Editorial Technical Reference

Industrial PC/Controller

This page explains how Industrial PC/Controller is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A ruggedized computing device designed for industrial automation and control applications within a Central Control System.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Industrial PC/Controller

Definition
An Industrial PC/Controller serves as the computational and control core within a Central Control System, executing automation logic, processing sensor data, managing communication protocols, and issuing commands to actuators and machinery. It is engineered to withstand harsh industrial environments characterized by extreme temperatures, dust, vibration, and electromagnetic interference. This device integrates a processor, memory, storage, and industrial I/O interfaces into a compact chassis, often with a front panel for operator interaction. It runs control software such as PLC logic or SCADA, continuously reading inputs from sensors and field devices via industrial communication protocols like Ethernet/IP, Profinet, or Modbus. Based on these inputs and its programmed logic, it generates output signals to control actuators, drives, valves, and other equipment, thereby automating and optimizing manufacturing or process control sequences. The unit is typically panel-mounted and features a wide-input power supply, EMC immunity, and compliance with environmental standards for temperature, humidity, vibration, and shock. Key parameters include an Intel Core i5-8500T processor (base 2.1 GHz, up to 3.5 GHz), 8–32 GB DDR4 RAM (dual channel, ECC optional), 128–512 GB SSD storage (SATA or NVMe, optional RAID), operating temperature -20–60 °C (wide temp version -40–70 °C), storage temperature -40–85 °C, relative humidity 10–95% non-condensing, ingress protection IP65 (front panel, optional IP67), power supply 9–36 V DC (wide input, isolated), power consumption 35–60 W typical, dimensions 440 x 310 x 80 mm (panel mount, cutout 422 x 282), weight 8–12 kg, vibration resistance 1.0 g (5–500 Hz, operating), shock resistance 15 g (11 ms half-sine, operating), and EMC immunity per EN 61000-6-2. Materials include an aluminum alloy chassis, FR-4 PCB, and industrial-grade electronic components. This directory entry provides reference specifications; verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier before procurement.
Working Principle
The device operates by executing pre-programmed control algorithms (e.g., PLC logic, SCADA software). It continuously reads input signals from sensors and field devices via industrial communication interfaces (e.g., Ethernet/IP, Profinet, Modbus). Based on this input and its internal logic, it processes the data and generates output signals to control actuators, drives, valves, and other industrial equipment, thereby automating and optimizing the manufacturing or process control sequence.
Common Materials
Aluminum Alloy (Chassis), FR-4 (PCB), Industrial-grade Electronic Components
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
ProcessorIntel Core i5-8500TBase frequency 2.1 GHz, up to 3.5 GHz
RAM8–32 GB DDR4Dual channel, ECC optional
Storage128–512 GB SSDSATA or NVMe, optional RAID
Operating Temperature-20–60 °CWide temp version -40–70 °CIEC 60068-2-1/2
Storage Temperature-40–85 °CNon-operatingIEC 60068-2-1/2
Relative Humidity10–95 %Non-condensingIEC 60068-2-78
Ingress ProtectionIP65Front panel, optional IP67IEC 60529
Power Supply9–36 V DCWide input, isolated
Power Consumption35–60 WTypical, depends on load
Dimensions (W x H x D)440 x 310 x 80 mmPanel mount, cutout 422 x 282
Weight8–12 kgDepends on configuration
Vibration Resistance1.0 g5–500 Hz, operatingIEC 60068-2-6
Shock Resistance15 g11 ms half-sine, operatingIEC 60068-2-27
EMCEN 61000-6-2Industrial immunityEN 61000-6-2

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • CPU Module
    Executes the control program and processes data.
    Material: Silicon, FR-4 PCB
  • I/O Module
    Provides interfaces for connecting to sensors (inputs) and actuators (outputs).
    Material: FR-4 PCB, Copper, Connectors
  • Power Supply Unit
    Converts incoming AC power to the DC voltages required by internal components.
    Material: Electronic components (capacitors, transformers), Steel/Plastic housing
  • Ruggedized Enclosure
    Protects internal electronics from environmental hazards like dust, moisture, and physical impact.
    Material: Aluminum alloy, Stainless steel

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: N/A (enclosed system)
other spec: IP65/IP67 ingress protection, 5-95% non-condensing humidity, 5G vibration resistance, 50G shock resistance
temperature: -20°C to +60°C (operating), -40°C to +85°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Factory automation environments ✓ Process control systems ✓ Machine vision applications
Unsuitable: High-voltage arc flash zones (>1000V) without additional protection
Sizing Data Required
  • Required I/O interfaces and counts (digital/analog)
  • Processing power needs (CPU performance for control algorithms)
  • Mounting space constraints and panel cutout dimensions

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Overheating-induced component degradation
Cause: Inadequate cooling due to dust accumulation on heatsinks/fans, poor ventilation in enclosure, or ambient temperature exceeding specifications, leading to thermal stress on processors, capacitors, and solder joints.
Corrosion and electrical contact failure
Cause: Exposure to moisture, condensation, or corrosive atmospheres (e.g., chlorine, sulfur compounds) in industrial environments, causing oxidation of connectors, circuit board traces, and component leads, resulting in intermittent or permanent electrical faults.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Intermittent system lockups, unexplained reboots, or erratic control behavior indicating thermal or electrical instability
  • Audible fan grinding/whining or visible dust/debris accumulation around vents/cooling components signaling cooling system impairment
Engineering Tips
  • Implement positive-pressure filtered air enclosures with regular filter maintenance to prevent particulate ingress while maintaining proper thermal management
  • Establish periodic preventive maintenance including connector reseating, firmware updates, and capacitor health checks to address solder joint fatigue and electrolytic degradation before catastrophic failure

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking - EU Compliance for Electrical Equipment IEC 61131-2:2017 - Programmable Controllers - Equipment Requirements and Tests

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • PCB Trace Width Tolerance: +/-0.05mm
  • Enclosure Flatness: 0.2mm per 100mm
Quality Inspection
  • Environmental Stress Screening (ESS) - Temperature/Humidity Cycling
  • Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) Testing - Radiated Emissions/Immunity

Manufacturers of Industrial PC/Controller

Manufacturer profiles associated with Industrial PC/Controller.

Sourcing Industrial PC/Controller from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

The Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine is a standalone industrial device designed for cutting conductive metals such as steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and copper alloys.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →
High-Precision CNC Laser Cutting Machine

Computer-controlled industrial machine using focused laser beams to cut sheet metal with micron-level accuracy.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical operating temperature range?

The standard operating temperature range is -20 to 60 °C, with a wide temperature version available for -40 to 70 °C. Verify the specific model's rating with the manufacturer.

Which communication protocols are supported?

The device supports industrial communication interfaces such as Ethernet/IP, Profinet, and Modbus. Confirm the exact protocols and ports with the supplier for your configuration.

What is the ingress protection rating?

The front panel is rated IP65, with an optional IP67 rating. This indicates protection against dust and water jets. Verify the rating for the complete unit as installed.

Can the power supply accept a wide input voltage?

Yes, the power supply accepts a wide DC input of 9–36 V and is isolated. This allows operation from various industrial power sources. Confirm the input range and isolation with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Industrial PC/Controller

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Industrial PC/Controller?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Industrial Motor Drives
Next Product
Industrial Protocol Module
Get QuotesChat