Editorial Technical Reference

Precision load cell

Strain-gauge load cells for weighing and force · OIML accuracy class and number of intervals, maximum permissible error, creep, temperature effects, loading direction and construction

A precision load cell is a strain-gauge transducer that turns force or weight into a small electrical signal for a weighing or force-measuring system. Fix three things before ordering: the accuracy classification the system needs (class, number of intervals, minimum verification interval, loading direction and temperature range), the capacity and the dead load it sits under, and the construction — single point, shear beam, S-type, column or miniature — with its material and sealing.

Strain-gauge load cells for weighing instruments and precision force measurement, including single-point, shear-beam, S-type, column, pancake and miniature cells. Complete scales and weighing indicators, piezoelectric force sensors and torque sensors are outside this page; load-cell scales have their own page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Read the accuracy classification

OIML Recommendation R 60-1 (2017) ranks load cells into four accuracy classes by the maximum number of verification intervals nLC into which the measuring range can be divided: Class A from 50,000 with no upper limit, Class B from 5,000 to 100,000, Class C from 500 to 10,000 and Class D from 100 to 1,000. The maker must specify the minimum verification interval vmin. [1]

R 60 classifies a load cell by six items: accuracy class, maximum number of intervals, manner of loading where it could be confused (compression, tension or universal), any special temperature limits, a humidity symbol, and additional characterisation. Its examples: C2 is Class C with 2,000 intervals; C3 with compression and 5/35 is Class C, 3,000 intervals, compression, +5 to +35 °C; and C2 NH is not to be subjected to the humidity test. [1]

R 60 states that it does not require a load cell to be of the same accuracy class as the measuring system it is used in, since the system can compensate. [1] A linked supplier describes its high-precision load cells as meeting OIML C3 or higher, with individual calibration and creep and temperature-compensation testing and optional OIML or CNAS traceable certificates. [2]

Give the supplier the capacity (Emax), minimum dead load, accuracy class and number of intervals, vmin, loading direction, temperature range, humidity classification, rated output and excitation, construction type, material and sealing, cable length, required certificate (OIML, NTEP or national) and quantity.

02

Check error limits, creep and temperature effects

R 60 sets maximum permissible errors on type evaluation of 0.5, 1.0 or 1.5 times the verification interval v, multiplied by the apportioning factor pLC, in load bands that differ by class — for Class C, 0.5 v up to 500 v, 1.0 v from 500 v to 2,000 v and 1.5 v from 2,000 v to 10,000 v. pLC is declared by the maker between 0.3 and 0.8 and is 0.7 if not stated on the certificate. The limits include non-linearity, hysteresis and the temperature effect on sensitivity, and apply to increasing and decreasing loads. [1]

Repeatability over five (classes A, B) or three (C, D) identical loadings must not exceed the error limit. Creep — the change in reading within 30 minutes at 90–100% of Emax — must not exceed 0.7 times the error limit. The error limits apply from −10 to +40 °C unless special limits are marked, which must span at least 5 °C (A), 15 °C (B) or 30 °C (C, D). Minimum dead load output must not change by more than pLC × vmin per 2 °C (class A) or 5 °C (B, C, D), and output must not change by more than vmin per 1 kPa of barometric pressure. [1]

Editorial calculation: a C3 cell of 100 kg capacity used across its full range has v = 100 kg ÷ 3,000 ≈ 33 g. With pLC = 0.7, the error limit is about ±12 g up to 500 v (≈16.7 kg) and about ±35 g between 2,000 v and 3,000 v — 0.035% of capacity at full load. [1]

Linked suppliers list shear-beam and S-type cells in alloy and stainless steel [3], miniature, micro-column and single-point cells including an OIML-approved low-capacity single-point cell [4], and single-point, shear-beam, S-type, pancake, load-pin and multi-axis sensors. [2]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list precision load cells; each card links to the page reviewed.

The listings reviewed range from miniature stainless cells to alloy-steel shear beams for floor scales and S-type tension cells for belt scales. Ask each for the OIML or NTEP certificate number with class, nLC, vmin and pLC, and for the individual calibration certificate. [2] [3] [4]

04

Trace what each part controls

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartRoleFix in the order
Spring elementDeforms under load; sets capacity. [2]Type; material.
Strain gauges and bridgemV/V output. [2]Rated output; excitation.
Compensation networkTemperature effects. [1] [2]Compensated range.
SealingHumidity class. [1]IP; NH or CH.
Mounting and load introductionLoading direction. [1]Compression; tension.
CableSignal path.Length; shield.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your system

A load cell quotation needs values for your system. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Rated CapacityEmax. [1]Capacity.
Accuracy ClassA, B, C, D; e.g. C3. [1] [2]Class; nLC; vmin.
NonlinearityIncluded in MPE. [1]% of rated output.
HysteresisIncluded in MPE. [1]%.
Repeatability≤ MPE over 3 or 5 loadings. [1]%.
Creep (30 min)≤ 0.7 × MPE. [1]% over 30 min.
Input ResistanceBridge input.Ω.
Output ResistanceBridge output.Ω.
Excitation VoltageBridge supply.Recommended; max.
Rated OutputmV/V. [2]mV/V; tolerance.
Compensated Temperature Range−10 to +40 °C default. [1]Range.
Operating Temperature RangeSpecial limits span. [1]Range.
Temperature Effect on Zero≤ pLC × vmin per 2 or 5 °C. [1]Value.
Temperature Effect on SpanIncluded in MPE. [1]Value.
Insulation ResistanceBridge to body.MΩ.
IP RatingHumidity class NH/CH. [1]IP; class.
MaterialAlloy steel, stainless, aluminium. [3] [4] [2]Material.
Safe OverloadWithout damage.% of capacity.
Ultimate OverloadBefore failure.% of capacity.
Cable LengthSignal cable.Length.

06

Send the capacity, class and environment data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Capacity: [Emax; dead load]
Class: [A/B/C/D; nLC; vmin]
Loading: [compression; tension; universal]
Temperature: [range]
Output: [mV/V; excitation]
Type: [single point; shear beam; S; column]
Material/sealing: [steel; stainless; IP]
Certificate: [OIML; NTEP; national]
Quantity: [units]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare precision load cell suppliers

These companies list precision load cells.

Huzhou Zhihe Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists high-precision load cells described as OIML C3 or higher, with optional OIML or CNAS traceable certificates.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Precision load cells listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HaiboSensor
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists alloy and stainless steel shear-beam and S-type load cells.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Load cells listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hope Technologic (Xiamen) Co.,Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists miniature, micro-column and single-point load cells, including an OIML-approved low-capacity cell.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Load cells listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What does C3 mean on a load cell?

In OIML R 60 it means accuracy Class C with 3,000 verification intervals. [1]

What are the OIML load cell accuracy classes?

A (50,000 intervals and up), B (5,000–100,000), C (500–10,000) and D (100–1,000). [1]

How much creep is allowed?

R 60 limits the 30-minute change at 90–100% of capacity to 0.7 times the error limit. [1]

Over what temperature range do OIML limits apply?

−10 to +40 °C unless special limits are marked. [1]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. OIML R 60-1:2017 sets load cell classification and error limits; the rest are linked suppliers.

  1. OIML R 60-1:2017 — Metrological regulation for load cells, Part 1: Metrological and technical requirements ↗ International recommendation (OIML) Return to text ↑
  2. Zhihe — High precision load cell ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  3. HaiboSensor — Load cells ↗ Supplier website Return to text ↑
  4. Mavin (Hope Technologic) — Products ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix class, nLC and vmin.
  • Check MPE at your loads.
  • Confirm creep and temperature limits.
  • Choose construction and sealing.
  • Verify the legal supplier, maker and certificate.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Precision Load Cell

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Precision Load Cell?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Precision Bearings
Next Product
Precision Machined Components
Get QuotesChat