Editorial Technical Reference

Battery

This page explains how Battery is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A rechargeable electrochemical component that stores and supplies electrical energy for smartphones.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Battery

Definition
This product is a rechargeable energy storage component designed for smartphones. It converts chemical energy into electrical energy through controlled electrochemical reactions, supplying power for all device functions, including processing, display, communication, and peripheral operations. The component operates on lithium-ion principles, with lithium ions moving between positive and negative electrodes during charge and discharge cycles. An electrolyte facilitates ion transport while preventing internal electron flow, and a separator membrane ensures physical isolation of the electrodes. Typical materials include lithium-ion compounds, graphite, electrolyte, separator membrane, and a metal casing. Key parameters, as listed in the directory, are reference ranges that must be confirmed for the specific model and application. For example, nominal voltage is typically 3.6–3.8 V (IEC 60086), capacity ranges from 2000–5000 mAh (IEC 61960), and charge voltage is 4.2–4.4 V (IEC 61960). Discharge cut-off voltage is 2.5–3.0 V, maximum continuous discharge rate is 1–3 C, operating temperature is -20 to 60 °C, and storage temperature is -20 to 45 °C (IEC 60086). Internal resistance is 30–80 mΩ, cycle life is 300–500 cycles (at 80% capacity retention), weight is 40–70 g, dimensions are approximately 50×40×5 to 70×50×8 mm, and charge temperature is 0–45 °C. These values are typical for lithium-ion batteries and should be verified with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the intended application. The component is a part-level product within the computer, electronic, and optical product manufacturing industry. It is not a standalone device but an integral part of a smartphone. When selecting or replacing this component, verify that the physical dimensions, electrical ratings, and connector interfaces match the device requirements. Confirm compliance with relevant standards, such as IEC 60086 and IEC 61960, through the manufacturer's documentation. Monitor for signs of degradation, such as reduced runtime, swelling, or overheating, which indicate the need for replacement. Avoid operating outside the specified temperature ranges, as this can reduce performance and lifespan. Do not disassemble or expose the component to fire, as this may cause leakage, fire, or explosion.
Working Principle
The component operates on electrochemical principles. During discharge, lithium ions move from the negative electrode (graphite) through the electrolyte to the positive electrode (lithium-metal oxide), generating an external current that powers the device. During charging, an external voltage drives the ions back to the negative electrode, restoring the chemical potential. The electrolyte is an ionic conductor but an electronic insulator, forcing electrons to flow through the external circuit. The separator membrane prevents direct contact between electrodes while allowing ion passage. The metal casing provides structural integrity and protection.
Common Materials
Lithium-ion compounds, Graphite, Electrolyte, Separator membrane, Metal casing
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Nominal Voltage3.6–3.8 VTypical for Li-ionIEC 60086
Capacity2000–5000 mAhDetermines runtimeIEC 61960
Charge Voltage4.2–4.4 VUpper limit for Li-ionIEC 61960
Discharge Cut-off Voltage2.5–3.0 VBelow this damages cellIEC 61960
Max Continuous Discharge Rate1–3 CHigher for high-drain devicesIEC 61960
Operating Temperature-20–60 °COutside range reduces lifeIEC 60086
Storage Temperature-20–45 °CLong-term storageIEC 60086
Internal Resistance30–80 Lower is betterIEC 61960
Cycle Life300–500 cyclesAt 80% capacity retentionIEC 61960
Weight40–70 gAffects device weight
Dimensions50×40×5–70×50×8 mmCustomizable
Charge Temperature0–45 °CCharging outside range unsafeIEC 60086

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Anode Part
    Negative electrode where lithium ions are stored during charging
    Material: Graphite
  • Cathode Part
    Positive electrode typically made of lithium metal oxide
    Material: Lithium cobalt oxide or lithium iron phosphate
  • Electrolyte Part
    Conductive medium allowing lithium ion movement between electrodes
    Material: Lithium salt in organic solvent
  • Separator Part
    Porous membrane preventing physical contact between electrodes while allowing ion passage
    Material: Polyethylene or polypropylene
  • Metal Casing
    Provides structural integrity and protection for the cell.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Battery.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (sealed cell, no external pressure variation)
other spec: Charge/discharge rate: 0.5C to 2C typical, Depth of Discharge: 80-90% recommended
temperature: -20°C to 60°C (operational), 0°C to 45°C (optimal charging)
Media Compatibility
✓ Lithium-ion chemistry (LiCoO2 cathode) ✓ Graphite anode materials ✓ Organic electrolyte solutions (LiPF6 in EC/DMC)
Unsuitable: High humidity/water immersion environments (risk of short circuit and thermal runaway)
Sizing Data Required
  • Required battery capacity (mAh)
  • Maximum continuous discharge current (A)
  • Physical dimensions/volume constraints (mm³)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal Runaway
Cause: Internal short circuit, overcharging, or external heat leading to uncontrolled temperature increase and potential combustion.
Capacity Fade
Cause: Electrode degradation, electrolyte decomposition, or solid-electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer growth over charge cycles.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Swelling or bulging of the battery casing
  • Excessive heat generation during normal operation or charging
Engineering Tips
  • Implement strict charge/discharge voltage limits and temperature monitoring with battery management systems (BMS)
  • Maintain state of charge (SOC) between 20-80% for lithium-ion batteries to minimize stress on electrodes

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
IEC 62133 (International safety standard for portable sealed secondary cells) UL 1642 (Standard for Lithium Batteries) UN 38.3 (Transportation safety testing for lithium batteries)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Cell dimensions: +/-0.5mm
  • Nominal voltage: +/-5%
Quality Inspection
  • Cycle life testing (charge/discharge cycles)
  • Thermal abuse testing (overcharge/over-discharge)

Manufacturers of Battery

1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Xiamen Apollo Stamping Welding Technology Co., Ltd
Xiamen, Fujian, CN
Founded 2010200 staff
IATF16949:2016 ISO9000 oHS/Reach
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Capacitor

A surface mount capacitor is a fundamental electronic component used for energy storage, filtering, coupling, and decoupling in electronic circuits.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical capacity range for this battery component?

The directory lists a typical capacity range of 2000–5000 mAh, as per IEC 61960. However, the actual capacity depends on the specific model and design. Always verify the rated capacity with the legal manufacturer or supplier for your intended application.

What standards apply to this battery component?

The listed standards are IEC 60086 and IEC 61960, which cover primary and secondary batteries, respectively. These standards provide test methods and requirements for parameters like voltage, capacity, and temperature. They are procurement references; they do not guarantee that a specific product is certified. Confirm compliance through the manufacturer's documentation.

How should I interpret the operating temperature range?

The typical operating temperature range is -20 to 60 °C, and the storage temperature is -20 to 45 °C, per IEC 60086. Operating outside these ranges can reduce performance and lifespan. For charging, the recommended range is 0–45 °C. Always follow the device manufacturer's guidelines.

What are signs that the battery needs replacement?

Common signs include significantly reduced runtime, swelling of the battery casing, excessive heat during charging or use, or failure to hold a charge. If you observe these, stop using the device and consult a qualified technician. Replace the battery with one that meets the original specifications.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Battery

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Battery?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat