Capacitor switching contactors · Inrush peak by single or multi-step banks, 1.5 × In thermal current, damping resistors, AC-6b kvar ratings
A capacitor switching contactor connects and disconnects capacitor steps in power factor correction banks, as in the panel pictured where a three-pole contactor on copper bars sits beside a row of capacitors. Ask three things first: how high the inrush current peak will be when a step is switched in with others already on, what continuous current the contactor must carry with harmonics and capacitor tolerance, and whether it limits inrush with damping resistors or needs added inductance.
Low-voltage contactors for switching power factor correction capacitor banks (utilisation category AC-6b), including contactors with early-make damping resistor blocks. Capacitors themselves (see capacitor banks), reactive power controllers, detuning reactors and motor-starting contactors are outside this page.
Start with your task
01
ABB's application guide on contactors for capacitor switching (AC-6b to IEC 60947-4-1) says energising capacitors causes high-amplitude, high-frequency currents (3 to 15 kHz) for 1 to 2 ms. In fixed (single-step) correction the inrush peak can reach 30 times the bank's nominal current; in automatic multi-step correction it depends on the steps already on and can reach 100 times the nominal current of the step being switched. If the peak exceeds what the contactor accepts, its main poles can weld and stay closed. [1]
For a fully discharged bank (residual voltage ≤ 50 V) the guide gives Î = k₁ × √(Q ÷ (L + Lt)) for a single step and Î = k₁ × (n − 1)/n × √(Qn ÷ Ln) for n identical steps, with Q in kvar, inductances in µH, and k₁ = 1457 at 50 Hz or 1330 at 60 Hz; L is the line inductance, Lt the transformer inductance and Ln the inductance per step. [1]
Editorial calculation: a single 50 kvar step at 400 V has a nominal current of 50,000 ÷ (√3 × 400) ≈ 72 A; with an assumed L + Lt of 20 µH the peak is 1457 × √(50 ÷ 20) ≈ 2,300 A, about 32 times nominal. Switching the sixth of six 50 kvar steps with an assumed 5 µH per step gives 1457 × 5/6 × √(50 ÷ 5) ≈ 3,840 A, about 53 times nominal. The inductances are assumed examples; use measured or calculated values for your installation.
ETI's catalogue page for its CEM CK..N capacitor duty contactors (AC-6b) describes the same method: on closing, integrated early-make auxiliary contacts close first and force the inrush current through precharge resistors, and the main contacts close a few milliseconds later. Its 2.5, 5 and 7.5 kVAr models have no auxiliary contacts or precharge resistors because of their small capacitor powers. [3]
Give the supplier the network voltage and frequency, step sizes in kvar and number of steps, fixed or automatic correction, transformer rating and short-circuit voltage, any detuning reactors, ambient temperature in the panel, coil voltage, switching frequency, fuse type and the standards required (IEC or UL/CSA).
02
The guide notes that harmonics and network voltage tolerance can raise the circulating current to 1.3 times the capacitor's nominal current, and manufacturing tolerance can raise capacitor power to 1.15 times nominal, so IEC 60831-1 gives a maximum thermal current of 1.3 × 1.15 × In ≈ 1.5 × In; contactors must carry this permanently as well as withstand the peak on closing. ABB offers standard A/AF contactors for peaks below 30 × In, UA contactors for peaks below 100 × In, and UA..RA contactors for unlimited peaks. [1]
The UA..RA contactors have a front-mounted block whose early-making auxiliary poles connect the capacitor through three damping resistors, attenuating the first peak and precharging the capacitor to limit the second peak when the main poles close; the auxiliary poles then open automatically. They must be used without additional inductances, with capacitors discharged to 50 V or less before re-energising, and have an electrical durability of 250,000 cycles below 500 V and 100,000 cycles from 500 to 690 V. At 400/415 V and 40 °C the selection table rates the UA 16..RA at 12.5 kvar, UA 63..RA at 50 kvar and UA 110..RA at 80 kvar, falling at 55 and 70 °C, with gG fuses of 80 to 250 A for type 1 coordination. [1]
Editorial calculation: for the 50 kvar, 400 V step above, 1.5 × In ≈ 108 A of continuous thermal current must be within the contactor and cable ratings, which is why capacitor duty is rated in kvar per voltage and ambient rather than by motor current.
Schneider Electric's data sheet for the TeSys Deca capacitor contactor LC1DTKM7 (AC-6b, 3 NO main poles) gives reactive power ratings at 60 °C of 22 kvar at 230 V, 40 kvar at 400 V, 43 kvar at 440 V and 67 kvar at 690 V, 50 Hz, and 40 kvar at 460 V, 60 Hz; electrical durability of 300,000 cycles at 400 V and 200,000 cycles at 690 V; a maximum operating rate of 100 cycles per hour; and an operating ambient of −5 to 60 °C. It lists line or inside-delta interruption as device locations. [2]
Editorial calculation: the 40 kvar, 400 V rating of LC1DTKM7 corresponds to a capacitor current of 40,000 ÷ (√3 × 400) ≈ 58 A, and 1.5 × that ≈ 87 A. [2]
ETI recommends over-sized contactors (contactor nominal power above the capacitor rated power) for group and centralised compensation systems without detuning reactors, for longer life; its CEM CK..N range covers 2.5 to 70 kVAr at 400/440 V with a standard 230 V AC coil and an operating ambient up to +55 °C. [3]
03
CHINT publishes its CJ19 contactors for capacitor switching as AC-6b devices built to IEC/EN 60947-4-1, with a pre-charge resistor circuit to suppress inrush current. Its product page lists rated operational voltage up to 690 V, rated insulation voltage 690 V, rated impulse withstand voltage 6 kV and AC-6b operating currents from 25 A to 170 A. Controlled capacitor capacity is 7.2–52.1 kvar at 220/230 V, 12.5–90 kvar at 380/400 V and 21.7–156.3 kvar at 660/690 V. CHINT states inrush current suppression of 20 × Ie using the resistor pre-charge circuit, electrical life of at least 100,000 operations, mechanical life of 3–10 million operations depending on rating, coil inrush of 70–1000 VA and holding of 9.5–91.2 VA, IP20 front protection and an operating ambient of −5 °C to +40 °C up to 2000 m. [4]
The NXCC page gives AC-6b operational currents per frame — 19 A for NXCC-25, 52.5 A for NXCC-63 and 136.8 A for NXCC-170 — with the same kvar ranges, coil pick-up at 85–110% Us and release at 20–75% Us. [5] Editorial calculation: at 400 V, 12.5 kvar draws 12,500 ÷ (√3 × 400) ≈ 18 A and 90 kvar about 130 A, so the AC-6b current of 19 A and 136.8 A sits just above the capacitor's nominal current; it is not the 1.5 × In thermal current of about 27 A and 195 A that ABB's guide asks the contactor to carry. [5] [1] Ask the supplier which frame covers 1.5 × In for your step, and note that CHINT's −5 to +40 °C operating ambient is lower than the 60 °C at which Schneider rates the LC1DTKM7. [4] [2]
| Published figure | ABB UA..RA | Schneider LC1DTKM7 | ETI CEM CK..N | CHINT CJ19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inrush limitation | Early-make block with three damping resistors [1] | — | Precharge resistors from 10 kVAr up [3] | Pre-charge resistors; 20 × Ie [4] |
| kvar at 400 V | 12.5–80 kvar at 40 °C (UA 16..RA to UA 110..RA) [1] | 40 kvar at 60 °C [2] | 2.5–70 kVAr at 400/440 V [3] | 12.5–90 kvar [4] |
| Electrical durability | 250,000 cycles below 500 V [1] | 300,000 cycles at 400 V [2] | — | ≥ 100,000 operations [4] |
04
The makers' documents reviewed here express capacitor duty in different terms. ABB classes its ranges by permissible peak current (below 30 × In, below 100 × In, unlimited) and gives kvar per temperature band. [1] Schneider's LC1DTKM7 data sheet gives kvar at four voltages at 60 °C, cycles of electrical durability and an operating-rate limit. [2] ETI gives kVAr at 400/440 V per model and states which models carry precharge resistors. [3]
When comparing quotations, convert each offer to the same basis: kvar at your voltage, frequency and panel temperature, permissible peak or presence of damping resistors, electrical durability at your switching rate, and the fuse required for coordination.
The supplier linked to this page lists capacitor switching contactors; its card links to the page reviewed.
05
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Main poles | Carry capacitor current. [1] | kvar rating per voltage and ambient. |
| Early-make auxiliary poles | Close first through resistors. [1] [3] | Included or not. |
| Damping resistors | Limit inrush and precharge. [1] [3] | Fitted on the block. |
| Coil | Operates the contactor. | Coil voltage. |
| Fuses | Short-circuit protection, type 1. [1] | gG rating. |
| Capacitor (connected) | Must be discharged before re-closing. [1] | Discharge resistors. |
06
A capacitor contactor quotation needs values for your correction bank. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Capacitor Power (kvar) | Examples 12.5–80 kvar at 400/415 V, 40 °C [1]; 40 kvar at 400 V, 60 °C [2]; 2.5–70 kVAr at 400/440 V. [3] CHINT CJ19: 12.5–90 kvar at 380/400 V. [4] | kvar at your voltage and ambient. |
| Rated Voltage (V) | Examples 230 to 690 V. [1] | Voltage. |
| Utilisation Category | AC-6b to IEC 60947-4-1. [1] | Category and test. |
| Max Peak Current | <30 × In, <100 × In or unlimited. [1] | Permissible Î. |
| Damping Resistors | Early-make resistor block [1]; precharge resistors from 10 kVAr up. [3] | Fitted or not. |
| Electrical Durability (cycles) | Examples 250,000 below 500 V [1]; 300,000 at 400 V, 200,000 at 690 V. [2] ≥ 100,000 operations for CHINT CJ19. [4] | At your duty. |
| Coil Voltage | Control supply; examples 220 V AC 50/60 Hz [2], 230 V AC. [3] | Voltage and frequency. |
| Fuse Rating | Example gG 80–250 A type 1. [1] | Coordination. |
| Ambient Temperature (°C) | Ratings fall at 55 and 70 °C [1]; −5 to 60 °C operating. [2] | Derating table. |
07
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Bank: [steps; kvar per step; fixed or automatic] Network: [voltage; frequency; transformer kVA and uk%] Inrush: [calculated peak; detuning reactors] Duty: [operations per day; panel temperature] Control: [coil voltage] Protection: [fuses; standards]
This company lists capacitor switching contactors.
Lists capacitor switching contactors with motor control, protection and switchgear products.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
ABB's guide says up to 30 times nominal for a single-step bank and up to 100 times for a step switched into a multi-step bank. [1]
Harmonics and voltage tolerance (1.3) and capacitor tolerance (1.15) give a maximum thermal current of about 1.5 × In under IEC 60831-1. [1]
In ABB's UA..RA design, early-make poles switch the capacitor through three resistors to limit the peak and precharge it before the main poles close. [1]
Published examples are 250,000 cycles below 500 V for ABB's UA..RA, and 300,000 cycles at 400 V and 200,000 at 690 V for Schneider's LC1DTKM7, which is limited to 100 cycles per hour. [1] [2]
CHINT states that its CJ19 capacitor contactors limit inrush current to 20 × Ie with a resistor pre-charge circuit, across 25–170 A frames rated 12.5–90 kvar at 380/400 V. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Sources are one maker's application guide and product data from Schneider Electric, ETI and CHINT for capacitor duty contactors; none endorses a supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.