Editorial Technical Reference

Fan assembly for air handling units: the fan, motor and drive module

Air handling unit fan section · Belt, coupled or EC direct drive, plenum fan sizes and pressure, fan-and-motor efficiency

A fan assembly, as used on this page, is the moving-air module inside an air handling unit or ventilation plant: the impeller, the motor, the drive between them (belts and pulleys, a coupling, or the motor rotor itself) and the bearings and base that carry them. It is the part that is specified, replaced or retrofitted on its own when an air handling unit is rebuilt. Ask three things first: how the motor drives the impeller and what that drive loses, what airflow and pressure each fan must deliver in the space available, and whether the efficiency quoted was measured for the whole fan-and-motor unit.

Fan-and-drive modules for air handling units and ventilation plant: belt-driven and coupled fan sets on a shared base, plenum (plug) fans and EC direct-drive fans, including fan-wall retrofits. Complete air handling units with their casing, coils and filters are covered on the Air handling unit page. Fan balancing machines and fans sold for other duties are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 3 sources

Grey housed centrifugal fan with a bolted inlet cone, a bearing pedestal and a coupled electric motor mounted together on a shared steel base in a workshop
Housed centrifugal fan and coupled motor on a shared base

01

Choose how the motor drives the impeller

The U.S. Department of Energy's Motor Systems Tip Sheet #5 states that about one-third of industrial and commercial electric motors use belt drives. V-belt drives can reach a peak efficiency of 95% or more when installed, but efficiency can deteriorate by as much as 5% over time if the belt slips because it is not retensioned; DOE says tension should be checked every 3 to 6 months after break-in. Notched belts run on the same pulleys and are about 2% more efficient than standard V-belts, and synchronous (toothed) belts run at a consistent 98% over a wide load range. [1]

DOE's worked example is a continuously operating 100 hp supply-air fan at 75% average load using 527,000 kWh a year: replacing a 95% V-belt with a 98% synchronous belt saves 527,000 × (1 − 95/98) = 16,130 kWh a year. DOE adds that synchronous belts are noisier, less suited to shock loads and transmit more vibration, and that on centrifugal fans removing slip raises speed, so sprockets must be sized to the required fan speed or flow and power can rise. [1]

ebm-papst's RadiPac brochure describes the alternative of mounting the impeller directly on the rotor of an external-rotor EC motor, so the whole rotating unit is balanced together and the integrated electronics replace an external frequency converter. [2] Editorial note: for a belt-driven module, ask for the belt type, pulley ratio and retensioning interval; for a direct-drive module, ask whether the quoted efficiency includes the motor electronics.

Give the supplier the airflow and static pressure at each duty point, the space available in the unit (width, height, depth), the drive you want (belt, coupling or EC direct drive), supply voltage and frequency, speed control signal, the air temperature range, and whether the fans will run in parallel as a fan wall.

02

Size the fan module and check whose efficiency is quoted

Aerovent's CPLF plenum fan, an airfoil impeller with nine blades in Arrangement 3 for field-fabricated or factory-built air handling units, pressurises the surrounding plenum so discharge ductwork can leave in any direction and the fan housing, transitions and diffusers are removed. Aerovent lists impeller diameters from 315 mm to 2,265 mm (12.25 to 89 in), airflow to 475,700 m³/h (280,000 CFM) and static pressure to 2,490 Pa (10 in w.g.). [3]

ebm-papst rates its RadiPac EC plug fans in sizes 630 to 1,000 at a static overall efficiency of 68% across a wide optimum range, measured on chamber test rigs for the whole unit of motor, electronics and impeller; it says its GreenTech EC motors exceed 90% efficiency and meet IE4, and that the range improved efficiency by over 13% against its previous models. [2]

Its nominal data list size 630 units at 380–480 V, 50/60 Hz, from 1,275 rpm and 2,670 W up to 1,950 rpm and 9,670 W, and the size 1,000 unit at 750 rpm and 6,340 W, all for ambient temperatures of −25 to +40 °C. [2] Editorial note: a plenum fan's catalogue range is a family envelope; ask for the selection at your duty point, inside your unit's cabinet, with the measured input power.

03

Compare fan assembly types

TypeDriveCheck
Belt-driven fan setV-belt, notched or synchronous belt and pulleys. [1]Belt type, retensioning, pulley ratio.
Coupled fan set on a shared baseMotor coupled to the fan shaft.Alignment, bearings, base and isolation.
Plenum (plug) fanUnhoused impeller in the unit plenum. [3]Diameter, pressure, inlet clearance.
EC direct-drive plug fanImpeller on the external-rotor EC motor. [2]Measured unit efficiency, control signal.

04

Impeller, EC or belt-drive motor, pulleys, bearings, inlet cone and mounting base

PartRoleFix in the order
ImpellerMoves the air; airfoil blades in the Aerovent CPLF. [3]Type, diameter, material.
Electric motorDrives the impeller; EC motors above 90% efficiency per ebm-papst. [2]Type, power, efficiency class.
Pulley and belt (if used)Sets speed ratio; efficiency depends on belt type and tension. [1]Belt type and ratio.
Shaft and bearingsCarry the impeller on belt or coupled sets.Bearing type and life.
Inlet ring or coneGuides air into the impeller; RadiPac includes a pressure tap for flow control. [2]Nozzle and flow measurement.
Mounting base or bracketSupports the module in the cabinet.Base type and vibration isolation.

05

Airflow, static pressure, speed and motor input for an air handling unit fan module

Ask whose efficiency is quoted: the airflow and pressure ranges here are catalogue family limits, and the duty point in your own cabinet decides the input power.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Airflow Rate (m³/h)Up to 475,700 m³/h across the Aerovent CPLF family. [3]Airflow at each duty point.
Static Pressure (Pa)Up to 2,490 Pa for the CPLF family. [3]Pressure at the duty point in your cabinet.
Fan Speed (rpm)750–1,950 rpm across RadiPac nominal data. [2]Speed at duty; maximum speed.
Motor Power (kW)2.6–11.9 kW maximum input across RadiPac sizes 630–800. [2]Input power at duty.
Voltage (V AC)380–480 V three-phase for RadiPac. [2]Supply voltage.
Frequency (Hz)50/60 Hz for RadiPac. [2]Supply frequency.
Operating Temperature (°C)−25 to +40 °C ambient for RadiPac. [2]Air temperature range.
Ingress ProtectionMotor and electronics enclosure.IP rating.
Fan Diameter (mm)315–2,265 mm for the CPLF family. [3]Impeller diameter.
MaterialCorrosion-resistant aluminium impeller in RadiPac. [2]Impeller and base material.
Weight (kg)Needed for the unit frame and lifting.Module weight.
Noise Level (dB(A))Depends on duty point and cabinet.Sound data at duty.

06

Send the duty, space and drive data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Duty: [airflow; static pressure; number of fans]
Space: [cabinet width, height, depth]
Drive: [belt type; coupling; EC direct drive]
Electrical: [voltage; frequency; control signal]
Air: [temperature range; humidity]
Data: [measured unit efficiency; sound data]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Find fan assembly manufacturers

Manufacturer profiles associated with Fan Assembly.

Sourcing Fan Assembly from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How efficient is a belt drive on a fan?

DOE gives V-belts a peak of 95% or more when new, losing up to 5% if slipping, and synchronous belts a consistent 98%. [1]

What efficiency do EC plug fans reach?

ebm-papst rates its RadiPac sizes 630–1,000 at 68% static overall efficiency across a wide optimum range, measured for the whole unit. [2]

How large can a plenum fan be?

Aerovent lists its CPLF plenum fan from 315 to 2,265 mm impeller diameter, to 475,700 m³/h and 2,490 Pa. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. DOE's tip sheet is a government energy-efficiency guide; ebm-papst and Aerovent are fan makers describing their own products.

  1. U.S. DOE Advanced Manufacturing Office — Motor Systems Tip Sheet #5: Replace V-Belts with Notched or Synchronous Belt Drives (2012) ↗ Government guidance Return to text ↑
  2. ebm-papst — RadiPac EC centrifugal fans, sizes 630–1,000 (brochure) ↗ Maker brochure Return to text ↑
  3. Aerovent — CPLF plenum fan ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix airflow and pressure for each duty point.
  • Choose the drive and its maintenance.
  • Get measured whole-unit efficiency.
  • Check the module fits the cabinet.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Fan Assembly

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Fan Assembly?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Torque Verification Unit
Last Product
Get QuotesChat