Editorial Technical Reference

Power analyzer

Electrical measurement · Accuracy, bandwidth, harmonics, IEC 61000-4-30 class and time sync

A power analyzer measures voltage, current, power and harmonics on electrical equipment or supplies. Ask three things first: whether you are testing equipment efficiency or recording supply quality, what accuracy and bandwidth the signals need, and whether results must be comparable under IEC 61000-4-30 Class A.

Benchtop and portable precision power analyzers and power quality analyzers, including panel-mounted power quality monitors. Basic energy meters, clamp meters and calibration sources are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Benchtop power analyzer with leads clipped to copper busbars and current clamps on each phase, beside an open electrical cabinet
Power analyzer connected to busbars and current clamps

01

Decide between power and power quality measurement

Fluke explains that IEC 61000-4-30 Class A defines measurement methods, time aggregation, accuracy and evaluation for each power quality parameter so that results from different analyzers are reliable, repeatable and comparable; functional and uncertainty tests are in IEC 62586-2, and the standard is in its third edition (2015). [1]

Class A requirements it lists include voltage uncertainty of 0.1% of declared input voltage over 10–150% of that voltage, contiguous non-overlapping 10/12-cycle measurements at 50/60 Hz, dips and swells measured on a full cycle updated every half cycle, aggregation over 10/12 cycles, 150/180 cycles, 10 minutes synchronised to UTC and 2 hours for flicker, and external time synchronisation by GPS or NTP to ±20 ms at 50 Hz and ±16.7 ms at 60 Hz. [1]

Editorial calculation: at 50 Hz one cycle lasts 1 ÷ 50 = 20 ms, so the ±20 ms requirement keeps time stamps within one cycle; the ±1 s per 24 h fallback allowed without external sync is about 1 ÷ 86,400 ≈ 12 ppm. [1]

Give the supplier the purpose (equipment test or supply survey), voltage and current ranges, frequency range, number of channels, accuracy and class required, harmonics order, logging duration, time synchronisation, communication and sensors.

02

Check accuracy, bandwidth and sampling

Fluke contrasts accuracy specified only at full scale with Class A, which requires 0.1% across 10–150% of the declared voltage. [1] Editorial calculation: for a 230 V declared input, Class A's 0.1% of declared voltage is ±0.23 V across the whole 23–345 V (10–150%) range, which at 23 V is 1% of reading; an instrument that states accuracy only at full scale gives no figure for that low end. [1]

AIP's AIP87330 three-phase power analyzer, as an equipment-test example, lists ±0.1% basic accuracy, DC and 0.5 Hz–100 kHz bandwidth, 100 kS/s sampling, 1,000 Vrms (1,500 Vpk), current inputs from 1 A to 50 A, a 16-bit converter, 100 ms update, harmonics to the 50th, and efficiency and energy functions. [2]

Editorial calculation: a 100 kS/s sampling rate captures signal content up to half that rate, 50 kHz, by the sampling theorem; ask how a 100 kHz bandwidth is achieved and what accuracy applies above 50 kHz. [2]

03

Read a precision power analyzer's accuracy, bandwidth and channel count

Yokogawa's WT5000 precision power analyzer page gives the figures a high-end benchtop power analyzer is specified by. It states a basic power accuracy of ±0.03%, guaranteed from 1% to 130% of the selected voltage and current ranges at 50/60 Hz, with a low-power-factor influence of 0.02% of apparent power. Its inputs sample at 10 MS/s with 18-bit resolution and a 1 MHz power bandwidth using fibre-optic isolation, through seven user-swappable input elements that can analyse 7 phases in one chassis, plus up to four motor speed and torque inputs. Data update down to 10 ms (50 ms when streaming), raw waveform streaming of up to 22 items at up to 2 MS/s, and software for harmonic and flicker measurement to IEC 61000-3-2, 61000-3-3 and 61000-3-11 are listed. [4]

The accuracy here is a power-measurement figure across a range, while the Class A requirement described above is a power-quality figure for voltage; choose the instrument by which of the two the work needs. [1] [2] [3]

Editorial calculation: ±0.03% of a 10 kW reading is ±3 W; measuring a 98% efficient inverter at 10 kW in and 9.8 kW out, the 200 W loss carries an uncertainty of up to about ±6 W (3%) if the two readings' errors add.

WT5000 point (Yokogawa)Published value
Basic power accuracy±0.03% (50/60 Hz), 1–130% of range
Low power factor influence0.02% of apparent power
Sampling; resolution10 MS/s; 18 bit
Power bandwidth1 MHz
Input elements7, user-swappable
Motor inputsUp to 4 speed and torque
Standards softwareIEC 61000-3-2 harmonics; 61000-3-3 / 61000-3-11 flicker

Ask for the power accuracy at your frequency, power factor and percentage of range, the bandwidth and number of input elements, and whether harmonic and flicker software to the IEC standards you need is included.

04

Bench power analyzers, Class A and Class S recorders, panel monitors

AIP lists single-phase, three-phase and multichannel power analyzers for motor and power-supply testing; SUIN lists SA2110 (Class S), SA2200 (Class A) and SA2300 power quality analyzers; Sfere lists panel power quality analyzers including a Class A model; HV Hipot, Wrindu, GFUVE, Yada, Toprie, Mewoi and Rongtech list portable or bench power quality analyzers; Fengtu lists a portable field power analyzer. [2] [3]

05

Inputs, converter, time base and logging inside an analyzer

The time base row is what separates a Class A recorder from a bench analyzer: it holds time stamps to GPS or NTP. [1]

PartRoleFix in the order
Voltage inputsMeasure voltage up to the rated level. [2]Range and category rating.
Current inputs or sensorsDirect shunts or external clamps. [2]Current ranges and sensors.
Converter and processorSample and compute values, e.g. 16-bit ADC and DSP. [2]Resolution and sampling rate.
Time baseSynchronises time stamps via GPS or NTP. [1]Sync method and accuracy.
Storage and interfacesLogging and communication. [1]Memory, Ethernet, software.
DisplayShows readings and trends.Size and remote view.

06

Ranges, accuracy, harmonic order and environment to state when asking for a price

Read each accuracy row against the span it applies to: the Class A voltage figure covers 10–150% of declared voltage, the WT5000 power figure 1–130% of range. [1] [4]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Measurement range (voltage) (V)E.g. 1,000 Vrms. [2]Ranges and category.
Measurement range (current) (A)E.g. 1–50 A inputs. [2]Ranges and sensors.
Accuracy (voltage) (%)E.g. 0.1% of Udin over 10–150% for Class A. [1]Accuracy across range.
Accuracy (current) (%)E.g. ±0.1% basic. [2]Accuracy and conditions.
Power factor accuracyDerived from voltage, current and phase.Stated accuracy.
Harmonic analysis (order)E.g. to the 50th. [2]Order and method (IEC 61000-4-7).
Sampling rate (MS/s)E.g. 100 kS/s. [2]Rate and anti-alias filter.
Bandwidth (MHz)E.g. DC, 0.5 Hz–100 kHz. [2]Bandwidth and accuracy above 50 kHz.
Operating temperature (°C)Instrument environment.Range for stated accuracy.
Storage temperature (°C)Unpowered storage.Range.
Humidity range (% RH)Instrument environment.Range.
Ingress protectionPortable or panel units.IP rating.
Power supply (V AC)Instrument supply.Supply and battery.
Weight (kg)Portable or benchtop.Mass.
Basic power accuracyExample: ±0.03% at 50/60 Hz, 1–130% of range; 10 MS/s, 18 bit, 1 MHz (Yokogawa WT5000). [4]Accuracy at your frequency and PF.

07

Send the purpose, signals and compliance needs together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Purpose: [equipment efficiency test or supply quality survey]
Signals: [voltage and current ranges; frequency range; channels]
Accuracy: [across range; power and power factor]
Power quality: [IEC 61000-4-30 class; parameters; logging time]
Timing: [GPS or NTP sync]
Sensors: [shunts, clamps, CTs]
Documents: [calibration certificate; class test report]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Who lists bench analyzers and power quality recorders

Bench and multichannel power analyzers, Class A and Class S power quality analyzers, panel monitors and one portable field unit.

Qingdao AIP Intelligent Instruments Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists single-phase, three-phase and multichannel power analyzers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
SUIN Instruments Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists Class A and Class S power quality analyzers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Jiangsu Sfere Electric Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists panel power quality analyzers including a Class A model.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HV Hipot Electric Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power quality analyzers among electrical test equipment.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Wrindu
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists digital power quality analyzers among electrical test sets.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Beijing GFUVE Electronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power quality analyzers with calibration and test equipment.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangdong Yada Electronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power quality analyzers and power meters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Toprie Electronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power quality analyzers among recorders and testers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
MEWOI Electronics Co., Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power quality analyzers among clamp and earth testers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Rongtech Industry(ShangHai) Inc.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists the RTCR5000 power quality analyzer.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shandong Fengtu IOT Technology Co., Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists a portable field power analyzer.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power analyzers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Wuhan Goldhome Hipot Electrical Co.,Ltd
Wuhan, Hubei, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Power Quality Analyzer”
View source page ↗ uhvcn.com · recorded 2026-08-28
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What does IEC 61000-4-30 Class A mean?

It fixes measurement methods, intervals, accuracy and time synchronisation for power quality parameters so results from different Class A analyzers can be compared. [1]

Why check accuracy across the range, not just full scale?

Class A requires 0.1% of declared voltage from 10% to 150% of it; a figure quoted only at full scale does not show the accuracy at low readings, so ask for the uncertainty across the whole 10–150% range. [1]

Can a 100 kS/s analyzer measure 100 kHz?

Sampling captures up to half the sample rate, 50 kHz; ask the supplier how a higher stated bandwidth is achieved. [2]

How accurate is a precision power analyzer?

Yokogawa states ±0.03% basic power accuracy for its WT5000 at 50/60 Hz from 1% to 130% of range, with 10 MS/s 18-bit sampling and 1 MHz power bandwidth. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Fluke is a test instrument maker explaining IEC 61000-4-30 Class A. AIP and SUIN are suppliers listed on this page; their values are catalogue figures.

  1. Fluke — What does the IEC 61000-4-30 Class A standard mean to me? ↗ Instrument maker application note Return to text ↑
  2. AIP — AIP87330 three-phase power analyzer ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  3. SUIN — Power quality analyzers ↗ Supplier home page Return to text ↑
  4. Yokogawa Test & Measurement — WT5000 precision power analyzer ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Decide equipment test or supply survey.
  • Check accuracy across the range.
  • Check bandwidth against sampling rate.
  • Require Class A and time sync if comparability matters.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Power Analyzer

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Power Analyzer?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
PLC Control Unit
Next Product
Power Distribution
Get QuotesChat