Editorial Technical Reference

Aluminium ingot for remelting

Aluminium ingots for remelting · P1020A and Al99.70 limits, Fe and Si maxima, impurity totals, brand and certificate checks

An aluminium ingot for remelting is a cast block of unalloyed or alloyed aluminium, made by smelters or remelters, that foundries and rolling or extrusion plants melt to make their own alloys and products. Ask three things first: which composition specification the ingot is made and certified to, what the maximum iron, silicon and other impurity levels are, and how each lot is identified and certified.

Primary unalloyed aluminium ingots for remelting (such as P1020A and Al99.70) and remelt alloy ingots for foundries. Extrusion billets, sheet ingots (slabs), aluminium scrap and master alloys are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 18, 2026 · 4 sources

Row of freshly cast aluminium ingots with bright surfaces travelling on a casting line conveyor in a plant with yellow stairs and rails behind
Aluminium ingots on a casting line conveyor

01

Set the composition specification

The London Metal Exchange's special contract rules for high-grade primary aluminium accept metal conforming to either of two specifications. Specification A is P1020A in the North American and International Registration Record 'International Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Unalloyed Aluminium' (revised January 2018), with maxima of Si 0.10%, Fe 0.20%, Zn 0.03%, Ga 0.04%, V 0.03%, others each 0.03% and others total 0.10%, aluminium the remainder. [1]

Specification B is GB/T 1196-2017 designation Al99.70, 'Unalloyed Aluminium Ingots for Remelting': Al 99.70% minimum; Si 0.10%, Fe 0.20%, Zn 0.03%, Ga 0.03%, Cu 0.01% and Mg 0.02% maximum; others each 0.03% and total impurities 0.30% maximum. Warrants issued before 1 January 2010 could also conform to an older specification of Si 0.10%, Fe 0.20% and Al 99.70% minimum. [1]

Editorial note: P1020A sets maxima but no aluminium minimum in the LME text, while Al99.70 sets a 99.70% minimum and a 0.30% impurity total; name the exact specification and edition in the order, and for alloy ingots name the alloy designation and its limits.

Give the supplier the specification and edition (for example P1020A or GB/T 1196 Al99.70, or the alloy designation), quantity and lot size, ingot weight and bundling, brand or producer, certificate of analysis per lot, sampling method, packaging and delivery terms.

02

Budget iron, silicon and other impurities

Both LME specifications limit silicon to 0.10% and iron to 0.20%, the largest impurity allowances; Al99.70 additionally caps copper at 0.01% and magnesium at 0.02%. [1]

Editorial calculation: assuming exactly 1,000 kg of ingot and mass fractions at the specified individual maxima, 1,000 × 0.20% = 2.0 kg iron and 1,000 × 0.10% = 1.0 kg silicon. These are separate composition-limit scenarios, not manufacturer-reported or measured batch contents; the full specification, including any total limit, still applies. Use the batch analysis for charge calculations. [1]

Editorial note: ask for the certificate of analysis to report each limited element, not only aluminium content, and check a sample on receipt with your own spectrometer before mixing lots.

03

Compare producer grades above 99.70% against JIS H2102

Indonesian smelter INALUM lists its remelt ingot at 22.7 kg per piece and states that its ingot quality refers to JIS H2102 (virgin aluminium ingot) and JIS H1305 (optical emission spectrochemical analysis). Its grade table sets maxima in % for silicon, iron and copper, for each of titanium and manganese, and for the sum of elements, with the aluminium purity of each grade. [4]

INALUM's text names two purity levels, 99.90% and 99.70%, while its table lists four grades; ask which grades are in current production before writing one into an order. [4]

INALUM’s G1 row permits Si 0.15% and Fe 0.20%; the LME specifications here permit Si 0.10% and Fe 0.20%. Thus a purity label alone does not establish the same composition limits. [4] [1] Editorial calculation: assuming exactly 1,000 kg and the individual iron maxima, S1-B at 0.06% gives 0.6 kg iron and P1020A at 0.20% gives 2.0 kg. These are conditional limit-mass calculations, not manufacturer-published or measured batch contents. [4] [1]

INALUM grade (JIS H2102 class)Si / Fe / Cu max %Ti and Mn each / sum max %; Al
S1-A (none)0.04 / 0.04 / 0.010.01 / 0.08; 99.92% [4]
S1-B (none)0.04 / 0.06 / 0.010.01 / 0.10; 99.90% [4]
S2 (none)0.08 / 0.12 / 0.010.01 / 0.15; 99.85% [4]
G1 (Class 1)0.15 / 0.20 / 0.010.20 / 0.30; 99.70% [4]

04

Choose between P1020A and purer grades

Rio Tinto's foundry brochure tabulates five Aluminum Association (AA) unalloyed designations with maxima in % by mass: P1020A Si 0.10, Fe 0.20, Zn 0.02, Ga 0.04, V 0.03, others each 0.03, total 0.10; P1015A Fe 0.15; P0610A Si 0.06, Fe 0.10; P0506A Si 0.05, Fe 0.06; P0404A Si 0.04, Fe 0.04, others total 0.03. [3]

The same brochure lists electrical conductor ingot 1350 at 99.60% Al minimum and 1370 at 99.70% Al minimum, with limits on Mn, Cr, Ti and V, and states that Rio Tinto can tailor a specification with regard to trace elements. [3]

EGA’s product-summary table on printed page 7 gives 99.70–99.96% for its super-high/high/standard-purity re-melt group, while the Purity products specification box on printed page 8 gives 99.80–99.96%. These are separate positions in the same booklet, not a single reconciled lower limit. Confirm the applicable offered grade with EGA. That box also lists customisation to the AA-registered designations printed there. [2]

Rio Tinto’s April 2019 table shows P1020A zinc maximum 0.02%; the LME document, citing the January 2018 registration record, shows 0.03%. Both source-specific values are retained here. Confirm the registration edition and contracted composition with the producer/exchange; do not silently substitute one limit for the other. [3] [1]

AA designationSi max %Fe max %Others total max %
P1020A0.100.200.10 [3]
P1015A0.100.150.10 [3]
P0610A0.060.100.05 [3]
P0506A0.050.060.05 [3]
P0404A0.040.040.03 [3]

05

Fix the ingot form, weight and bundle

EGA’s printed page 8 lists 22 kg standard purity-product ingots: Jebel Ali 738 × 174 × 112 mm and Al Taweelah 740 × 170 × 114 mm. Its low-profile sow is 680 kg at 1,095 × 1,163 × 298 mm; the page-7 summary also lists a 500 kg high-profile sow and 10, 20 and 22 kg open-mould ingots. Keep the form and source position with each nominal weight. [2]

For foundry alloys EGA lists HDC small ingots of 5, 8 and 10 kg, T-bars from 680 to 1,406 kg and Properzi ingots of 10 kg, packed in bundles for forklift handling. [2]

Rio Tinto lists small form foundry ingot from 8 to 23 kg and T-ingots of 544 to 907 kg, with other T-ingot sizes on inquiry. [3]

Editorial calculation: assuming every piece has exactly the stated nominal mass, no packaging and no mass tolerance, 1,000 kg ÷ 22 kg ≈ 45.45 pieces; buying whole pieces to meet at least 1,000 kg would require 46 pieces, with nominal mass 1,012 kg. For a 680 kg sow, 1,000 ÷ 680 ≈ 1.47 is a mass-equivalent ratio, not a divisible delivery unit or a furnace-charge instruction. These are editorial scenarios, not manufacturer-reported or measured deliveries. Confirm actual piece/bundle masses and charging limits. [2]

State ingot or sow weight, dimensions limit, bundle weight, strapping (steel or plastic) and marking per bundle.

06

Identify the producing smelter behind the ingot offer

A supplier catalogue entry for aluminium ingots identifies an offer, while the certificate must identify the producer, lot and actual composition. Request the full element analysis and the specification edition alongside the producer/brand and bundle markings. The LME rules specify chemistry; acceptance for an exchange contract also requires the applicable brand/contract requirements. [1]

07

Read the composition limits together with the lot identity

PropertyRoleFix in the order
SpecificationSets all limits. [1]Name and edition.
Aluminium contentMinimum purity. [1]Minimum %.
Iron and siliconLargest impurities. [1]Maxima.
Trace elementsZn, Ga, V, Cu, Mg. [1]Maxima.
Brand and lotTraceability.Brand, lot, certificate.
Ingot formHandling and melting. [2]Weight and bundling.

08

Keep ingot chemistry, nominal form and casting-process data separate

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Aluminum purity (%)Al99.70 requires ≥99.70% Al. EGA summary p7 gives 99.70–99.96%, while Purity products p8 gives 99.80–99.96%; confirm the applicable grade. [1] [2]Certificate value.
Alloy gradeP1020A, Al99.70 or alloy designation. [1]Specification and edition.
Tensile strength (MPa)Specified for the final product, not in the LME limits.Only if required.
Density (g/cm³)Material property.Value.
Melting point (°C)Melting behaviour.Value or range.
Thermal conductivity (W/m·K)Material property.Value.
Ingot weight (kg)EGA: 22, 20 and 10 kg ingots, 500 and 680 kg sows; Rio Tinto: 8 to 23 kg small form, 544 to 907 kg T-ingots. [2] [3]Weight and bundle.
Dimension tolerance (mm)Stacking and charging.Tolerance.
Hydrogen content (mL/100g Al)Melt cleanliness.Value if required.
Oxide inclusion (mm²/kg)Melt cleanliness.Test method and value.
Casting temperature (°C)Producer process.Only if required.
Grain size (ASTM)Not in the LME limits.Only if required.

09

Send the specification, quantity and certificate data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Specification: [P1020A; Al99.70; alloy designation]
Limits: [Fe; Si; trace elements]
Quantity: [tonnes; lots]
Form: [ingot weight; bundles]
Certificates: [analysis per lot; sampling]
Delivery: [terms; packaging]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare aluminium ingot suppliers

1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Wan Star Aluminum Industry
TBC

Lists pure aluminium and aluminium-alloy ingots; request the producing smelter, brand, batch analysis and contracted composition with the offer.

Product scope checked 2026-10-18

Current product source ↗

Ingots listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is P1020A aluminium?

High-grade primary aluminium with maxima of Si 0.10%, Fe 0.20%, Zn 0.03%, Ga 0.04% and V 0.03%, accepted by the LME. [1]

What does Al99.70 add over P1020A?

GB/T 1196-2017 Al99.70 sets 99.70% Al minimum, Cu 0.01% and Mg 0.02% maximum, and 0.30% total impurities. [1]

How much iron can a tonne of P1020A contain?

Editorial calculation: assuming exactly 1,000 kg of ingot and iron at the specified 0.20% mass maximum, the iron mass is 2.0 kg. This is a composition-limit scenario, not manufacturer-reported or measured lot composition; use the certificate of analysis for the actual lot. [1]

Which grades are purer than P1020A?

Rio Tinto lists P1015A, P0610A, P0506A and P0404A, with iron maxima falling from 0.15% to 0.04%. [3]

What ingot weights are offered?

EGA lists 22, 20 and 10 kg ingots and 500 and 680 kg sows; Rio Tinto lists 8 to 23 kg small form ingots and 544 to 907 kg T-ingots. [2] [3]

What does a 99.90% ingot allow in iron and silicon?

INALUM's S1-B grade at 99.90% aluminium allows Si 0.04%, Fe 0.06% and Cu 0.01% maximum, with a 0.10% maximum sum of elements. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-18. The LME document gives the composition limits accepted for its high-grade primary aluminium contract; alloy ingot limits come from their own designations, which were not read for this page.

  1. London Metal Exchange — Chemical composition: aluminium (special contract rules for high grade primary aluminium, PDF) ↗ Exchange contract rules Return to text ↑
  2. Emirates Global Aluminium — Quality products booklet (re-melt, foundry, rolling and billet products, July 2026, PDF) ↗ Producer product booklet Return to text ↑
  3. Rio Tinto — Aluminium foundry products brochure (primary foundry ingot and ingot for remelting, PDF) ↗ Producer product brochure Return to text ↑
  4. PT INALUM (Persero) — Aluminium ingot product page with grade composition table referring to JIS H2102 ↗ Producer product data page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Name specification and edition.
  • Check Fe and Si against your alloy.
  • Require certificates per lot.
  • Verify on receipt.
  • Verify the producing smelter and seller.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Purity Aluminum Alloy Ingot

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture High-Purity Aluminum Alloy Ingot?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Work Rolls
Last Product
Get QuotesChat