Editorial Technical Reference

Packaging Station

This page explains how Packaging Station is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized workstation within an assembly line where adult wellness products are placed into final packaging materials before distribution.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Packaging Station

Definition
The Packaging Station is a critical component of the Adult Wellness Product Assembly Line responsible for the final packaging phase. It receives assembled products from upstream stations and performs packaging operations including product placement into containers, sealing, labeling, and quality verification. This station ensures products are properly protected, meet regulatory labeling requirements, and are prepared for shipping while maintaining hygiene and product integrity standards specific to adult wellness items. The station integrates automated and manual processes, with products arriving via conveyor or transfer mechanisms, being oriented correctly, and then placed into packaging materials such as blister packs, boxes, or pouches. Sealing mechanisms, including heat sealers, adhesive applicators, or mechanical closures, secure the packaging. Integrated sensors verify package integrity, and labeling systems apply required product information before packages proceed to downstream stations. Constructed from stainless steel, food-grade plastics, and aluminum alloys, the station is designed for durability and hygiene. Key parameters include a packaging speed of 15–60 packages per minute, a package size range of 50–300 mm, power requirements of 220/380 kW, operating pressure of 0.6–0.8 MPa, sealing temperature of 120–180°C, sealing precision of ±0.5 mm, noise level ≤75 dB(A) at 1 m (ISO 11201), operating temperature of 5–40°C with relative humidity 20–85% non-condensing, ingress protection IP54 (IEC 60529), machine weight of 350–500 kg, and footprint of 2.5–4.0 m². These values are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application with the legal manufacturer or supplier. The station is designed to maintain hygiene and product integrity, with features such as dust and splash water protection. It is essential to confirm model-specific values and standards with the manufacturer or supplier before procurement.
Working Principle
The Packaging Station operates through a combination of automated and manual processes. Products arrive via conveyor or transfer mechanism, are oriented correctly, then placed into packaging materials (blister packs, boxes, or pouches). Sealing mechanisms (heat sealers, adhesive applicators, or mechanical closures) secure the packaging. Integrated sensors verify package integrity, and labeling systems apply required product information before packages proceed to downstream stations.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel, Food-Grade Plastics, Aluminum Alloys
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Packaging SpeedRequired15–60 packages/minuteMaximum packaging rate under optimal conditions
Package Size RangeRequired50–300 mmMinimum and maximum package dimensions (L x W x H)
Power RequirementRequired220/380 kWElectrical power consumption during operation
Operating Pressure0.6–0.8 MPaBelow 0.6 MPa seal integrity may fail
Sealing Temperature120–180 °CAdjustable for film thickness
Sealing Precision±0.5 mmConsistent seal position
Noise Level≤75 dB(A)At 1 m distanceISO 11201
Operating Temperature5–40 °CRelative humidity 20–85% non-condensing
Ingress ProtectionIP54Dust and splash water protectedIEC 60529
Machine Weight350–500 kgDepends on configuration
Footprint2.5–4.0 L×W: 2000×1250–2500×1600 mm

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Product Feeder
    Receives and orients products from upstream assembly for packaging
    Material: Stainless Steel with Food-Grade Contact Surfaces
  • Packaging Material Dispenser
    Feeds and positions packaging materials (blister cards, boxes, pouches)
    Material: Aluminum Alloy with Plastic Guides
  • Sealing Mechanism
    Applies heat, adhesive, or mechanical closure to secure packaging
    Material: Stainless Steel with Heating Elements or Adhesive Applicators
  • Labeling System
    Applies product labels with regulatory information and branding
    Material: Stainless Steel with Precision Actuators
  • Package Integrity Sensors
    Check that the seal closed properly before the pack goes downstream.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Packaging Station.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (no pressure requirements)
other spec: Humidity: 30-60% RH, Cleanliness: ISO Class 8 or better, Throughput: 10-60 units/minute
temperature: 15-30°C (ambient controlled)
Media Compatibility
✓ Blister packs with foil backing ✓ Cardboard cartons with tamper-evident seals ✓ Plastic clamshell containers
Unsuitable: High-moisture environments (causes packaging material degradation)
Sizing Data Required
  • Product dimensions (L×W×H)
  • Required packaging cycle time (units/minute)
  • Available floor space (length × width)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Conveyor Belt Misalignment
Cause: Worn or loose tracking rollers, improper tensioning, or accumulation of debris causing lateral drift, leading to belt edge damage, product spillage, and increased motor load.
Sealing Element Failure
Cause: Thermal degradation from prolonged heating cycles, contamination from product residues or packaging materials, and mechanical wear from repeated compression cycles, resulting in incomplete seals and packaging integrity loss.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Irregular or jerky motion in the conveyor system, accompanied by unusual grinding or squealing noises, indicating potential bearing failure or drive component issues.
  • Inconsistent seal quality, such as weak bonds, wrinkles, or visible gaps in sealed areas, often paired with overheating odors or erratic temperature readings from sealing units.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a routine infrared thermography inspection schedule for electrical panels, motors, and sealing elements to detect overheating anomalies early, preventing thermal degradation and unexpected downtime.
  • Establish a preventive maintenance program that includes regular cleaning of optical sensors and alignment checks of mechanical components, using laser alignment tools for precision, to ensure consistent operation and reduce wear-induced failures.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI MH10.8 - Unit Loads and Transport Packages CE Marking - Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Conveyor Alignment: +/-1.5mm
  • Frame Squareness: 0.5mm per meter
Quality Inspection
  • Functional Safety Test - Emergency Stop Verification
  • Dimensional Accuracy Check - Laser Scanning

Manufacturers of Packaging Station

Manufacturer profiles associated with Packaging Station.

Sourcing Packaging Station from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Hydraulic Press

Industrial machine using hydraulic pressure to compress, form, or assemble materials

Explore Specs →
Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

The Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine is a standalone industrial device designed for cutting conductive metals such as steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and copper alloys.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical packaging speed of this station?

The packaging speed is listed as 15–60 packages per minute under optimal conditions. However, this is a reference range and the actual speed depends on the specific configuration and product characteristics. Always confirm with the manufacturer for your application.

What materials is the station constructed from?

The station is made from stainless steel, food-grade plastics, and aluminum alloys. These materials are chosen for durability and hygiene, but you should verify material grades and suitability for your specific products with the supplier.

What standards are referenced for the station's performance?

The operating pressure references, noise level references ISO 11201, and ingress protection references IEC 60529. These standards are provided as verification references, not as proof of compliance. Confirm with the manufacturer that the station meets your required standards.

What are the installation space and power requirements?

The footprint is 2.5–4.0 m², with dimensions L×W: 2000×1250–2500×1600 mm. Power requirement is 220/380 kW. These are reference values; check the actual requirements with the manufacturer based on your facility's specifications.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Packaging Station

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Packaging Station?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat