This page explains how Primary Crusher is classified within Basic Metal Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The first-stage crushing equipment in a slag processing system that reduces large slag chunks to smaller, manageable sizes.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Primary Crusher
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Throughput Capacity | 50–200 t/h | Depends on feed size and material hardness |
| Feed Opening Size | 400×600–900×1200 mm | Determines max lump size |
| Discharge Opening Range | 60–200 mm | Adjustable to control product size |
| Max Feed Size | 350–800 mm | Must be smaller than feed opening |
| Rated Power | 30–160 kW | Motor power for crushing |
| Operating Voltage | 380–660 V AC | Three-phase; other voltages on requestIEC 60038 |
| Operating Frequency | 50–60 Hz | Auto-sensing or selectableIEC 60038 |
| Eccentric Shaft Speed | 250–350 r/min | Affects crushing efficiency |
| Crushing Ratio | 4–8 | Ratio of feed to product size |
| Operating Temperature | -20–40 °C | For ambient conditions |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP55 | For motor and electrical cabinetIEC 60529 |
| Machine Weight | 5–50 t | Depends on model |
| Overall Dimensions (L×W×H) | 2000×1500×1800–5000×3000×3500 mm | Varies with model |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Atmospheric operation, no internal pressure |
| feed size: | Up to 1500mm maximum feed dimension |
| throughput: | 50-500 tons/hour (slag dependent) |
| temperature: | Ambient to 150°C (slag dependent) |
| moisture content: | Max 15% moisture in feed material |
| slurry concentration: | Not applicable - dry crushing operation |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Primary Crusher.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
The throughput capacity is typically in the range of 50–200 t/h, depending on the feed size and material hardness. This is a reference range; the actual capacity for a specific model must be confirmed with the manufacturer.
The feed opening size ranges from 400×600 mm to 900×1200 mm. The maximum feed size is 350–800 mm, which must be smaller than the feed opening. These values are indicative and should be verified for the specific crusher model.
The operating voltage is 380–660 V AC, and the frequency is 50–60 Hz, both per IEC 60038. These are standard ranges; other voltages may be available on request. Always confirm the electrical requirements with the supplier.
The crusher is typically made of high manganese steel and alloy steel, which provide wear resistance and durability. The specific material grades may vary by model and should be confirmed with the manufacturer.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.