This page explains how Degasser is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A device that removes entrained gases from drilling mud in a mud circulation system.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Degasser
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Processing Capacity | 120–240 m³/h | Typical range for medium-sized rigs |
| Operating Pressure | 0.6–1.0 MPa | Above 1.0 MPa may damage sealsGB/T 14041.1 |
| Operating Temperature | -20–80 °C | Below -20°C rubber seals become brittle |
| Motor Power | 15–30 kW | Higher power for higher mud viscosityIEC 60034 |
| Voltage | 380–690 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Frequency | 50–60 Hz | Auto-switching or manual selectionIEC 60038 |
| Vacuum Degree | -0.06–-0.08 MPa | Higher vacuum improves degassing efficiency |
| Gas Removal Efficiency | 95–98 % | Measured at rated capacity |
| Noise Level | 75–85 dB(A) | At 1 m distanceISO 3744 |
| Weight | 1500–2500 kg | Including motor and base frame |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 2000×1200×1500–2500×1500×1800 mm | Varies with capacity |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP55 | For outdoor installationIEC 60529 |
| Material of Wetted Parts | SS304–SS316 | Corrosion-resistant for drilling mudASTM A240 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Up to 150 psi (10.3 bar) operating pressure |
| flow rate: | 100 to 2,500 GPM (380 to 9,463 L/min) |
| temperature: | 40°F to 250°F (4°C to 121°C) |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 18% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Degasser.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
The degasser removes entrained gases such as methane, hydrogen sulfide, or air from drilling mud to maintain proper density and viscosity, prevent gas kicks, and protect downstream equipment.
Typical ranges for medium-sized rigs include processing capacity 120–240 m³/h, operating pressure 0.6–1.0 MPa, temperature -20 to 80°C, motor power 15–30 kW, voltage 380–690 V AC, frequency 50–60 Hz, vacuum degree -0.06 to -0.08 MPa, and gas removal efficiency 95–98%.
Carbon steel is standard, with stainless steel (e.g., SS304–SS316) for wetted parts in corrosive environments. Always confirm material suitability with the supplier.
Check the nameplate and technical documentation for parameters like capacity, pressure, temperature, and standards (e.g., GB/T 14041.1, IEC 60034). Contact the manufacturer to confirm model-specific values and compliance.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.