Editorial Technical Reference

Linear Rail

This page explains how Linear Rail is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A precision linear motion component that provides rigid guidance and support for moving carriages or sliders along a straight path.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Linear Rail

Definition
A linear rail is a fundamental component within a linear motion system, consisting of a hardened steel rail with precision-ground raceways and a matching carriage containing recirculating ball bearings. It enables smooth, accurate, and low-friction linear movement for loads, serving as the structural backbone that defines the axis of motion and bears applied forces (radial, reverse radial, and lateral). The rail is typically made from hardened carbon chrome steel (e.g., SUJ2/52100) or stainless steel (e.g., SUS440C), with a surface hardness of 58–62 HRC. Standard rail widths range from 15 to 65 mm per ISO 12090-1, and lengths from 100 to 4000 mm (custom lengths available). Dynamic load ratings are 5–120 kN, and static load ratings are 10–250 kN, both per ISO 14728-1. Accuracy grades range from C1 (highest precision) to C5 (standard), with running parallelism of 0.003–0.02 mm per 1000 mm length. Preload classes Z0 (no preload) to Z3 (high preload) are available. Operating temperature range is -40 to 85 °C, and maximum speed is 5–10 m/s depending on lubrication and preload. Lubrication can be grease (standard) or oil. The rail and carriage are hardened and ground, with material grades GCr15 or 100Cr6 per GB/T 18254 and EN ISO 683-17. Weight ranges from 1.5 to 20 kg/m. IP ratings with wipers and seals are IP54–IP65 per IEC 60529. Always verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The carriage, which houses ball bearings, moves along the hardened rail. The balls recirculate within the carriage's raceway system, providing rolling contact that minimizes friction and wear. The precision-ground geometry of the rail and carriage ensures accurate, repeatable linear travel with high rigidity and load capacity. The recirculating ball design allows for smooth motion even under heavy loads, while the preload class (Z0–Z3) adjusts internal clearance to optimize stiffness and accuracy. Proper lubrication (grease or oil) is essential to maintain performance and extend service life. The system operates within a temperature range of -40 to 85 °C and can achieve speeds up to 5–10 m/s, depending on lubrication and preload. The rail's hardened surface (58–62 HRC) and precision-ground raceways ensure durability and consistent performance over time.
Common Materials
Hardened Carbon Chrome Steel (e.g., SUJ2/52100), Stainless Steel (e.g., SUS440C)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Rail Width15–65 mmStandard widths per ISO 12090-1
Rail Length100–4000 mmCustom lengths available
Dynamic Load Rating5–120 kNHigher rating for longer lifeISO 14728-1
Static Load Rating10–250 kNMaximum load without permanent deformationISO 14728-1
Accuracy GradeC1–C5C1 highest precision, C5 standardISO 12090-1
Running Parallelism0.003–0.02 mmPer 1000 mm lengthISO 12090-1
Preload ClassZ0–Z3Z0 no preload, Z3 high preload
Operating Temperature-40–85 °CContinuous operation
Maximum Speed5–10 m/sDepends on lubrication and preload
LubricationGrease or oilGrease standard, oil optional
MaterialGCr15 or 100Cr6Hardened and groundGB/T 18254, EN ISO 683-17
Surface Hardness58–62 HRCFor rail and carriage
Weight1.5–20 kg/mPer meter of rail
IP RatingIP54–IP65With wipers and sealsIEC 60529

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Rail Part
    The stationary, hardened steel track with precision-ground raceways that provides the guiding surface.
    Material: Hardened Carbon Chrome Steel or Stainless Steel
  • Carriage (Slider/Block)
    The moving unit that houses the recirculating ball bearing system and attaches to the load. It travels along the rail.
    Material: Hardened Steel, often with seals and wipers
  • Ball Bearings Part
    Recirculating balls that provide rolling contact between the carriage and rail, enabling smooth, low-friction motion.
    Material: Chrome Steel or Stainless Steel
  • End Seal / Wiper Part
    Seals attached to the ends of the carriage to prevent contamination (dust, chips) from entering and retain lubrication.
    Material: Synthetic Rubber or Polyurethane

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
speed: Up to 5 m/s with proper lubrication and guidance
accuracy: ±0.01 mm/m to ±0.05 mm/m positioning accuracy
pressure: N/A (mechanical component, not fluid pressure)
temperature: -40°C to +85°C
load capacity: Dynamic load rating: 5-50 kN typical, static load: 10-100 kN typical
Media Compatibility
✓ Clean industrial environments ✓ Machine tool applications ✓ Automated assembly systems
Unsuitable: High particulate contamination environments without proper sealing
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum load (static and dynamic)
  • Required travel length and accuracy
  • Mounting configuration and space constraints

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Wear and scoring of rail and carriage surfaces
Cause: Contamination ingress (dust, debris, metal particles) due to inadequate sealing or improper cleaning, leading to abrasive wear and surface damage.
Loss of preload and increased backlash
Cause: Improper installation (misalignment, uneven mounting), thermal expansion mismatches, or fatigue from cyclic loading, resulting in reduced stiffness and positioning accuracy.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding or scraping noises during motion
  • Visible metal shavings or discoloration around the rail or carriage
Engineering Tips
  • Implement regular cleaning and lubrication schedules with manufacturer-recommended greases to prevent contamination buildup and reduce friction.
  • Ensure precise alignment during installation using laser alignment tools and verify mounting surface flatness to minimize uneven loading and thermal stress.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 3408-1:2006 (Ball screws - Part 1: Vocabulary and designation) ANSI B5.48-1977 (Ball and Roller Slides - Linear Motion Rolling Bearings) DIN 645-1:1987 (Linear ball bearings - Part 1: Dimensions and tolerances)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Parallelism of rail mounting surfaces: ≤0.02 mm/m
  • Height variation of rail raceway: ±0.005 mm
Quality Inspection
  • Surface roughness measurement (Ra ≤ 0.4 μm for raceways)
  • Hardness testing (HRC 58-62 for bearing surfaces)

Manufacturers of Linear Rail

3 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

FUYU Technology
Sichuan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
NUODUN Linear
Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Zhejiang Waxing Electromechanical Co., Ltd.
Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Hydraulic Press

Industrial machine using hydraulic pressure to compress, form, or assemble materials

Explore Specs →
Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

The Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine is a standalone industrial device designed for cutting conductive metals such as steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and copper alloys.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials are used for linear rails?

Linear rails are typically made from hardened carbon chrome steel (e.g., SUJ2/52100) or stainless steel (e.g., SUS440C). The surface hardness is 58–62 HRC. Material grades may be specified as GCr15 or 100Cr6 per GB/T 18254 and EN ISO 683-17. Always confirm the exact material with the manufacturer for your application.

What accuracy grades are available?

Accuracy grades range from C1 (highest precision) to C5 (standard) per ISO 12090-1. Running parallelism is 0.003–0.02 mm per 1000 mm length. The appropriate grade depends on the required positioning accuracy of your application.

What is the load capacity of a linear rail?

Dynamic load ratings range from 5 to 120 kN, and static load ratings from 10 to 250 kN, both per ISO 14728-1. These values are reference ranges; the actual load capacity depends on the specific rail size, preload, and mounting conditions. Verify with the manufacturer.

What maintenance is required?

Regular lubrication is essential. Grease is standard, but oil can be used. The operating temperature range is -40 to 85 °C. Wipers and seals provide IP54–IP65 protection. Inspect for wear, contamination, and proper preload periodically. Follow the manufacturer's maintenance guidelines.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Linear Rail

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Linear Rail?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat