Editorial Technical Reference

Energy meter

Active electrical energy meters · MID class A, B or C, maximum permissible error by temperature, current range, register and data retention, direct or CT-operated, Modbus and M-Bus outputs

An energy meter, also called an electricity or kilowatt-hour meter, measures the active electrical energy used by a building, circuit or machine. Ask three things first: whether the reading will be used for billing, since that brings legal metrology approval and an accuracy class; whether the meter connects directly to the conductors or through current transformers, since that sets the current range; and how the readings will be collected, by display, pulse output or a bus such as Modbus or M-Bus.

Active electrical energy meters for residential, commercial and industrial circuits, single- and three-phase, direct-connected or transformer-operated, including DIN-rail and panel meters with communication outputs. Instrument transformers, power-quality analysers, meter test equipment and data gateways are outside this page except where compared.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

Energy Meter in a manufacturing environment
Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

01

Choose the accuracy class and its error limits

Annex V (MI-003) of the EU Measuring Instruments Directive 2014/32/EU covers active electrical energy meters for residential, commercial and light industrial use and requires the maker to declare class A, B or C. Its maximum permissible error table for single-phase meters, and polyphase meters on balanced load, gives 3.5% for class A, 2% for class B and 1% or 0.7% for class C at +5 to +30 °C depending on the load-current band, widening to 9%, 4% and 2% at −40 to −25 °C or +55 to +70 °C. Meters must meet these limits over a power factor range of at least 0.5 inductive to 0.8 capacitive. [1]

The directive says member states imposing residential measurement must accept any class A meter and may require class B for specified purposes, and for commercial or light industrial measurement must accept class B and may require class C. It sets critical change values for disturbances, for example 4%, 2% and 1% for voltage unbalance and 6%, 3% and 1.5% for DC and harmonics in the current circuit for classes A, B and C, and requires the meter to comply with electromagnetic environment E2. [1]

Editorial calculation: a class B meter's limit of 2% at room temperature means a meter registering 10,000 kWh a year could be up to 200 kWh high or low and still conform; the same meter operating at −25 to −10 °C or +40 to +55 °C is allowed 3.5%, or 350 kWh. [1]

Give the supplier the supply (single-phase, three-phase three- or four-wire), reference voltage and frequency, maximum current or CT ratio, direct or transformer connection, required accuracy class and legal approval (for example MID), import/export and reactive energy needs, tariffs, outputs (pulse, Modbus RTU, M-Bus, wireless), display, mounting (DIN rail or panel), operating temperature, sealing, and quantity.

02

Size the current range, register and outputs

MI-003 defines the currents a maker must declare: the starting current at which the meter begins to register, the minimum current above which it is within its error limits, the transition current above which the tighter limit for its class applies, and the maximum current; transformer-operated meters also declare a reference current. The register must have enough digits not to return to zero after 4,000 hours at maximum current, reference voltage and unity power factor, must not be resettable in use, and measured energy must stay readable for at least 4 months after loss of supply. The meter must not register with voltage applied and no current, and must display kilowatt-hours or megawatt-hours. [1]

Eastron's SDM630 is a three-phase, 100 A direct-connected, four-module DIN-rail meter, MID certified to modules B and D, that measures 1p2w, 3p3w and 3p4w supplies, is self-powered from the mains inputs, and comes with Modbus RTU and dual pulse outputs, M-Bus and pulse, pulse only, or multi-tariff options. It displays voltage, current, THD, frequency, power factor, demand, active, reactive and apparent power, and import, export and total active and reactive energy, and lists EN 50470-1/-3, EN 61326 and EN 61010 standards. [2]

Editorial calculation: at a 230 V reference voltage, a three-phase meter with a 100 A maximum current runs at about 3 × 230 × 100 = 69 kW at full load, so 4,000 hours is about 276,000 kWh — the register needs at least six whole-kWh digits to meet the MID rule. [1] [2]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list energy meters; each card links to the page reviewed.

Listings include DIN-rail and panel energy meters, prepayment and smart three-phase meters, DC energy meters, multi-channel meters and LoRaWAN wireless meters; ask each for the accuracy class and any legal approval, current range, connection type, outputs and protocol documentation.

04

Ask for system accuracy when the meter uses external CTs

Continental Control Systems' application note AN-136 warns that a submeter's accuracy claim may exclude its external current transformers, and that a 0.2% meter with 0.3% CTs may not result in 0.5% accuracy. The note explains that the U.S. CT standard IEEE C57.13 only specifies accuracy down to 10% of rated current and allows twice the error there, so a class 0.3 CT could have a 0.3% error at 100% of rated current, 0.6% at 10% and an arbitrarily large error at 1%. IEC 61869-2 and IEC 60044-1 classes 1, 0.5, 0.2 and 0.1 stop at 5% of rated current and allow errors 3.0 to 4.0 times larger there; classes 0.2S and 0.5S reach 1% but allow 3.0 to 3.75 times larger errors. The ANSI C12.1 and C12.20 meter standards allow the error to be only 2.0 times larger at 1%. [3]

CT phase angle error adds a second problem as power factor falls. AN-136 gives the example of a C57.13 class 0.3 CT, which allows a phase angle error of 0.25 degrees (15 minutes) at 10% of rated current; uncorrected, that causes a 0.75% error at a power factor of 0.5, which exceeds the 0.6% maximum error allowed by C12.20 accuracy class 0.5. [3]

For CT-operated meters, ask whether the stated accuracy is for the meter alone or for the meter tested with the CTs you will buy, and request CT gain and phase specifications from 1% to 100% of rated current. AN-136 notes that C12.1-2014 has accuracy classes 1.0 and 0.5, C12.20 has classes 0.5 and 0.2, and both include accuracy tests down to 1.5% or 1% of rated current. [3]

05

Ask how the current sensor behaves under 2–150 kHz disturbances

A 2026 open-access study in Sensors tested directly connected class B (1%), 5 A nominal meters with different current sensors (shunt resistor, current transformer, Rogowski coil, Hall-effect sensor and an induction meter), plus a class 0.2 digital meter fed by a merging unit with IEC 61850-9-2 sampled values, against conducted differential-mode disturbances based on IEC 61000-4-19. The authors note that the product-standard levels for directly connected meters are 3 A at 2–30 kHz and 1.5 A at 30–150 kHz, and that their screening applied 1 A over an extended 1–150 kHz range in 1% frequency steps against a reference meter with error not above 100 µWh/Wh. [4]

Under 1 A continuous-wave disturbance, the largest error deviation of the class B meters was 0.375% (induction meter) and the smallest 0.122% (Rogowski coil), while the merging-unit system reached 1.176%. Under rectangular-modulated disturbance the shunt-based meter reached up to 0.816% at 101 Hz modulation. The authors report that all conventional meters stayed within the limits for their declared 1% class at this level, and that the shunt and Rogowski-coil meters showed the lowest overall susceptibility. [4]

Editorial calculation: the 1 A test level is one third of the 3 A product-standard level at 2–30 kHz and two thirds of the 1.5 A level at 30–150 kHz, so these results are a screening, as the authors state, not a compliance result. Where a site has inverters, chargers or LED drivers on the same circuit, ask the meter supplier for its IEC 61000-4-19 test report at the product-standard levels and for the current-sensor type. [4]

Meter or system (input)Max. error deviation, CW 1 AAt frequency
Shunt resistor (class B)0.224% [4]49,262 Hz
Current transformer (class B)0.156% [4]13,246 Hz
Rogowski coil (class B)0.122% [4]2,299 Hz
Hall-effect sensor (class B)0.335% [4]18,579 Hz
Induction meter (class B)0.375% [4]23,590 Hz
Merging unit + sampled values (class 0.2)1.176% [4]4,054 Hz

06

Trace the meter construction

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

ElementRoleFix in the order
Voltage inputsSense each phase; can self-power the meter. [2]Supply system and voltage.
Current inputsDirect or via CTs. [1] [2]Maximum current or CT ratio.
Measuring elementComputes active energy. [1]Class A, B or C.
Register and displaykWh or MWh, non-resettable. [1]Digits, backlight.
OutputsPulse, Modbus, M-Bus. [2]Protocol and wiring.

