This page explains how Cryogen Storage Vessel is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A specialized container designed to store cryogenic liquids at extremely low temperatures within a cryogenic injection system.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Cryogen Storage Vessel
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Capacity | 5–100 m³ | Select based on required storage volume |
| Design Pressure | 1.0–1.6 MPa | Higher pressure requires thicker wallsGB 150 |
| Design Temperature | -196–50 °C | Minimum for liquid nitrogen storage |
| Evaporation Rate | 0.1–0.5 %/day | Lower is better for long-term storage |
| Thermal Insulation Thickness | 200–500 mm | Affects evaporation rate |
| Material of Inner Vessel | S30408 | Austenitic stainless steel for cryogenic serviceGB/T 24511 |
| Material of Outer Shell | Q345R | Carbon steel for structural strengthGB/T 713 |
| Overall Dimensions (Diameter × Height) | 2000–4000 × 6000–12000 mm | Varies with capacity |
| Empty Weight | 5000–30000 kg | Consider foundation and transport |
| Leakage Rate | ≤1×10⁻⁶ Pa·m³/s | Helium leak test requiredGB/T 18443 |
| Vacuum Degree | ≤1×10⁻² Pa | Maintained by vacuum pump |
| Safety Valve Set Pressure | 1.5–1.8 MPa | Must be higher than design pressureGB/T 12243 |
| Burst Pressure | 2.4–3.2 MPa | Safety factor of 1.5–2.0 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Up to 10 bar (typical), with ASME Section VIII Div. 1 compliance |
| flow rate: | 0.5-50 L/min (liquid phase), depending on outlet configuration |
| temperature: | -196°C to -269°C (Liquid Nitrogen to Liquid Helium range) |
| slurry concentration: | Not applicable for pure cryogens; for cryogenic slurries: up to 30% solids by volume |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Cryogen Storage Vessel.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The nominal capacity ranges from 5 to 100 cubic meters, depending on the model. The specific capacity should be selected based on the required storage volume for your application, and confirmed with the manufacturer.
The inner vessel is typically made of austenitic stainless steel, such as S30408 per GB/T 24511, while the outer shell is carbon steel, such as Q345R per GB/T 713. Other materials like nickel alloy or high-strength aluminum alloy may be used for specific components, but these are not specified in the source facts.
The evaporation rate is minimized through high-performance insulation, typically vacuum insulation with multi-layer superinsulation. The thermal insulation thickness ranges from 200 to 500 mm, and the evaporation rate is specified between 0.1% and 0.5% per day. Lower rates are better for long-term storage.
The vessel includes a safety valve set pressure of 1.5–1.8 MPa (per GB/T 12243) and a burst pressure of 2.4–3.2 MPa, with a safety factor of 1.5–2.0. It also meets a leakage rate of ≤1×10⁻⁶ Pa·m³/s (per GB/T 18443) and maintains a vacuum degree of ≤1×10⁻² Pa. Always verify these parameters with the manufacturer for your specific model.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.