The rail-bound crane that runs one aisle of a high-bay rack · double-column pallet stacker cranes for drummed and palletised chemicals: lift height, pallet load, travel and lift speed, positioning accuracy and the storage rules for flammable liquids
In an automated store for chemical drums, the machine that fetches a pallet from its rack location is a stacker crane: a mast on a floor rail, guided by a top rail, with a lifting carriage and telescopic forks that reach into the rack on either side of a single aisle. In INFORM's design it takes its power from a busbar along the aisle. Choosing one means fixing the pallet load and size, the rack height and depth, the speeds that set throughput, and — for flammable contents — what the building rules allow next to and above the rack.
Rail-guided pallet stacker cranes (storage and retrieval machines) that serve one aisle of a high-bay rack, with single- or multi-deep forks, as used to store drums, IBCs and palletised chemicals. Free-ranging automated guided vehicles, their guidance, traffic control and charging are covered on the Automated guided vehicle system (AGVS) page; AGV laser navigation and AGV on-board safety devices have their own pages; warehouse reach stackers and forklifts are outside this page.
01
INFORM's Panther series is a double-column stacker crane for pallets. Its project table for model TMHS-P1-1500-24 shows the figures a buyer compares between cranes: load, height, three sets of speeds and accelerations, positioning accuracy, motor power and supply. [1]
The same page gives different headline figures from its table: the summary says operating speed "can reach 240m/min" with 0.6 m/s² acceleration and suits systems "under 1500kg and 25m", while the TMHS-P1-1500-24 table gives 180 m/min, 0.5 m/s² and 24 m. [1] Ask which figures the quoted crane is guaranteed to; 240 m/min is 4 m/s, a third faster than the table (Editorial calculation).
INFORM lists the crane's net weight at about 11,500–12,000 kg depending on single- or double-deep version and shelf type, says models over 30 m can be built to order, and names chemical and pharmaceutical storage among its uses alongside cold-chain storage at −25 °C — although the standard ambient in the table is −5 to 40 °C. [1] Editorial note: a crane for a cold or a hot store should be quoted against that temperature, not the standard table.
| Item (INFORM TMHS-P1-1500-24) | Published value | Editorial conversion |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum load | 1,500 kg [1] | — |
| Maximum height GH | 24 m [1] | — |
| Travel ('walking') speed, max | 180 m/min; acceleration 0.5 m/s² [1] | 3 m/s |
| Lifting speed | 45 m/min loaded, 55 m/min empty; 0.5 m/s² [1] | 0.75 / about 0.92 m/s |
| Fork speed | 40 m/min loaded, 60 m/min empty; 0.5 m/s² [1] | about 0.67 / 1 m/s |
| Positioning accuracy | ± 3 mm horizontal, lifting and fork [1] | — |
| Motors | Travel 22 kW single-deep / 30 kW double-deep; lift 22 kW; 380 V three-phase [1] | — |
| Supply | Busbar, 5-pole with earth; 380 V ±10%, 50 Hz; about 44 kW single-deep, 52 kW double-deep [1] | — |
| Ambient | −5 to 40 °C; below 85% RH, no condensation [1] | — |
Send the pallet or drum-pallet size and gross weight, rack height and depth (single or double deep), required cycles per hour, ambient temperature, and whether the store holds flammable liquids; ask for travel, lift and fork speeds with accelerations, positioning accuracy and supply power.
02
Unlike a vehicle, a stacker crane fixes the rack geometry around itself. INFORM's dimension rules tie aisle width, lowest beam level and top level to the load depth and height. [1]
Editorial calculation: for a 1,200 mm deep drum pallet (D < 1,300 mm) the rule gives a 1,500 mm aisle; for a 1,400 mm deep IBC pallet it gives 1,600 mm. Those two figures follow directly from INFORM's W2 rule and apply only to this crane series. [1]
| Dimension (INFORM Panther) | Rule or value |
|---|---|
| Load width × depth × height | 400–2,000 × 500–2,000 × 100–2,000 mm [1] |
| Aisle width W2 | D + 200 mm when load depth D ≥ 1,300 mm; 1,500 mm when D < 1,300 mm [1] |
| First (lowest) level H1 | ≥ 700 mm single-deep, ≥ 800 mm double-deep; 650 / 750 mm when the crane is within 8 m tall [1] |
| Top level H2 | ≥ H + 675 mm when load height H ≥ 1,130 mm; ≥ 1,800 mm otherwise [1] |
| Wheel base M | W + 2,700 mm when W ≥ 1,300 mm; 4,000 mm otherwise [1] |
| End buffer distance A5 | ≥ 300 mm with polyurethane buffers, ≥ 100 mm with hydraulic buffers [1] |
| Floor rail / top rail | 38 kg/m floor rail; 100 × 100 × 10 mm angle top rail, supports at most 1,300 mm apart [1] |
03
Swisslog's order from the German food retailer Bela in Neumünster, Germany, shows how cranes, height and throughput are sized together: more than 11,100 storage locations served by three heavy-duty Vectura stacker cranes for double-pallet handling, at an operational height of 33 m, with 228 m of pallet conveyor and a total performance of 200 pallets per hour. [2]
Swisslog states that Vectura handles one, two or more loads in single-, double-, triple- and multi-deep layouts, operates at heights of up to 50 m, and works from −30 °C to +50 °C. [2] Editorial calculation: 11,100 locations over three cranes is about 3,700 locations per aisle, and 200 pallets per hour over three cranes is about 67 pallet moves per crane per hour, or one move every 54 seconds — a figure that includes conveyor hand-over, not crane travel alone.
In the Bela system the cranes and conveyor are run by Swisslog's SynQ material-flow software, and staff intervene only when a problem occurs. [2] Editorial note: for a chemical store, agree with the supplier how the material-flow software keeps incompatible substances in separate rack zones, since the crane itself goes wherever it is sent.
04
In the United States, OSHA's flammable liquids standard, 29 CFR 1910.106(d), sets rules that a stacker-crane drum store must be laid out to. In flammable liquid warehouses, no pile may be closer than 3 feet to the nearest beam, chord, girder or other obstruction, and piles must be 3 feet below sprinkler deflectors or other overhead fire protection discharge points. [3]
Editorial calculation: 30 US gallons is about 113.6 L, so a standard 55-gallon (about 208 L) drum is over the limit and may not be stacked on another drum in an inside storage room. [3]
INFORM's crane carries a list of safety devices that matter for drum loads: laser sensors, limit switches and hydraulic buffers against over-travel; a monitored electromagnetic brake; broken or slack rope or chain detection with a clamping device; fork-centre and cargo-position sensors; fork torque limiting; a cargo-shape check against falling loads; and a ladder with safety rope or cage for maintenance. [1] Editorial note: the INFORM table does not state any hazardous-area rating; where the rack zone is classified, ask the supplier for the explosion-protection design of motors, sensors and busbar, or whether the control cabinet stands outside the classified area.
| Rule in 29 CFR 1910.106(d) | Where it applies | What it means for a crane store |
|---|---|---|
| No pile within 3 ft of beams or obstructions; 3 ft below sprinkler deflectors [3] | Flammable liquid warehouses or storage buildings | Fixes the highest usable rack level under the roof and in-rack sprinklers. |
| Containers in piles separated by pallets or dunnage for stability [3] | Flammable liquid warehouses | Drums go on pallets the forks can lift. |
| Aisles at least 3 ft wide where needed for access to doors, windows or standpipes [3] | Flammable liquid warehouses | Access aisles in addition to the crane aisle. |
| Containers over 30 gallons not stacked one upon another; one clear aisle at least 3 ft wide [3] | Inside storage rooms | Large drums one per position, not stacked. |
| Wiring and equipment approved for Class I, Division 2 for Category 1 and 2 liquids and Category 3 below 100 °F (37.8 °C) [3] | Inside storage rooms | Motors, sensors and drives in the room need hazardous-location approval. |
| Arrangement per Tables H-14 or H-15 [3] | Public and flammable liquid warehouses | The arrangement limits are in the tables themselves; obtain them for the liquid categories stored. |
State the liquid categories and flash points stored, the hazardous-area classification of the rack zone, sprinkler and roof clearances, and drum and pallet sizes, and ask the supplier how each is reflected in the crane and rack design.
05
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Loads: [drum or IBC; pallet size; gross weight; drums per pallet] Rack: [height; single or multi-deep; number of aisles and locations; clearances to roof and sprinklers] Throughput: [pallet moves per hour; peak and average] Environment: [temperature; humidity; hazardous-area classification] Contents: [liquid categories and flash points; segregation rules] Crane: [speeds and accelerations; positioning accuracy; safety devices; supply] Controls: [warehouse software interface; zone management]
Manufacturer profiles associated with Automated Retrieval Unit (AGV or Crane).
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
INFORM's TMHS-P1-1500-24 table gives 180 m/min travel (3 m/s) at 0.5 m/s², and 45 m/min loaded lifting; its summary quotes up to 240 m/min. [1]
INFORM's table model is rated to 24 m with custom versions over 30 m; Swisslog states Vectura works at up to 50 m, and its Bela cranes run at 33 m. [1] [2]
For INFORM's Panther series, the aisle is load depth plus 200 mm for loads 1,300 mm deep or more, and 1,500 mm for shallower loads. [1]
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106(d) requires piles in flammable liquid warehouses to be 3 feet below sprinkler deflectors and no closer than 3 feet to beams or other obstructions. [3]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Crane ratings, rack geometry and safety devices come from INFORM's Panther series product page; installed height, locations and throughput from Swisslog's announcement of its Bela project; storage, aisle and wiring rules for flammable liquids from OSHA's 29 CFR 1910.106.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.