Editorial Technical Reference

Multi-Axis Positioning Stage

This page explains how Multi-Axis Positioning Stage is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A precision mechanical platform that provides controlled multi-directional movement for positioning PCBs during optical inspection.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Multi-Axis Positioning Stage

Definition
The Multi-Axis Positioning Stage is a critical component within Automated PCB Optical Inspection Systems. It enables precise, programmable positioning of printed circuit boards along multiple axes—typically X, Y, and sometimes Z or rotational axes—to facilitate comprehensive optical scanning and defect detection across the entire PCB surface. This stage is designed for integration into inspection equipment used in the computer, electronic, and optical product manufacturing industry. Its construction typically incorporates aluminum alloy, stainless steel, and ceramic bearings, offering a balance of rigidity, corrosion resistance, and low friction. The stage provides travel ranges of 200–400 mm in X and Y, and 50–100 mm in Z, accommodating various PCB sizes. Positioning accuracy is specified at ±0.01–±0.02 mm, with repeatability of ±0.005–±0.01 mm, both referenced to ISO 230-2. It supports a maximum load of 10–50 kg, including PCB and fixture weight, and operates at speeds of 100–500 mm/s. The drive type is servo-based for closed-loop control, with a resolution of 0.001–0.005 mm. The stage operates within a temperature range of 10–40 °C and offers ingress protection rated IP54–IP65 per IEC 60529. Its weight ranges from 150–300 kg, and it requires a single-phase 220 V AC supply (±10%). These parameters are directory reference ranges; actual values must be confirmed with the legal manufacturer or supplier for specific models and applications. The stage's performance directly impacts inspection throughput and accuracy, making it a key selection factor for system integrators and end-users.
Working Principle
The stage uses precision linear motors, servo motors, or stepper motors controlled by motion controllers to achieve accurate positioning. The stage moves according to programmed coordinates, allowing the optical inspection system to scan different areas of the PCB systematically. Feedback systems, such as encoders and linear scales, ensure positioning accuracy and repeatability. The servo drive type provides closed-loop control, continuously adjusting motor commands based on feedback to maintain precise position. The stage's mechanical design, including ceramic bearings and rigid materials, minimizes deflection and vibration, contributing to stable operation. The motion controller interprets inspection software commands and coordinates multi-axis movement, enabling complex scanning patterns. The stage's resolution and repeatability are critical for consistent defect detection, as even minor deviations can affect image quality. The system's speed and acceleration are optimized to balance throughput and accuracy, with the ability to adjust parameters for different PCB types and inspection requirements.
Common Materials
Aluminum alloy, Stainless steel, Ceramic bearings
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Travel Range X200–400 mmDetermines maximum PCB size
Travel Range Y200–400 mmDetermines maximum PCB size
Travel Range Z50–100 mmFocus and clearance
Positioning Accuracy±0.01–±0.02 mmCritical for inspection repeatabilityISO 230-2
Repeatability±0.005–±0.01 mmEnsures consistent positioningISO 230-2
Maximum Load10–50 kgIncludes PCB and fixture weight
Speed100–500 mm/sAffects throughput
Drive TypeServoServo for closed-loop control
Resolution0.001–0.005 mmSmallest incremental movement
Operating Temperature10–40 °COutside range affects accuracy
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Protects against dust and waterIEC 60529
Weight150–300 kgAffects installation and floor loading
Supply Voltage220 ±10% V ACSingle phase

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Linear Guide Rails
    Provide smooth, low-friction linear motion along each axis
    Material: Stainless steel
  • Ball Screws/Linear Motors
    Convert rotational motion to linear motion for precise positioning
    Material: Steel/alloy
  • Servo/Stepper Motors
    Provide controlled rotational motion to drive the positioning mechanism
    Material: Various metals and magnets
  • Position Encoders
    Provide feedback on actual position for closed-loop control
    Material: Glass/ceramic scales with optical sensors
  • Base Plate Part
    Structural foundation that supports all moving components
    Material: Granite or aluminum alloy
  • Motion Controller
    Turns the scan path into coordinated axis commands and closes the loop on the encoders.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (non-pressure rated)
other spec: Max velocity: 500 mm/s, Max acceleration: 2 m/s², Positioning accuracy: ±5 μm, Repeatability: ±1 μm
temperature: 10°C to 40°C (operating), -10°C to 60°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Cleanroom environments (ISO Class 5-7) ✓ Dry air/controlled atmosphere ✓ Static-dissipative workspaces
Unsuitable: High-vibration industrial floors or areas with particulate contamination
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum travel range per axis (X, Y, Z in mm)
  • Payload capacity (kg) including PCB fixture
  • Required positioning resolution (μm) and accuracy

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Bearing wear and seizure
Cause: Inadequate lubrication, contamination ingress (dust, debris), or misalignment leading to increased friction and heat generation
Encoder or feedback system failure
Cause: Electrical noise interference, mechanical damage to encoder disks or read heads, or degradation of signal cables due to repeated flexing
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding, clicking, or irregular noise during axis movement
  • Visible position drift, overshoot, or inability to maintain repeatable positioning accuracy
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a strict preventive maintenance schedule for lubrication and alignment checks, using manufacturer-recommended lubricants and following specified intervals
  • Install proper shielding and grounding for electrical components, and use cable management systems to minimize flexing and strain on feedback system connections

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 230-2:2014 (Geometric accuracy of machines) ANSI B5.54-2005 (Machine tool performance evaluation) DIN 876-1:1983 (Testing of coordinate measuring machines)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Positioning repeatability: +/-0.001mm
  • Straightness of travel: 0.005mm per 100mm
Quality Inspection
  • Laser interferometer accuracy verification
  • Ball-bar test for circular interpolation

Manufacturers of Multi-Axis Positioning Stage

Manufacturer profiles associated with Multi-Axis Positioning Stage.

Sourcing Multi-Axis Positioning Stage from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Industrial IoT Gateway

The Industrial IoT Gateway is a ruggedized edge computing device designed for industrial environments.

Explore Specs →
Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical travel range of this positioning stage?

The travel range is 200–400 mm in X and Y axes, and 50–100 mm in Z axis, as listed in the directory. These are reference ranges; the actual travel for a specific model must be confirmed with the manufacturer.

What standards are referenced for positioning accuracy and repeatability?

The positioning accuracy and repeatability values are referenced to ISO 230-2. This standard provides a method for evaluating the accuracy of machine tools and positioning systems. It is a verification reference, not a certification of compliance.

What is the maximum load capacity of the stage?

The maximum load is 10–50 kg, including the PCB and fixture weight. This range is a directory reference; the actual load capacity depends on the specific model and configuration.

What type of drive system does the stage use?

The drive type is servo, which provides closed-loop control for precise positioning. This is a reference specification; the exact motor and controller configuration should be verified with the supplier.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Multi-Axis Positioning Stage

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Multi-Axis Positioning Stage?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat