Editorial Technical Reference

High-speed rotary bottle capping machine

Packaging lines · Heads and output, application torque by cap and container, clutch type and reject control

A rotary bottle capping machine carries bottles on a starwheel turret under a ring of capping heads that place and tighten screw caps while the turret turns. Ask three things first: the output you need and the number of heads, the caps, bottles and application torque it must hold, and how torque is controlled and faulty bottles rejected.

Automatic rotary and inline screw-capping machines for bottles in beverage, food, cosmetic, chemical and pharmaceutical lines, including press-on and vial capping heads. Can seamers, cap liners and closures themselves, and filling machines are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Stainless steel rotary capping turret with a ring of capping heads above filled juice bottles with white caps on a starwheel, watched by an operator in hairnet, mask and gloves
Rotary multi-head capper on a juice line

01

Size the number of heads and the output

Zonesun's ZS-XG440Q rotary capping machine lists 8 capping heads, up to 9,000 bottles per hour, a permanent magnetic clutch for cap torque control, 380 V 50 Hz 3 kW power, 0.5–0.69 MPa air, a 900 ± 50 mm conveyor height, about 2,000 × 1,800 × 2,900 mm and 3,000 kg, with photoelectric bottle detection at inlet and outlet and a reject structure for unqualified products. [1]

Editorial calculation: 9,000 bottles per hour is 150 per minute; across 8 heads each head caps about 1,125 bottles an hour, one every 3.2 s of turret travel. [1] Ask at which cap and bottle the rated output was measured.

Inline cappers on other supplier pages are listed at lower rates, for example 800 to 3,000 bottles per hour for linear tracking cappers and 1,000 to 2,000 for a rotary chuck capper. [3]

Give the supplier the bottles (material, shape, size range), caps (type, diameter, liner, tamper band), target output, application and removal torque, line height and direction, changeover time, hygiene and washdown needs, upstream filler and downstream labeller.

02

Set the application torque for the cap and container

Berlin Packaging's torque table for closures in dangerous-goods kits shows how torque depends on cap size, cap material and container: 28 mm caps at 15 in-lb in each combination, 38 mm 400-finish caps at 20 in-lb on glass but 30 in-lb for polypropylene caps on plastic, 38 mm 430-finish caps at 45 in-lb for phenolic or polypropylene on glass but 20 in-lb on plastic, and 89 mm caps from 40 to 70 in-lb. [2]

Editorial conversion: 1 in-lb is about 0.113 N·m, so 15 in-lb ≈ 1.7 N·m, 20 in-lb ≈ 2.3 N·m and 45 in-lb ≈ 5.1 N·m. [2] These figures apply to that kit application; set your own application and removal torque with the closure supplier and verify it on the line.

The example capper controls torque with a magnetic clutch; ask each supplier how torque is set per head, how it is checked, and what happens to bottles that fail. [1]

03

Rotary, inline and vial cappers on the supplier list

Zonesun and VKPAK list multi-head rotary cappers; FillingAuto and Sunter list rotary and inline screw cappers; Rito, Hengyuan, Xuefill and HX list automatic and semi-automatic bottle cappers; Honsimba lists vial and bottle capping machines for pharmaceutical lines; Full Harvest and Utrust list capping machines alongside can seamers.

04

Match the capper's cap and bottle ranges to your containers

IMA's Capper Series page lists an integrated rotary capper with output up to 300 bottles per minute and a 3-head rotary capper with up to 100 bottles per minute, both for caps of 25 to 80 mm and bottles 40 to 240 mm high. Bottle diameter is 25 to 120 mm for the integrated machine and 25 to 100 mm for the 3-head machine, each depending on model, and IMA marks every output figure as depending on machine model, container and closure. [4]

IMA says screw caps are tightened with low-hysteresis magnetic clutches as standard, for torque on caps including child-resistant and induction-sealed closures, with servo torque control as an option on all models. Its 4, 6, 8 and 10 head versions include a cap bowl feeder, and the 3-head turret is power-adjusted for different bottle heights. [4]

Editorial calculation: 100 bottles per minute across 3 heads is about 33 per head per minute, or 2,000 per head per hour, against about 1,125 per head per hour for the 8-head example above. [4] [1] Per-head rates depend on the cap, bottle and torque, so ask each supplier to quote output for your own container and closure.

Item (IMA)Integrated rotary capper3-head rotary capper
OutputUp to 300 bottles/minUp to 100 bottles/min
Cap size25–80 mm25–80 mm
Bottle diameter25–120 mm (depending on model)25–100 mm (depending on model)
Bottle height40–240 mm40–240 mm
Heads4, 6, 8 or 10, with cap bowl feeder3
Torque controlMagnetic clutch; servo optionMagnetic clutch; servo option

05

From cap chute to reject gate

PartRoleFix in the order
Capping headsNumber of heads sets output, e.g. 8. [1]Heads and chucks per cap.
Torque clutchE.g. permanent magnetic clutch. [1]Clutch type and setting.
Starwheel and turretCarries bottles under the heads.Change parts per bottle.
Cap feedingSupplies oriented caps.Feeder and chute.
Detection and rejectBottle sensing and reject of faults. [1]Sensors and reject logic.

06

Speed at your cap, torque per head and the capper's utilities

The torque row is the one to settle with your closure supplier before quoting; the bottle diameter and height rows carry no published value here and come from your own containers. [2]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Maximum speed (bottles/minute)E.g. 9,000/h ≈ 150/min (editorial). [1]Rate at your cap and bottle.
Torque range (N·m)Depends on cap and container; 12–70 in-lb (about 1.4–7.9 N·m, editorial conversion) across one table. [2]Settable range per head.
Cap size range (mm)E.g. 22–89 mm in the torque table. [2]Caps and change parts.
Power consumption (kW)E.g. 3 kW. [1]Power.
Compressed air requirement (bar)E.g. 0.5–0.69 MPa (5–6.9 bar). [1]Pressure and flow.
Machine weight (kg)E.g. about 3,000 kg. [1]Mass.
Operating pressure (MPa)Air supply. [1]Pressure.
Bottle diameter range (mm)Change parts.Range.
Bottle height range (mm)Head adjustment.Range.
Capping accuracy (mm)Cap placement.Method and value.
Electrical supply (V AC)E.g. 380 V 50 Hz. [1]Supply.
Noise level (dB(A))Line noise.Level.
Operating temperature (°C)Room.Range.
Ingress protectionWashdown.IP rating.

07

Send the bottle, cap and torque data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Bottles: [material; shape; diameter and height range]
Caps: [type; diameter; finish; liner; tamper band]
Torque: [application; removal; tolerance]
Output: [bottles per hour; heads]
Line: [height; direction; filler; labeller]
Site: [power; air; hygiene; changeover time]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare bottle capping machine suppliers

Zonesun's listing is the 8-head rotary machine used as the worked example above; the other cards list rotary, inline, vial or semi-automatic cappers.

ZONESUN
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists an 8-head rotary capping machine rated up to 9,000 bottles per hour.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Rotary cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
VKPAK (Shanghai BaZhou Industrial Co., Ltd.)
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 6-head rotary, pick-and-place and linear tracking cappers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shandong Filling Auto Automation Equipment Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists rotary and single-head screw capping machines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Jiangyin Sunter Machinery Equipment Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists rotary chuck and linear tracking capping machines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangzhou RITO Packaging Machine Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists bottle capping machines including high-speed cappers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HengYuan
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists automatic and semi-automatic capping machines and filling-capping lines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangzhou Xueba Special Equipment Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists automatic, semi-automatic and vial capping machines (XUEFILL).

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HX Packaging
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists bottle capping machines with filling and labelling machines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HONSIMBA
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists automatic bottle and vial capping machines for pharmaceutical lines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangzhou Full Harvest Industries Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists capping machines with can seamers and filling machines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangzhou Utrust Packaging Equipment Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists screw cap tightening and bottle cappers with can sealing machines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Cappers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Zhangjiagang King Machine
Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Bottle Capping Machine”
View source page ↗ king-machine.com · recorded 2026-08-26
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How many capping heads do I need?

Divide the required output by the rate per head. In the example, 8 heads give 9,000 bottles per hour, about 1,125 per head (editorial calculation). [1]

How much torque should a 38 mm cap get?

It depends on finish, cap and container: one published table gives 20 to 45 in-lb (about 2.3 to 5.1 N·m) for 38 mm caps. Confirm with your closure supplier. [2]

How is torque controlled on a rotary capper?

By a clutch in each head; the example machine uses a permanent magnetic clutch. [1]

Can a rotary capper use servo torque control instead of clutches?

IMA's Capper Series uses magnetic clutches as standard and offers servo torque control as an option on all models. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Berlin Packaging is a packaging distributor; its torque table is for dangerous-goods kits. Zonesun is a supplier listed on this page; its specification is used as a worked example, not a recommendation.

  1. Zonesun — ZS-XG440Q 8-head high-speed rotary capping machine specifications ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  2. Berlin Packaging — Closure torque application specifications (2019) ↗ Packaging distributor guidance Return to text ↑
  3. Sunter — Capping machine range ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. IMA — Capper Series rotary cappers, technical data ↗ Maker technical page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Rate output at your cap and bottle.
  • Agree application and removal torque.
  • Confirm clutch type and torque checks.
  • Specify reject handling.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Speed Rotary Bottle Capping Machine

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture High-Speed Rotary Bottle Capping Machine?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Precision Beverage Flow Control Valve
Last Product
Get QuotesChat