Editorial Technical Reference

Operational amplifier (op amp)

Op amp selection · gain-bandwidth versus closed-loop gain, slew rate versus output swing, offset and drift, CMRR and supply range

An operational amplifier is a high-gain differential amplifier IC used with external resistors and capacitors to amplify, filter, buffer or condition analogue signals from sensors, bridges and transducers. Ask three things first: whether its gain-bandwidth and slew rate support your gain, frequency and output swing, what DC error its offset, drift and bias current add at your gain and source impedance, and whether its supply range and input/output swing fit your rails.

General-purpose and precision voltage-feedback operational amplifier ICs in single, dual and quad packages. Instrumentation amplifiers, current-sense amplifiers, comparators, audio power amplifiers and RF amplifiers are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Eight-pin surface-mount amplifier chip at the centre of a green test board with small capacitors and resistors, two probe tips touching pads and a microscope lens above
Eight-pin op amp on a test board under probes

01

Check gain-bandwidth and slew rate against the signal

Texas Instruments' application report Understanding Operational Amplifier Specifications (SLOA011B, 2021) defines the gain-bandwidth product as open-loop gain × frequency (GBW = AVD × f) and unity-gain bandwidth as the frequency where open-loop gain is 1. It describes slew rate as the rate of change of output voltage for a step input, notes that the maximum output-swing bandwidth is limited by slew rate, and explains that op amps trade power consumption for noise and speed. [1]

TI's OPAx171 datasheet lists a 3 MHz gain bandwidth and a slew rate of 1.5 V/µs at G = 1, with a supply range of 2.7 V to 36 V, rail-to-rail output and stability with capacitive loads up to 300 pF. [2] Its LM358B datasheet lists 1.2 MHz gain bandwidth and 0.5 V/µs slew rate. [3]

Editorial calculation: in a non-inverting gain of 100, a 3 MHz GBW leaves about 3 MHz / 100 = 30 kHz of bandwidth, and 1.2 MHz leaves about 12 kHz. A 10 V-peak sine at 20 kHz has a maximum slope of 2π × 20,000 × 10 ≈ 1.26 V/µs, within 1.5 V/µs but well above 0.5 V/µs, so the slower part would distort it. Gain, frequency and amplitude are assumed examples. [1] [2] [3]

Give the supplier the circuit function (gain stage, filter, buffer, integrator), gain and bandwidth, largest output swing and frequency, supply rails, input common-mode range, source impedance, load resistance and capacitance, DC accuracy and drift budget, noise needs, temperature range, package and channel count, and any automotive qualification.

02

Budget DC error from offset, drift and bias current

SLOA011B defines input offset voltage as the DC voltage that must be applied between the inputs to bring the output to zero, its temperature coefficient as the expected offset drift over temperature, and notes that normal ageing changes offset over time; offset matters whenever DC precision is required. It describes CMRR and supply rejection (PSRR) as DC parameters that fall off as frequency rises. [1]

The OPAx171 lists input offset of 0.25 mV (typ.) and ±1.8 mV maximum, drift of 0.3 µV/°C (typ.) and ±2 µV/°C maximum from −40 to +125 °C, input bias current of ±8 pA (typ.) and ±15 pA maximum, and 120 dB CMRR (typ.). [2] The LM358B family lists offset maxima of 2 to 3 mV at 25 °C depending on version, drift of ±3.5 µV/°C (typ.), and input bias current in the tens of nanoamperes. [3]

Editorial calculation: at a gain of 100, ±1.8 mV maximum offset appears as up to ±180 mV at the output, and a further ±2 µV/°C over a 100 °C span adds up to ±0.2 mV at the input (±20 mV at the output). Through a 100 kΩ source, 15 pA of bias current adds only 1.5 µV, whereas 35 nA would add 3.5 mV. Gain, temperature span and source resistance are assumed examples. [2] [3]

03

Use a zero-drift op amp when microvolt offsets matter

Renesas' ISL28134 datasheet (FN6957 Rev. 6.03, October 2022) describes a single auto-zeroing rail-to-rail op amp for sensor front ends such as pressure, temperature, strain-gauge, weigh-scale, thermocouple and inertial sensors. Auto-zero circuitry gives a maximum input offset of 2.5 µV and a maximum offset drift of 15 nV/°C, and pushes the 1/f noise corner below 0.1 Hz, with input noise of 10 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz and 250 nV peak-to-peak from 0.1 to 10 Hz. It runs from a single 2.25–6.0 V supply or ±1.125 to ±3.0 V, draws 675 µA (typ.), has a 3.5 MHz gain-bandwidth, CMRR of 135 dB (typ.) with the inputs 0.1 V beyond the supplies, output swing within 10 mV of the rails, and comes in SOIC and SOT-23 for −40 to +85 °C or −40 to +125 °C. [4]

Editorial calculation: at a gain of 100, the 2.5 µV maximum offset becomes 0.25 mV at the output, against up to 180 mV from the ±1.8 mV general-purpose part above, and 15 nV/°C over a 100 °C span adds 1.5 µV at the input (0.15 mV at the output) against 200 µV (20 mV) at ±2 µV/°C. The trade-off is the 6 V supply limit against 36 V for the OPAx171, so a zero-drift part suits low-voltage sensor amplifiers rather than ±15 V industrial signal paths. [4] [2]

ParameterISL28134 (auto-zero)OPAx171 (general purpose)
Max input offset2.5 µV [4]±1.8 mV [2]
Max offset drift15 nV/°C [4]±2 µV/°C [2]
Gain bandwidth3.5 MHz [4]3 MHz [2]
Supply range2.25–6.0 V [4]2.7–36 V [2]
Supply current675 µA typ [4]475 µA per amplifier [2]
Low-frequency noise250 nV p-p, 0.1–10 Hz [4]—

04

Single-supply and rail-to-rail parts in the one confirmed listing

The listing reviewed covers single-supply, rail-to-rail and precision operational amplifiers among a broad range of analogue ICs. Ask for datasheet values at your supply voltage and temperature, and for qualification data.

05

Input stage, compensated gain stage and output stage

The compensation capacitor in the gain stage is what fixes GBW and slew rate, the two limits worked through at the top of this page. [1]

BlockRoleFix in the order
Differential input stageSets offset, bias current and input range. [1]Input type and common-mode range.
Gain stage with compensation capacitorSets open-loop gain, GBW and slew rate. [1]GBW, SR, stability.
Output stageDrives the load; sets output swing. [1] [2]Rail-to-rail and drive current.
Input protection and filteringExample: RFI-filtered inputs. [2]EMI behaviour.
PackageSingle, dual, quad. [2]Package and pinout.

06

Where the OPAx171, LM358B and ISL28134 sit on each datasheet line

Rows with values set the three datasheets side by side; output current has no published figure here, so ask for it at your load.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Supply Voltage (V)Example: 2.7–36 V. [2]Range and quiescent current.
Input Offset Voltage (mV)Examples: ±1.8 mV max; 2–3 mV max; 0.0025 mV max (auto-zero). [2] [3] [4]Max over temperature.
Input Bias Current (nA)Examples: ±15 pA max; tens of nA. [2] [3]Max over temperature.
Gain Bandwidth Product (MHz)Examples: 3 MHz; 1.2 MHz. [2] [3]GBW at your load.
Slew Rate (V/µs)Examples: 1.5 V/µs; 0.5 V/µs. [2] [3]SR and settling.
Common Mode Rejection Ratio (dB)Example: 120 dB (typ., DC); 135 dB (typ., auto-zero). [2] [1] [4]CMRR vs frequency.
Power Supply Rejection Ratio (dB)DC parameter that falls with frequency. [1]PSRR vs frequency.
Operating Temperature Range (°C)Example: −40 to +125 °C. [2]Specified range.
Package TypeExamples: SOT-23-5, SOIC-8, TSSOP-14, SOT-553. [2]Package and pinout.
Output Current (mA)Load drive capability.Short-circuit and drive current.
Input Voltage Range (V)Example: 100 mV below negative rail to within 2 V of top rail. [2]Common-mode range on your rails.
Quiescent Current (mA)Example: 475 µA per amplifier. [2]Per channel over temperature.

07

Send the circuit, signal and supply data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Circuit: [function; gain; bandwidth]
Signal: [largest swing; frequency]
Supply: [rails; current budget]
DC accuracy: [offset; drift; bias current budget]
Load: [resistance; capacitance]
Environment: [temperature range; qualification]
Package: [type; channels]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare operational amplifier suppliers

SG Micro lists rail-to-rail single-supply op amps among its analogue ICs.

SG Micro (Beijing) Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists operational amplifiers, including rail-to-rail single-supply parts, among its analogue ICs.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Op amps listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How much bandwidth do I get at a given gain?

Roughly GBW divided by the closed-loop gain (TI defines GBW = AVD × f); 3 MHz at a gain of 100 gives about 30 kHz (editorial calculation). [1] [2]

Why does my output distort at high frequency and amplitude?

TI notes slew rate limits the maximum output-swing bandwidth; a 10 V-peak 20 kHz sine needs about 1.26 V/µs. [1]

How big is the DC error from offset?

Offset is multiplied by the noise gain; ±1.8 mV at a gain of 100 is up to ±180 mV at the output. [2]

When is a zero-drift (auto-zero) op amp worth using?

When microvolt offsets matter: one auto-zero op amp lists 2.5 µV maximum offset and 15 nV/°C drift, against ±1.8 mV and ±2 µV/°C for a general-purpose part, but it is limited to a 6 V supply. [4] [2]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. All sources are Texas Instruments documents: an application report on op amp specifications and two datasheets. Datasheet values are examples for comparison, not limits for other parts.

  1. Texas Instruments — Understanding Operational Amplifier Specifications, SLOA011B (2021) ↗ Maker application report Return to text ↑
  2. Texas Instruments — OPAx171 36V single-supply general-purpose operational amplifiers datasheet ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  3. Texas Instruments — LMx58, LMx58x, LM2904x industry-standard dual operational amplifiers datasheet ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  4. Renesas Electronics — ISL28134 5 V ultra-low-noise auto-zero rail-to-rail precision op amp datasheet (FN6957 Rev. 6.03, Oct 2022) ↗ Manufacturer data sheet Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Check GBW and slew rate at your gain and swing.
  • Budget offset, drift and bias current error.
  • Confirm input and output swing on your rails.
  • Check stability with your load capacitance.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Operational Amplifier

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Operational Amplifier?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat