Editorial Technical Reference

Rechargeable Battery

This page explains how Rechargeable Battery is classified within Electrical Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

An electrical energy storage device that can be recharged and discharged multiple times, used to store solar energy in outdoor solar bollards.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Rechargeable Battery

Definition
A rechargeable battery in outdoor solar bollards serves as the energy storage component that accumulates electrical energy generated by solar panels during daylight hours. It stores this energy and releases it to power LED lights during nighttime or low-light conditions, enabling autonomous operation without grid connection. The battery is a critical part of the bollard's power system, directly influencing runtime, reliability, and maintenance intervals. Typical chemistries include lithium-ion, lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4), and lead-acid, each with distinct characteristics in energy density, cycle life, and cost. For solar bollard applications, the battery is usually specified with a nominal voltage of 12 V, a capacity ranging from 20 to 100 Ah, and a cycle life of 500 to 2000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge. Operating temperature ranges from -20°C to 60°C, outside which performance may degrade. Charge voltage for 12V systems is typically 13.8–14.4 V, while discharge cut-off voltage is 10.5–11.0 V to prevent over-discharge damage. Maximum charge and discharge currents are specified as C-rates relative to capacity, typically 0.2–0.5 C and 0.5–1.0 C, respectively. Self-discharge rate is 2–5% per month at 25°C. The battery enclosure should meet ingress protection ratings of IP54 to IP65 for outdoor use. Weight and dimensions vary with capacity, typically ranging from 5 to 15 kg and 200×150×180 mm to 400×300×350 mm. These values are reference ranges; actual specifications must be confirmed with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the specific model and application. Standards such as IEC 60086, IEC 61960, IEC 60068-2, and IEC 60529 are referenced for verification and procurement, but do not imply certification or compliance of any particular product.
Working Principle
The battery stores electrical energy through electrochemical reactions during charging, when solar panels generate electricity, and releases stored energy through reverse electrochemical reactions during discharging, when powering the LED lights. This reversible process allows the battery to be recharged and discharged multiple times, providing a stable power supply for the bollard's lighting.
Common Materials
Lithium-ion, Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4), Lead-acid
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Nominal Voltage12 VStandard for solar bollard systemsIEC 60086
Capacity20–100 AhDetermines runtime between chargesIEC 61960
Cycle Life500–2000 cyclesAt 80% depth of dischargeIEC 61960
Operating Temperature-20–60 °COutside range reduces performanceIEC 60068-2
Charge Voltage13.8–14.4 VFor 12V systemsIEC 60086
Discharge Cut-off Voltage10.5–11.0 VPrevents over-discharge damageIEC 60086
Max Charge Current0.2–0.5 CC-rate relative to capacityIEC 61960
Max Discharge Current0.5–1.0 CHigher currents reduce cycle lifeIEC 61960
Self-discharge Rate2–5 %/monthAt 25°CIEC 61960
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65For outdoor enclosureIEC 60529
Weight5–15 kgDepends on capacity
Dimensions (L×W×H)200×150×180–400×300×350 mmVaries with capacity

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Cathode Part
    Positive electrode where reduction occurs during discharge
    Material: Lithium metal oxide or lithium iron phosphate
  • Anode Part
    Negative electrode where oxidation occurs during discharge
    Material: Graphite or lithium titanate
  • Electrolyte Part
    Medium that allows ion movement between electrodes
    Material: Lithium salt in organic solvent or polymer
  • Separator Part
    Prevents physical contact between electrodes while allowing ion flow
    Material: Polyethylene or polypropylene membrane
  • Battery Management System (BMS)
    Monitors and controls charging/discharging to ensure safety and longevity
    Material: Electronic components on PCB

Application & selection

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (sealed cell, no pressure rating required)
other spec: Charge/Discharge Rate: 0.2C to 1C typical, Depth of Discharge: 80% recommended max, Cycle Life: 2000+ cycles at 80% DoD
temperature: -20°C to 60°C (operating), -40°C to 85°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Solar photovoltaic systems ✓ LED lighting loads ✓ Outdoor weatherproof enclosures
Unsuitable: Submerged or high-humidity environments without IP68 protection
Sizing Data Required
  • Daily energy consumption (Wh/day)
  • Required autonomy days (days of backup)
  • Maximum discharge current (A) or power (W)

Risk, maintenance & compliance

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal Runaway
Cause: Internal short circuit, overcharging, or external heat exposure leading to uncontrolled temperature increase and potential combustion.
Capacity Fade
Cause: Electrode degradation, solid electrolyte interface (SEI) layer growth, and lithium plating from deep discharges, high temperatures, or improper charging cycles.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible swelling or deformation of the battery casing
  • Abnormal heating during charging or discharging, or audible hissing/popping sounds
Engineering Tips
  • Implement controlled charging protocols: avoid overcharging (stop at 80-90% for daily use) and deep discharges (maintain above 20% state of charge) to reduce electrode stress.
  • Maintain optimal thermal management: keep operating temperatures between 15-25°C, use thermal monitoring systems, and ensure proper ventilation during charging/discharging cycles.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 12405-4:2018 (Electrically propelled road vehicles - Test specification for lithium-ion traction battery systems and packs) ANSI C18.2M (Portable Rechargeable Cells and Batteries - Safety Standard) IEC 62133-2:2017 (Secondary cells and batteries containing alkaline or other non-acid electrolytes - Safety requirements for portable sealed secondary cells, and for batteries made from them, for use in portable applications - Part 2: Lithium systems)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Cell Voltage: +/- 0.05V
  • Battery Pack Dimensions: +/- 1.0mm
Quality Inspection
  • Overcharge/Overdischarge Safety Test
  • Thermal Runaway Propagation Test
Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.

Manufacturers of Rechargeable Battery

12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Xiamen Apollo Stamping Welding Technology Co., Ltd
Xiamen, Fujian, CN
Founded 2010200 staff
IATF16949:2016 ISO9000 oHS/Reach
Also makes: Copper Busbar, Battery Enclosure, Battery Pack and 9 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
View source page ↗ stamping-welding.com · recorded 2026-08-18
Changzhou Liyuan New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.
Fujian, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy storage battery”
View source page ↗ lbm-ne.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Chengdu Heltec Energy Technology Co., Ltd.
Chengdu, Sichuan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “RV Energy Storage Battery”
View source page ↗ heltec-energy.com · recorded 2026-09-03
FerroTec Shanghai Semiconductor Wafer Co., Ltd.
Shanghai, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Rechargeable battery temperature sensor”
View source page ↗ ferrotec.com · recorded 2026-08-29
Glowyard
Guangzhou, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “rechargeable battery”
View source page ↗ glowyard.com · recorded 2026-09-16
Koinfilter
Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Storage battery industry”
View source page ↗ koinfilter.com · recorded 2026-09-17
LINGFRAN
Suzhou, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy Storage Battery”
View source page ↗ lingfran.com · recorded 2026-08-28
PowerTel Solutions Limited
Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Solar Storage Battery”
View source page ↗ powertel-solutions.com · recorded 2026-08-31
Shandong Zhengda Weiye Safety Equipment Co., Ltd.
Jinan, Shandong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy storage battery”
View source page ↗ zdwysafety.com · recorded 2026-09-14
Shanghai Jome Industrial Co., Ltd.
Shanghai, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy storage battery”
View source page ↗ jomebond.com · recorded 2026-09-04
Shangyu (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “12V Storage Battery”
View source page ↗ cpsyups.com · recorded 2026-09-02
Sunflx New Energy Co., Ltd.
Foshan, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy Storage Battery”
View source page ↗ sunflx.com · recorded 2026-09-10
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Rechargeable Battery

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical nominal voltage for a solar bollard battery?

The typical nominal voltage is 12 V, as listed in the standard for solar bollard systems. However, always verify the exact voltage requirement for your specific bollard model with the manufacturer.

What battery chemistries are commonly used?

Common chemistries include lithium-ion, lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4), and lead-acid. Each has different performance characteristics, so selection depends on the application's requirements for energy density, cycle life, and cost.

What is the recommended cycle life for these batteries?

The cycle life is typically 500 to 2000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, according to IEC 61960. Actual cycle life may vary based on usage and operating conditions.

What ingress protection rating should the battery enclosure have?

For outdoor use, the enclosure should have an ingress protection rating of IP54 to IP65, as per IEC 60529. This ensures protection against dust and water, but confirm the specific rating for your installation environment.

Related equipment

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Rechargeable Battery.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.

Need to Manufacture Rechargeable Battery?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat