Editorial Technical Reference

Smartphone (and rugged Android handheld)

Smartphones and rugged handheld devices · Display size and resolution, processor, memory and storage, cameras, battery and charging, cellular bands and wireless, water and dust rating, size and weight, operating system

A smartphone combines a mobile phone with a computer, cameras and wireless connectivity in one handheld device; for business buyers the same choices apply to rugged and industrial Android handhelds used for inspection, logistics and field work. Settle three things before ordering: the display, processor, memory and storage the applications need, the cameras, battery, cellular bands and wireless for where it will be used, and the ruggedness, size, weight, operating system and support life.

Consumer smartphones and OEM/ODM phones, and rugged or industrial Android handheld devices with phone or data functions. Phone components (screens, cover glass, camera modules), two-way radios, tablets, POS terminals sold as systems and phone accessories are outside this page except where compared; camera modules, LCD modules and two-way radios have their own pages.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Set display, processor, memory and storage

Apple's iPhone 16 specification lists a 6.1-inch (diagonal) OLED display at 2,556 × 1,179 pixels and 460 ppi with a 2,000,000:1 contrast ratio, an A18 chip with a 6-core CPU (2 performance and 4 efficiency cores), 5-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine, storage from 128 GB, and a body of 71.6 × 147.6 × 7.80 mm weighing 170 g. [1]

Boardcon's RK3399 handheld device lists a Rockchip RK3399 processor (dual-core Cortex-A72 at 1.8 GHz plus quad-core Cortex-A53 at 1.4 GHz), 4 GB RAM, 32 GB storage, USB Type-C, HDMI, USB OTG, audio, MIPI camera and LCD, UART and microSD interfaces and Android 7.1, for industrial control and on-site inspection. [2] ARBOR lists rugged handheld devices, intrinsically safe devices and rugged Android and Windows tablets. [3]

Editorial calculation: pixel density = √(2,556² + 1,179²) ÷ 6.1 ≈ 2,815 ÷ 6.1 ≈ 461 ppi, matching the 460 ppi listed. [1]

Give the supplier the use case, display size and resolution, processor class, RAM and storage, operating system version and update support, cameras and scanning needs, battery capacity and charging, cellular bands and carriers, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC and GNSS, rugged ratings (IP, drop, intrinsic safety), size and weight, accessories, certifications and quantity.

02

Check cameras, battery, radios and ruggedness

The iPhone 16 lists a dual-camera system with a 48 MP main camera (26 mm, ƒ/1.6, sensor-shift stabilisation) and 2× telephoto option; up to 22 hours of video playback (18 hours streamed) and 80 hours of audio; fast charging to 50% in 30 minutes with a 20 W or higher adapter; FDD and TDD 5G NR bands plus mmWave on its US model; and an IP68 rating to a maximum depth of 6 m for up to 30 minutes under IEC 60529. [1]

Editorial note: cellular bands vary by model and region, so confirm the bands against the carriers and countries where the devices will be used. [1]

Editorial note: for field use, compare the IP rating, drop resistance and operating temperature on the rugged device's datasheet, and ask for intrinsically safe certification where hazardous areas apply. [3]

03

Confirm RF exposure (SAR) compliance for the US market

US FCC rules define a portable device as “a transmitting device designed to be used in other than fixed locations and to generally be used in such a way that the RF source's radiating structure(s) is/are within 20 centimeters of the body of the user” (47 CFR 2.1093), which covers handheld phones. For such devices, 47 CFR 1.1310 sets specific absorption rate (SAR) limits from 100 kHz to 6 GHz. For general-population exposure the limits are 0.08 W/kg averaged over the whole body and a peak spatial-average SAR of 1.6 W/kg over any 1 gram of tissue, with 4 W/kg over any 10 grams for extremities such as hands, wrists and pinnae, averaged over up to 30 minutes. The occupational limits are 0.4 W/kg whole-body, 8 W/kg over 1 gram and 20 W/kg over 10 grams for extremities, averaged over up to 6 minutes. [4]

Consumer phones and rugged handhelds used by the public are judged against the general-population column; ask an OEM or ODM supplier for the measured head and body SAR for each band, alongside the radio and battery data above. [1] [2] [3]

Editorial calculation: the general-population 1-gram limit of 1.6 W/kg is one-fifth of the 8 W/kg occupational limit, and the whole-body limit (0.08 W/kg) is one-twentieth of the 1-gram peak limit.

FCC SAR limit (47 CFR 1.1310)General populationOccupational
Whole-body average0.08 W/kg0.4 W/kg
Peak spatial average1.6 W/kg over 1 g8 W/kg over 1 g
Extremities (hands, wrists, feet, ankles, pinnae)4 W/kg over 10 g20 W/kg over 10 g
Averaging timeUp to 30 minutesUp to 6 minutes
Frequency range100 kHz–6 GHz100 kHz–6 GHz

For a US launch, ask for the FCC ID, the SAR test report with head, body-worn and hotspot values, and the separation distance used in the body-worn test.

04

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list handheld devices; each card links to the page reviewed.

The listings reviewed cover rugged handheld devices, intrinsically safe handhelds and Android handheld devices built on Rockchip processors. Ask each for the datasheet, cellular certifications for your market, software support period and repair terms. [3] [2]

05

Trace what each part controls

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartWhat it controlsFix in the order
DisplayReadability. [1]Size; resolution.
Processor (SoC)Performance; AI. [1] [2]CPU; GPU; NPU.
Memory and storageApps; data. [1] [2]RAM; GB.
CamerasPhotos; scanning. [1]MP; lenses.
Battery and chargingRuntime. [1]h; W.
RadiosCoverage. [1]5G bands; Wi-Fi.
EnclosureWater; dust; drop. [1] [3]IP; rugged.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your deployment

A smartphone or handheld quotation needs values for your deployment. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Screen size6.1 in. [1]inches.
Resolution2,556 × 1,179 at 460 ppi. [1]pixels.
RAM capacity4 GB (RK3399 handheld). [2]GB.
Storage capacity128 GB and up; 32 GB. [1] [2]GB.
Battery capacityUp to 22 h video playback. [1]mAh; hours.
Processor speedCortex-A72 1.8 GHz + A53 1.4 GHz. [2]GHz; cores.
Camera resolution48 MP main. [1]MP.
Operating systemiOS; Android 7.1. [1] [2]Version; updates.
Weight170 g. [1]g.
Water resistance ratingIP68, 6 m for 30 min (IEC 60529). [1]IP code.
Operating temperatureDevice rating.°C.
Charging portUSB-C. [1] [2]Port; W.
Cellular connectivity5G NR FDD/TDD and mmWave by model. [1]Bands; region.
SAR (US)General population limit 1.6 W/kg over 1 g; 4 W/kg over 10 g for extremities (47 CFR 1.1310). [4]Measured SAR per band; FCC ID.

07

Send the use case, radio and ruggedness data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Use case: [consumer; field; logistics; inspection]
Display: [inch; resolution]
Compute: [SoC; RAM; storage]
OS: [Android/iOS; update years]
Camera/scanning: [MP; barcode]
Battery: [mAh; hours]
Radios: [5G bands; Wi-Fi; NFC; GNSS]
Rugged: [IP; drop; Ex]
Quantity: [units]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare smartphone and handheld suppliers

These companies list rugged or industrial handheld devices.

ARBOR Technology
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists rugged handheld devices, intrinsically safe devices and rugged tablets.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Rugged handhelds listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Boardcon Technology Limited
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists an RK3399 Android handheld device (4 GB RAM, 32 GB storage).

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Handheld devices listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Changzhou Fuku Precision Machinery Co., Ltd.
Changzhou, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile phone”
View source page ↗ fukuindustrial.com · recorded 2026-09-18
Changzhou Heavth Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
Changzhou, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “cell Phone”
View source page ↗ heavth.com · recorded 2026-09-05
Chuzhou Jincheng Metalwork Co.,Ltd.
Chuzhou, Anhui, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile phone”
View source page ↗ jinchengscaffold.com · recorded 2026-09-17
Dawson Group Ltd.
Qingdao, Shandong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile Phone”
View source page ↗ dawson-group.com · recorded 2026-09-08
Dongguan Shouci Hardware Products Co., Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile Phone Parts”
View source page ↗ shoucihardware.com · recorded 2026-09-05
Dongguan Xinbao Instrument Co., Ltd.
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Cell Phone Cato Torsion Tester”
View source page ↗ ots-technik.com · recorded 2026-08-30
Dongguan Yangyue Metal Technology Co., Ltd
Dongguan, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile phone”
View source page ↗ yyconnector.com · recorded 2026-09-16
East Tester
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, CN
Also makes: Signal Generator
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Mobile Phone:”
View source page ↗ east-tester.com · recorded 2026-09-04
EFPCB
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Flexible PCB for a Cell Phone”
View source page ↗ efpcb.com · recorded 2026-08-30
FeiyuTech
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Also makes: Autofocus actuator
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Professional Mobile Phone Gimbal”
View source page ↗ feiyu-tech.com · recorded 2026-09-17
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What does an IP68 rating on a smartphone mean?

Apple rates the iPhone 16 IP68 under IEC 60529 to a maximum depth of 6 m for up to 30 minutes. [1]

What specifications matter for an industrial handheld?

Boardcon's RK3399 handheld lists processor, 4 GB RAM, 32 GB storage, interfaces and Android version for industrial control and inspection. [2]

How long does a smartphone battery last?

Apple lists up to 22 hours of video playback for the iPhone 16, with 50% charge in 30 minutes using a 20 W adapter. [1]

Are there intrinsically safe handheld devices?

ARBOR lists intrinsically safe handhelds among its rugged mobile devices. [3]

What SAR limit must a phone meet in the US?

47 CFR 1.1310 sets a general-population peak spatial-average SAR of 1.6 W/kg over any 1 gram of tissue, 4 W/kg over 10 grams for hands and other extremities, and 0.08 W/kg whole-body. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Apple's iPhone 16 technical specifications and Boardcon's RK3399 handheld page are used for device specifications; ARBOR is a linked supplier whose product range is cited.

  1. Apple — iPhone 16 technical specifications ↗ Maker specification page Return to text ↑
  2. Boardcon — Rockchip RK3399 handheld device ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  3. ARBOR Technology — Rugged mobile devices ↗ Supplier product range Return to text ↑
  4. 47 CFR 1.1310 and 2.1093 — FCC radiofrequency exposure limits and portable devices (eCFR) ↗ Regulation Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix display and compute.
  • Set OS and update support.
  • Confirm cellular bands.
  • Check battery and charging.
  • Check ruggedness ratings.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Smartphones

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Smartphones?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat