Editorial Technical Reference

Stoppering Station

This page explains how Stoppering Station is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized station within an aseptic filling line that precisely inserts and seals stoppers into pharmaceutical vials under sterile conditions.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Stoppering Station

Definition
The Stoppering Station is a critical component of Pharmaceutical Aseptic Filling and Sealing Systems, responsible for the automated, precise placement and initial seating of elastomeric stoppers onto filled vials. It operates within an ISO Class 5 (or better) environment to maintain sterility, ensuring the closure integrity required for parenteral drug products. Its function is essential for creating a hermetic seal that protects the drug from contamination and maintains stability throughout its shelf life. The station receives vials from the filling station on a conveyor. A stopper bowl or feeder orients and supplies sterile stoppers. A pick-and-place mechanism (often using grippers or vacuum heads) retrieves a single stopper, transports it to the vial neck, and applies controlled downward force to insert the stopper partially into the vial opening (typically creating a 'pre-stoppered' or 'half-stoppered' state). This process is synchronized with the conveyor movement and is often monitored by sensors for presence and correct placement. The station is constructed with stainless steel (316L) and FDA-compliant plastics, and it handles stoppers made of pharmaceutical-grade elastomers. Key parameters include a production capacity of 300–600 vials/min (higher speeds may require dual-station configuration), a stopper diameter range of 13–32 mm (outside range requires change parts), and a stopper insertion depth accuracy of ±0.1 mm, critical for seal integrity. Operating pressure is 0.4–0.6 MPa (clean dry air required, per ISO 8573-1), electrical supply is 220/380 V AC (50/60 Hz, 3-phase, per IEC 60038), and power consumption is 1.5–3.0 kW. Operating temperature should be 10–40°C (below 10°C may affect stopper flexibility), relative humidity 30–70% RH (higher humidity may cause sticking), and ingress protection IP54–IP65 (IP65 for washdown areas, per IEC 60529). Machine weight is 800–1200 kg, footprint (L×W×H) is 2000×1200×1800 mm (allow 500 mm clearance for maintenance), and stopper material compatibility includes EPDM and silicone (other elastomers on request, per USP <381>). Always verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The station receives vials from the filling station on a conveyor. A stopper bowl or feeder orients and supplies sterile stoppers. A pick-and-place mechanism (often using grippers or vacuum heads) retrieves a single stopper, transports it to the vial neck, and applies controlled downward force to insert the stopper partially into the vial opening (typically creating a 'pre-stoppered' or 'half-stoppered' state). This process is synchronized with the conveyor movement and is often monitored by sensors for presence and correct placement.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel (316L), Pharmaceutical-grade elastomers (for stoppers), FDA-compliant plastics
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Production Capacity300–600 vials/minHigher speeds may require dual-station configuration.
Stopper Diameter Range13–32 mmOutside range requires change parts.
Stopper Insertion Depth Accuracy±0.1 mmCritical for seal integrity.
Operating Pressure0.4–0.6 MPaClean dry air required.ISO 8573-1
Electrical Supply220/380 V AC50/60 Hz, 3-phase.IEC 60038
Power Consumption1.5–3.0 kWDepends on servo drives and heating.
Operating Temperature10–40 °CBelow 10°C may affect stopper flexibility.
Relative Humidity30–70 % RHHigher humidity may cause sticking.
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65IP65 for washdown areas.IEC 60529
Machine Weight800–1200 kgIncludes frame and guarding.
Footprint (L×W×H)2000×1200×1800 mmAllow 500 mm clearance for maintenance.
Stopper Material CompatibilityEPDM, SilikonOther elastomers on request.USP <381>

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Stopper Bowl Feeder
    Orients and supplies a bulk quantity of sterile stoppers to the picking mechanism.
    Material: Stainless Steel, FDA-compliant coatings
  • Pick-and-Place Head
    Precisely retrieves a single stopper from the feeder and places it onto the vial.
    Material: Stainless Steel, Ceramic, Specialty Plastics
  • Insertion Plunger Part
    Applies the controlled vertical force to insert the stopper into the vial neck.
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Vial Positioning Nest
    Holds and stabilizes the vial during the stoppering operation.
    Material: Stainless Steel or Pharmaceutical-grade Plastic
  • Placement Sensors
    Check that a stopper is present and correctly seated before the vial moves on.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric to 0.5 bar overpressure for sterile air purge
other spec: Vial throughput: 100-600 vials/min, Stopper insertion force: 5-50 N, Sterility class: ISO 5 (Class 100) or better
temperature: Ambient to 25°C (controlled sterile environment)
Media Compatibility
✓ Pharmaceutical injectable solutions ✓ Lyophilized (freeze-dried) products ✓ Biologics and vaccines
Unsuitable: Highly viscous or particulate-laden suspensions requiring agitation
Sizing Data Required
  • Vial size and geometry (diameter, height, neck finish)
  • Required throughput (vials per minute)
  • Stopper type and dimensions (e.g., lyo, serum, flip-off)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Seal degradation
Cause: Chemical incompatibility between stopper material and product, leading to swelling, hardening, or cracking over time.
Misalignment-induced wear
Cause: Improper alignment between stopper insertion mechanism and vial neck, causing excessive friction, scoring, or incomplete sealing.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding or scraping noises during stopper insertion cycles
  • Visible particulate generation or residue accumulation around stopper contact surfaces
Engineering Tips
  • Implement predictive maintenance using vibration analysis on insertion actuators to detect early misalignment or bearing wear
  • Establish material compatibility testing protocol for new product formulations and maintain stopper material certification records

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI B46.1 Surface Texture CE Marking (EU Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Bore Diameter: +/-0.01mm
  • Surface Flatness: 0.05mm
Quality Inspection
  • Dimensional Verification with CMM
  • Leak Test with Pressure Decay Method

Manufacturers of Stoppering Station

Manufacturer profiles associated with Stoppering Station.

Sourcing Stoppering Station from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Hydraulic Press

Industrial machine using hydraulic pressure to compress, form, or assemble materials

Explore Specs →
Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

The Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine is a standalone industrial device designed for cutting conductive metals such as steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and copper alloys.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical production capacity of a stoppering station?

The production capacity is typically 300–600 vials per minute. Higher speeds may require a dual-station configuration. Always confirm the exact capacity for your specific model with the manufacturer.

What stopper diameters can the station handle?

The standard stopper diameter range is 13–32 mm. If your stoppers are outside this range, change parts may be required. Verify compatibility with the supplier.

What environmental conditions are required for operation?

The station operates in an ISO Class 5 (or better) environment. Operating temperature should be 10–40°C, relative humidity 30–70% RH, and clean dry air at 0.4–0.6 MPa is required. Below 10°C may affect stopper flexibility, and higher humidity may cause sticking.

What materials are used in the construction?

The station is typically constructed with stainless steel (316L) and FDA-compliant plastics. Stoppers are made of pharmaceutical-grade elastomers such as EPDM or silicone, per USP <381>. Confirm material compatibility with your specific application.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Stoppering Station

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Stoppering Station?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat