10 to −0.10 V. The same standard lists variable-frequency systems at 360 to 800 Hz and single-phase 60 Hz systems for COTS equipment at 105.0 to 125.0 V and 59.5 to 60.5 Hz. Editorial calculation: 393 to 407 Hz is 400 Hz ±7 Hz, or ±1.75%. [4]
| LMX Series point | Published value |
|---|---|
| Output frequency | 15–5,000 Hz, full power |
| Power levels | 500 VA–6 kVA standard; 30 kVA option |
| Line regulation | 0.1% max for a 10% line change |
| Load regulation | 0.25% (15–2,000 Hz); 0.5% (2,000–5,000 Hz) |
| Response time | 5 µs to a step load change (stated as typical) |
| Output voltage | Up to 135 V L-N direct; up to 600 V (1-phase) or 585 V (3-phase) with the 1.5:1, 2.0:1 or 2.5:1 transformer option |
| Isolation | Full galvanic isolation from facility AC input to load |
For test or aerospace work, ask for line and load regulation, distortion and response time at your output frequency, not only at 50/60 Hz.
04
Suppliers linked to this page list static frequency converters; each card links to the page reviewed.
The listing reviewed covers 50/60 Hz industrial converters, phase converters and 400 Hz units. Ask each supplier for the datasheet with efficiency, THD, overload capacity, protection list and enclosure rating at your kVA. [1] [2]
05
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.
| Part | What it controls | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Rectifier | Input current. [1] | Input V; phases. |
| DC link | Energy buffer. [1] | Capacitance. |
| IGBT inverter | Output frequency; waveform. [1] | Hz; THD. |
| Output transformer | Isolation; voltage. [1] | Isolation; V. |
| Controller | Regulation; protection. [1] | Accuracy. |
| Breakers | Input/output protection. [1] | Ratings. |
06
A frequency converter quotation needs values for your supply. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Input Frequency | 50 or 60 Hz ±5%. [1] | Hz; tolerance. |
| Output Frequency Range | 50, 60 or 400 Hz. [1] [2] | Hz; adjustable. |
| Output Voltage | 110–240 V; customisable. [1] | V; phases. |
| Rated Power | 1–1,500 kVA. [1] | kVA. |
| Efficiency | Converter losses. | % at load. |
| Output Frequency Accuracy | ±1%. [1] Aircraft 400 Hz limit: 393–407 Hz (MIL-STD-704F). [4] | %. |
| Control Method | Microprocessor PWM/IGBT. [1] | Control. |
| Overload Capacity | Short-term overload. | % for s. |
| Operating Temperature | Ambient range. | °C. |
| Protection Rating | Enclosure. | IP code. |
| Input Voltage | 208–480 V; customisable. [1] | V; phases. |
| Humidity | Ambient humidity. | % RH. |
| Weight | Unit mass. | kg. |
| Line and load regulation | Example: 0.1% for a 10% line change; 0.25–0.5% load regulation (LMX). [3] | Regulation at your frequency. |
| Aircraft 400 Hz power quality | 108.0–118.0 V RMS; distortion factor 0.05 max; crest factor 1.31–1.51 (MIL-STD-704F Table I). [4] | Test report against the standard. |
07
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Input: [V; phases; Hz] Output: [V; phases; Hz; adjustable] Rating: [kVA; load pf] Loads: [motors; electronics; inrush] Performance: [±% Hz; THD] Features: [isolation; bypass; protection] Site: [indoor; marine; °C; IP] Quantity: [units]
These companies list static frequency converters.
Lists static frequency converters from 1 to 1,500 kVA, including 400 Hz units.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
LINGFRAN describes static converters as AC-DC-AC power electronics with no moving parts, and rotary converters as a motor coupled to a generator. [1]
Yes; LINGFRAN lists 1–1,500 kVA converters from 60 Hz ±5% input to 50 Hz ±1% output, and the reverse. [1]
LINGFRAN lists a 15 kVA single-phase 50/60/400 Hz converter and aviation and marine ranges. [2] [1]
LINGFRAN's converters use an output isolation transformer for full galvanic isolation of the load. [1]
Pacific Power Source lists 15 to 5,000 Hz at full power for its LMX Series linear AC source, which covers 50, 60 and 400 Hz. [3]
Table I of MIL-STD-704F gives 108.0 to 118.0 V RMS steady-state voltage, 393 to 407 Hz steady-state frequency, 4 Hz frequency modulation, a distortion factor of 0.05 maximum and a crest factor of 1.31 to 1.51 for 400 Hz systems. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. LINGFRAN's industrial frequency converter and static frequency converter pages are used to show what a static frequency converter specification covers; values for your order must come from the supplier's datasheet.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.