07

Fill the specification fields with values for your meter

An energy meter quotation needs values for your installation. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Voltage rating (V)Reference voltage declared by maker. [1]Un and range.
Current rating (A)Ist, Imin, Itr, Imax; e.g. 100 A direct (SDM630). [1] [2]Declared currents.
Accuracy classMID A, B or C. [1]Class and certificate.
Frequency (Hz)Reference frequency declared. [1]fn.
Display typeBacklit LCD (SDM630). [2]Display and digits.
Communication protocolModbus RTU, M-Bus, pulse. [2]Protocol and register map.
Operating temperature (°C)MPE bands from −40 to +70 °C. [1]Rated range.
Storage temperature (°C)Not stated in reviewed sources.Range.
Humidity (% RH)Not stated in reviewed sources.Range.
Ingress protectionNot stated in reviewed sources.IP of front and body.
Insulation classEN 61010 safety standard listed. [2]Protection class.
Power consumption (W)Self-supplied from mains (SDM630). [2]Burden per phase.
Weight (kg)Depends on model.Weight.
Dimensions H × W × D (mm)Four DIN modules (SDM630). [2]Dimensions.

08

Send the supply, class and outputs together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Supply: [1p2w, 3p3w, 3p4w; Un; fn]
Current: [direct Imax or CT ratio]
Accuracy: [class A/B/C; MID or other approval]
Energy: [import/export; reactive; tariffs]
Outputs: [pulse; Modbus; M-Bus; wireless]
Mounting: [DIN rail or panel; sealing]
Environment: [temperature; enclosure]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare energy meter suppliers

These companies list energy meters.

CNC Electric
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists energy meters including a smart three-phase meter with protector.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Energy meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Acrel Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists DIN-rail, DC, prepayment and wireless energy meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Energy meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
CHINT Group
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists electricity meters under instruments and meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Electricity meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
CHYT
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists electricity meters with DC breakers and surge protectors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Electricity meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Huayi Electric Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists electric energy meters including prepayment meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Energy meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Blue Jay
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists residential, commercial and DC energy meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Energy meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
DEGSON
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists DIN-rail and panel-mounted energy meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Energy meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangdong Yada Electronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists AC and DC energy meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Energy meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hunan HKT Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists LoRaWAN single- and three-phase electricity meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Electricity meters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HV Hipot Electric Co., Ltd.
Chongqing, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy Meter Calibrator”
View source page ↗ hvhipot.com · recorded 2026-08-28
Jian Xin Technical Limited
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Energy Meter”
View source page ↗ jianxintechnical.com · recorded 2026-09-06
Jiangsu Sfere Electric Co., Ltd.
Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “KWH Energy Meter”
View source page ↗ sfere-elec.net · recorded 2026-09-08
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What do MID class A, B and C mean for an electricity meter?

They are accuracy classes; at +5 to +30 °C the MID limits are 3.5%, 2% and 1% or less, widening at temperature extremes. [1]

How long must a meter keep its reading after a power cut?

MID requires measured energy to remain readable for at least 4 months after loss of supply. [1]

Can a DIN-rail meter connect directly to 100 A?

Eastron's SDM630 is a 100 A direct-connected three-phase DIN-rail meter with MID certification. [2]

Does a 0.2% meter with 0.3% CTs give 0.5% accuracy?

Not necessarily: Continental Control Systems' AN-136 explains that CT standards allow larger errors below 10% or 5% of rated current and that CT phase error grows as power factor falls, so ask for system accuracy tested with the CTs. [3]

Do high-frequency disturbances affect electricity meter accuracy?

In a 2026 Sensors study at 1 A, 1–150 kHz, class B meters deviated by 0.122% to 0.375% under continuous-wave disturbance, while a merging-unit digital system reached 1.176%; product-standard test levels are higher (3 A and 1.5 A). [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. The MID is EU law; other markets use their own approvals and standards. Eastron makes the meter cited and describes its own product; Continental Control Systems' note covers CT system accuracy; a 2026 Sensors paper reports disturbance tests on meters with different current sensors.

  1. Directive 2014/32/EU (Measuring Instruments Directive), Annex V — Active electrical energy meters (MI-003) ↗ EU legislation Return to text ↑
  2. Eastron Europe — SDM630 series DIN-rail three-phase meter ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  3. Continental Control Systems — Application Note AN-136: Metering System Accuracy (2017) ↗ Maker application note Return to text ↑
  4. Sadkowski et al. — Energy Measurement Characteristics of Electricity Meters with Different Input Configurations Under IEC 61000-4-19-Based Conducted Disturbances (Sensors, 2026, open access) ↗ Paper Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Confirm the accuracy class and legal approval for billing use.
  • Declare direct or CT connection and current range.
  • Check register size and data retention.
  • Get the protocol register map.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Energy Meter

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Energy Meter?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat