This page explains how Control Cabinet (with PLC) is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Electrical enclosure housing the programmable logic controller (PLC) and associated control components for the automated feeding system
Technical details and manufacturing context for Control Cabinet (with PLC)
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Voltage | 380–480 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Control Voltage | 24 ±10% V DC | For PLC and sensorsIEC 61131-2 |
| Power Consumption | 0.5–2.0 kW | Depends on I/O count and drives |
| Degree of Protection | IP54–IP65 | Dust-tight and water-resistantIEC 60529 |
| Operating Temperature | -10–55 °C | With active cooling above 40°CIEC 60721-3-3 |
| Humidity | 5–95 % RH | Non-condensingIEC 60721-3-3 |
| Dimensions (H×W×D) | 600×400×210–2000×800×600 mm | Custom sizes available |
| Weight | 30–150 kg | Depends on configuration |
| Enclosure Material | SPCC–SUS304 | Cold-rolled steel or stainless steelGB/T 11253 |
| Coating Thickness | 60–120 μm | Powder coating, corrosion resistantISO 12944 |
| PLC I/O Points | 16–256 | Digital and analog mixIEC 61131-2 |
| Communication Protocol | Modbus TCP–PROFINET | Ethernet/IP optionalIEC 61784 |
| Short-Circuit Rating | 10–50 kA | With proper circuit breakersIEC 61439 |
| Surge Protection | Type 2–3 | For mains and signal linesIEC 61643-11 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Ambient atmospheric pressure only (non-pressurized enclosure) |
| other spec: | IP54/IP65 ingress protection, 5-95% relative humidity (non-condensing), vibration resistance ≤ 5g |
| temperature: | 0°C to 50°C (operating), -20°C to 70°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Control Cabinet (with PLC).
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The rated voltage is 380–480 V AC, three-phase, 50/60 Hz, per IEC 60038. The control voltage for the PLC and sensors is 24 V DC ±10%, per IEC 61131-2. Always verify the exact ratings with the manufacturer for your specific configuration.
The cabinet provides a degree of protection from IP54 to IP65, per IEC 60529, making it dust-tight and water-resistant. The actual rating depends on the enclosure options selected, so confirm with the supplier.
Yes, custom sizes are available. Standard dimensions range from 600×400×210 mm to 2000×800×600 mm (H×W×D), and weight varies from 30 to 150 kg. Contact the manufacturer to discuss your specific requirements.
The cabinet supports Modbus TCP and PROFINET, with Ethernet/IP as an option, per IEC 61784. The choice of protocol depends on the PLC and system integration needs, so verify compatibility with your equipment.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.