This page explains how Operator's Cab is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The Operator's Cab is a protective enclosure integrated into the Upper Structure (House) of machinery, providing a controlled environment for operators to monitor and control operations.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Operator's Cab
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Width | 1200–1800 mm | Determines machine footprint and transportability |
| Overall Height | 1500–2200 mm | Affects clearance under overhead obstructions |
| Overall Depth | 1200–1800 mm | Influences operator reach and cab layout |
| Cab Weight | 500–1500 kg | Impacts machine counterweight and transport |
| Rated Load Capacity | 1000–3000 kg | Must withstand ROPS/FOPS loadsISO 3449 |
| Sound Pressure Level at Operator Ear | 75–85 dB(A) | Lower is better for operator comfortISO 6395 |
| Vibration Transmissibility | 0.5–0.8 | Ratio of cab vibration to base; lower is betterISO 7096 |
| Operating Temperature Range | -40–85 °C | Seals and materials must withstand extremes |
| Degree of Protection | IP54–IP65 | Dust and water ingress protectionIEC 60529 |
| Electrical System Voltage | 12–24 V DC | Common for mobile equipmentISO 12312-2 |
| Lighting Luminous Flux | 2000–4000 lm | Ensures visibility for night operationISO 12509 |
| Glass Thickness | 6–12 mm | Laminated for impact resistanceISO 3536 |
| Frame Material Yield Strength | 235–355 MPa | Structural steel grade for cab frameISO 630 |
| Noise Insulation Rating | 20–30 dB | Reduces external noise transmissionISO 717-1 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric (1 atm) ±10% for pressurization systems |
| other spec: | No direct flow rate or slurry concentration - designed for operator environment control with typical HVAC airflow of 300-800 CFM |
| temperature: | -20°C to +50°C (operational), -40°C to +70°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Operator's Cab.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The cab references ISO 3449 for ROPS/FOPS load capacity, ISO 6395 for sound pressure, ISO 7096 for vibration, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, ISO 12312-2 for electrical voltage, ISO 12509 for lighting, ISO 3536 for glass, ISO 630 for frame steel, and ISO 717-1 for noise insulation. These are verification references; actual compliance must be confirmed with the manufacturer.
Reference ranges are: width 1200–1800 mm, height 1500–2200 mm, depth 1200–1800 mm, and weight 500–1500 kg. These affect machine footprint, transport, and counterweight. Exact values depend on the specific machine model and application.
The cab's steel frame and laminated glass (6–12 mm) provide structural protection. Rated load capacity per ISO 3449 (1000–3000 kg) ensures resistance to rollover and falling objects. Ingress protection (IP54–IP65) shields against dust and water. Always verify safety certifications with the manufacturer.
Signs include increased noise levels, vibration, or temperature fluctuations, which may indicate seal or insulation degradation. Cracks in glass or frame corrosion compromise safety. Regular checks of seals, glass, and mounting points are recommended. Consult the manufacturer's maintenance guidelines.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.