Editorial Technical Reference

Modular Tooling Fixtures

This page explains how Modular Tooling Fixtures is classified within Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Interchangeable, standardized fixtures used to precisely position and secure chassis components during assembly operations.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Modular Tooling Fixtures

Definition
Modular tooling fixtures are specialized components within the Automotive Modular Chassis Assembly System designed to hold, align, and secure various chassis parts (such as frame rails, crossmembers, suspension mounts, and body attachment points) during welding, fastening, and assembly processes. Their modular design allows for quick reconfiguration to accommodate different vehicle models or chassis variants, enhancing production flexibility while maintaining precise dimensional accuracy and repeatability across assembly lines. These fixtures are typically constructed from high-strength alloy steel, precision-ground tooling plates, and hardened wear surfaces to withstand the rigors of high-volume production. They feature standardized connection points and quick-release couplings that interface with assembly line conveyors or robotic systems, enabling rapid changeovers between different chassis configurations. The fixtures incorporate precision alignment pins, hydraulic or pneumatic clamps, and adjustable supports to ensure components remain in exact position during assembly operations. Key parameters include clamping force (5–50 kN), positioning accuracy (±0.05 mm), repeatability (±0.02 mm), operating temperature range (-20–80 °C), operating pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), ingress protection (IP54–IP65), material grade (GJS-500-7), weight (50–200 kg), footprint (800×600–1200×800 mm), and load capacity (500–2000 kg). These values are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application. The fixtures are designed to meet relevant standards such as ISO 15584 for clamping force, ISO 230-2 for positioning accuracy and repeatability, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, and EN 1563 for material grade. However, listing these standards does not imply certification or compliance; they serve as procurement and verification references. For any given application, the user should confirm that the fixture's specifications align with the required standards and performance criteria.
Working Principle
These fixtures operate by providing rigid, calibrated mounting points and clamping mechanisms that locate chassis components according to engineering specifications. They typically interface with assembly line conveyors or robotic systems, using quick-release couplings and standardized connection points to enable rapid changeovers. Precision alignment pins, hydraulic or pneumatic clamps, and adjustable supports work together to ensure components remain in exact position during assembly operations. The clamping force is applied within a range of 5–50 kN, and positioning accuracy is maintained within ±0.05 mm, with repeatability of ±0.02 mm. The fixtures are designed to operate within a temperature range of -20–80 °C and a pressure range of 1.0–1.6 MPa. They offer ingress protection from IP54 to IP65, safeguarding against dust and water jets. The material grade GJS-500-7 provides high strength and wear resistance. The weight and footprint vary with size and configuration, and the load capacity ranges from 500 to 2000 kg. These values are reference ranges and must be confirmed for the specific model and application.
Common Materials
High-strength alloy steel, Precision-ground tooling plates, Hardened wear surfaces
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Clamping Force5–50 kNRequired to hold chassis components during assemblyISO 15584
Positioning Accuracy±0.05 mmEnsures precise alignment of componentsISO 230-2
Repeatability±0.02 mmConsistent positioning across cyclesISO 230-2
Operating Temperature-20–80 °COutside this range, seals may fail
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Protects against dust and water jetsIEC 60529
Material GradeGJS-500-7Ductile iron for high strength and wear resistanceEN 1563
Weight50–200 kgDepends on fixture size and configuration
Footprint800×600–1200×800 mmBase plate dimensions for integration
Load Capacity500–2000 kgMaximum weight of workpiece and fixture

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Base Plate Part
    Provides rigid foundation and mounting interface to assembly line
    Material: High-strength steel
  • Locating Pins Part
    Precisely position chassis components through engineered holes
    Material: Hardened tool steel
  • Clamping Units
    Secure components in place during assembly operations
    Material: Alloy steel with wear-resistant surfaces
  • Modular Connection Interface
    Standardized coupling system for quick fixture reconfiguration
    Material: Precision-machined steel
  • Adjustable Supports
    Take up the workpiece underneath at heights that vary by chassis variant.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0 to 50 bar clamping pressure
other spec: Positioning accuracy: ±0.05 mm, Repeatability: ±0.02 mm
temperature: -20°C to 150°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Automotive chassis steel ✓ Aluminum alloy components ✓ Composite structural panels
Unsuitable: High-vibration environments without damping systems
Sizing Data Required
  • Component dimensions and weight
  • Required clamping force per fixture point
  • Assembly line cycle time and throughput

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Wear and dimensional inaccuracy
Cause: Repeated clamping/unclamping cycles causing surface degradation, misalignment from improper handling or contamination
Fatigue cracking and structural failure
Cause: Cyclic loading during operation exceeding design limits, stress concentrations at sharp corners or weld joints
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible wear marks, scoring, or deformation on clamping surfaces and locating pins
  • Audible clicking, grinding, or abnormal vibrations during tool engagement/disengagement
Engineering Tips
  • Implement regular precision calibration and alignment checks using laser trackers or CMMs to maintain dimensional integrity
  • Apply protective coatings (e.g., DLC, nitriding) on high-wear surfaces and establish controlled storage protocols to prevent contamination

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI B5.54-2005 - Modular tooling systems for machine tools

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Flatness: 0.05mm per 300mm
  • Bore diameter: +/-0.01mm
Quality Inspection
  • Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) verification
  • Surface roughness measurement (Ra ≤ 0.8μm)

Manufacturers of Modular Tooling Fixtures

Manufacturer profiles associated with Modular Tooling Fixtures.

Sourcing Modular Tooling Fixtures from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Automotive Wireless Power Transfer System

The Automotive Wireless Power Transfer System is an integrated solution for contactless charging of electric vehicles.

Explore Specs →
Automotive Active Suspension Damping System

The Automotive Active Suspension Damping System is an advanced suspension solution designed for motor vehicles.

Explore Specs →
Ground Assembly Unit

A foundational structural component that provides stable mounting and alignment for equipment within an industrial system.

Explore Specs →
Vehicle Assembly Unit

A modular component within an industrial system responsible for assembling vehicle structures and subassemblies.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are modular tooling fixtures used for?

They are used to hold, align, and secure chassis components during welding, fastening, and assembly processes in motor vehicle manufacturing, ensuring precise positioning and repeatability.

What materials are these fixtures typically made of?

They are typically made from high-strength alloy steel, precision-ground tooling plates, and hardened wear surfaces, as listed in the directory.

What are the key performance parameters?

Key parameters include clamping force (5–50 kN), positioning accuracy (±0.05 mm), repeatability (±0.02 mm), operating temperature (-20–80 °C), operating pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), ingress protection (IP54–IP65), and load capacity (500–2000 kg). These are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model.

How do I verify that a fixture meets my requirements?

You should confirm the model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier, as the directory provides reference ranges only and does not imply certification or compliance.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Modular Tooling Fixtures

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Modular Tooling Fixtures?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Magnetorheological Damper
Next Product
Pneumatic Valves
Get QuotesChat