This page explains how Water-Cooled Panels is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Heat exchange components that use circulating water to absorb and dissipate thermal energy from industrial equipment or processes.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Water-Cooled Panels
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 5–50 kW | Heat dissipation rate per panel |
| Water Flow Rate | 10–100 L/min | Required for rated cooling capacity |
| Operating Pressure | 1.0–1.6 MPa | |
| Maximum Operating Temperature | 120–200 °C | Above this, material strength degrades |
| Panel Dimensions | 500–3000 mm | Length and width range |
| Panel Thickness | 10–50 mm | Affects structural strength and thermal performance |
| Flatness Tolerance | ±0.05–±0.2 mm | Critical for contact with heat sourcesISO 2768-mK |
| Surface Roughness | Ra 0.8–3.2 μm | Smoother surface improves thermal contactISO 4287 |
| Material Grade | 6063-T5, 5052, 304 | Aluminum or stainless steel optionsGB/T 3190, ASTM B209 |
| Weight | 10–100 kg | Depends on size and material |
| Leakage Rate | ≤0.01 mL/min | At 1.5 times operating pressure |
| Pressure Drop | 10–50 kPa | At rated flow rate |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Standard designs rated for 6-10 bar operating pressure, with high-pressure variants up to 25 bar |
| flow rate: | Water flow rates typically 0.5-5.0 m³/h per panel, depending on thermal load |
| temperature: | Typically -10°C to 120°C inlet water temperature, with heat source temperatures up to 200°C |
| slurry concentration: | Maximum 15% solids by weight for standard designs, with specialized coatings for higher concentrations |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
According to the directory data, water-cooled panels are available in copper, aluminum, and stainless steel. Each material has different thermal conductivity and corrosion resistance. The specific material grade options include 6063-T5, 5052, and 304, referencing GB/T 3190 and ASTM B209. Always confirm the material grade with the manufacturer for your application.
The operating pressure is specified as 1.0 to 1.6 MPa. Above 1.6 MPa, material strength may degrade. Always verify the pressure rating with the manufacturer for the specific model.
Flatness tolerance is ±0.05 to ±0.2 mm per ISO 2768-mK, and surface roughness is Ra 0.8 to 3.2 μm per ISO 4287. These parameters are critical for thermal contact. You should measure these on the delivered panels and compare with the specified ranges. Confirm with the supplier that they meet these tolerances.
Signs of trouble include increased pressure drop beyond the specified 10-50 kPa at rated flow, reduced cooling capacity, or visible leaks. Leakage rate should be ≤0.01 mL/min at 1.5 times operating pressure. If you observe these, inspect for fouling, blockages, or material degradation. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance guidelines.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.